Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-16 Power Assisted Steering System:
“EPS” Warning Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch Turned ON before Engine StartsS6RW0D6304010
Wiring Diagram8Scan tool operation check
1) Check if communication is possible by making
communication with other vehicles.
Is it possible to communicate with the other vehicle?Scan tool is in good
condition, check
intermittent trouble
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Recheck PCMCIA card
and DLC cable for faulty
condition. If they are
OK, scan tool is faulty. Step Action Yes No
[A]
123
4567
8
9 11
10 12 13
141516
17 18 1920
1
2
[B]
10 9 8 7654 3 21
16 15 14 13 12 11
26 25 24 2322 21 20 19 18 17
32 31 30 29 28 27
[C]
LT GRN/BLKE11-1E13-1 GRNGRN
WHT
7
8
311
12
13
5
6 10
4 12
12V
E13-2BLK
G241-31
RED/BLK
G241-25E11-5GRY
9
I6RW0C630003-01
[A]: P/S control module connector No.1 “E11” (viewed from harness side) 4. Main fuse 10. “IGN” fuse
[B]: P/S control module connector No.2 “E13” (viewed from harness side) 5. Combination meter 11. “P/S” fuse
[C]: Combination meter connector “G241” (viewed from harness side) 6. “EPS” warning light 12. “IG1 SIG” fuse
1. Main fuse box 7. P/S control module 13. “MTR” fuse
2. Ignition switch 8. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Junction block assembly 9. “EPS” warning light circuit
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-17
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of “EPS” warning light is controlled by P/S control module through combination meter.
If the P/S system is in good condition, P/S control module turns “EPS” warning light ON at the ignition switch ON, and
then turns it OFF at the engine start. If an abnormality in the system is detected, “EPS” warning light is turned ON
continuously by P/S control module. If P/S control module is disconnected, “EPS” warning light is not turned ON.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1“EPS” warning light power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Do the other warning light come on?Go to Step 2. “GRN”, “RED/BLK” wire
circuit or circuit fuse for
combination meter is
open or short to ground.
2Fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove and inspect circuit fuse for P/S control module.
Is fuse in good condition?Reinstall fuse, and then
go to Step 3.Check “GRN” wire
circuit for short to
ground.
If OK, replace fuse.
3P/S control module power supply and ground circuit
check
Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control
module referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply and
Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
4Combination meter power supply circuit check
1) Remove combination meter and disconnect combination
meter connector (“G241”) with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to the combination meter at
“G241-31” terminal.
3) If OK, check voltage between “G241-31” (“RED/BLK”
wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 5. “RED/BLK” wire circuit
is open or short to
ground.
5“EPS” warning light circuit resistance check
1) Check for proper connection to the combination meter at
“G241-25” terminal and P/S control module at “E11-5”
terminal.
2) Check that “EPS warning light circuit” is as follows.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit”
wire is infinity between its terminal and each terminal
at combination meter connector.
• Wiring resistance of “EPS warning light circuit” wire is
less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit”
wire is infinity between its terminal and vehicle body
ground.
Is circuit in good condition?“GRY” wire circuit is
open.Go to Step 6.
6“EPS” warning light circuit voltage check
1) Connect combination meter connector (“G241”) with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for voltage between “E11-5” (“GRY” wire) terminal
and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Replace the P/S control
module.Replace the
combination meter.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-18 Power Assisted Steering System:
“EPS” Warning Light Remains ON Steady after Engine StartsS6RW0D6304011
Wiring Diagram
Refer to ““EPS” Warning Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch Turned ON before Engine Starts”.
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of “EPS” warning light is controlled by P/S control module through combination meter.
If the P/S system is in good condition, P/S control module turns “EPS” warning light ON at the ignition switch ON, and
then turns it OFF at the engine start. If an abnormality in the system is detected, “EPS” warning light is turned ON
continuously by P/S control module. If P/S control module is disconnected, “EPS” warning light is not turned ON.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s) (NO CODES on SUZUKI scan tool)?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 2.
2“EPS” warning light circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control
module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to the P/S control module at
“E11-5” terminal.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does “EPS” warning light turn ON?Go to Step 3. Replace P/S control
module.
3Combination meter ground circuit check
1) Remove combination meter and disconnect combination
meter connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check combination meter connector for proper
connection.
3) If connections are OK, check that “EPS warning light
circuit” is as follows.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit”
wire is infinity between its terminal and each terminal
at combination meter connector.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit”
wire is infinity between its terminal and vehicle body
ground.
Is circuit in good condition?Replace combination
meter.Repair defective circuit.
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DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC C1121:
Vehicle speed signal is 0 km/h even though engine speed
is more than 4000 rpm for more than 60 seconds
continuously (before elapse of 5 min from engine start)
or
Vehicle speed signal is 0 km/h even though engine speed
is more than 2500 rpm for more than 60 seconds
continuously (after elapse of 5 min for engine start).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but “EPS” warning light
does not light up)
DTC C1123:
Vehicle speed signal is 0 km/h with continuously more
than 3 driving cycles even though engine speed is more
than 4000 rpm for more than 30 seconds continuously
(before elapse of 5 min from engine start)
or
Vehicle speed signal is 0 km/h with continuously more
than 3 driving cycles even though engine speed is more
than 2500 rpm for more than 30 seconds continuously
(after elapse of 5 min for engine start).
(3 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1124:
Vehicle speed signal is less than 5 km/h for more than 5
seconds continuously with more than specified
deceleration speed (–20 m/s
2) from over 20 km/h.
(1 driving cycle detection logic but “EPS” warning light
does not light up)• Vehicle speed signal circuit
•BCM
•ECM
• TCM (A/T model)
• ABS control module (M/T model)
• P/S control module
• CAN communication line circuit
Step Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2DTC check
1) DTC check for ECM referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is there any DTC detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3Vehicle spec check
Is vehicle equipped with A/T?Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4DTC check
1) Check TCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
5A”.
Is there any DTC detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 6.
5DTC check
1) Check ABS control module and BCM for DTC referring
to “DTC Check in Section 4E” and “DTC Check in
Section 10B”.
Is there any DTC detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 6.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-28 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1155: P/S Control Module Internal FailureS6RW0D6304018
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2Battery voltage check
1) Check circuit fuse for P/S control module.
2) If OK, measure voltage between positive (+) battery
terminal and vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 10 V or more?Go to Step 3. Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
3P/S control module power supply circuit check
Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control
module referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply and
Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition?Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.Repair defective circuit.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Internal memory (EEPROM) is data error.
(In this case, “EPS” warning light does not light up)
or
Internal circuit is faulty.
or
Power supply voltage of P/S control module exceeded
17.5 V
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• Generator
• P/S control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2P/S control module power supply and ground circuit
check
Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control
module referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply and
Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
3Battery voltage check
1) Check voltage between positive (+) battery terminal and
vehicle body ground with engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Is voltage 15.5 V or less?Replace P/S control
module.Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Overcharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-31
Terminal Wire color Circuit Normal voltage Condition
E11-1 LT GRN/BLKIgnition switch signal for P/S
control module10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
E11-2 — — — —
E11-3 — — — —
E11-4 PPL Vehicle speed signal*0 – 1 V
↑↓
8 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.7”
under “Inspection
of BCM and Its
Circuits in
Section 10B”)• Ignition switch ON
• Front left tire turned quickly with right
tire locked
E11-5 GRY “EPS” warning light0 V Ignition switch ON
0 – 14 V Engine running
E11-6 — — — —
E11-7 — — — —
E11-8 GRN9 V power supply for torque
sensorAbout 9 V• Ignition switch ON
• Voltage between “E11-8” and “E11-9”
terminals
E11-9 BLK Ground for torque sensors — —
E11-10 WHT Torque sensor signal (Sub)About 2.5 – 4.0 V• Steering wheel with left turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
About 2.5 V Steering wheel at free
About 1.0 – 2.5 V• Steering wheel with right turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
E11-11 BLUSerial communication circuit for
data link connector——
E11-12 BRN Engine speed signal*0 – 1 V
↑↓
8 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.24
and No.25” under
“Inspection of
ECM and Its
Circuits in
Section 1A”)Engine idling
E11-13 — — — —
E11-14 RED/BLU P/S active signal (idle up signal)About 12 V Ignition switch ON
0 – 1 VEngine idling and turned steering wheel
to the right or left until it stops
E11-15 — — — —
E11-16 — — — —
E11-17 — — — —
E11-18 YEL Torque sensor signal (Main)About 1.0 – 2.5 V• Steering wheel with left turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
About 2.5 V Steering wheel at free
About 2.5 – 4.0 V• Steering wheel with right turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
E11-19 GRY Ground for shield wire — —
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7-1 Precautions:
HVAC
Precautions
Precautions
Precautions on HVACS6RW0D7000001
Air Bag Warning
Refer to “Air Bag Warning in Section 00”.
A/C System Caution
Refer to “A/C System Caution in Section 7B” or “A/C System Caution in Section 7B”.
Precautions on Servicing A/C System
Refer to “Precautions on Servicing A/C System in Section 7B” or “Precautions on Servicing A/C System in Section
7B”.
Precaution in Diagnosing Trouble (Automatic Type)
Refer to “Precautions in Diagnosing Trouble in Section 7B”.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Manual Type 7B-1
HVAC
Air Conditioning System
Manual Type
Precautions
A/C System CautionS6RW0D7210001
CAUTION!
The A/C system of this vehicle uses HFC-134a (R-134a) refrigerant, specified compressor oil and
specified parts.
Do not use CFC-12 (R-12) refrigerant, R-12 exclusive use compressor oil and R-12 exclusive parts in
this A/C system, do not attempt to use R-12 servicing equipment. Otherwise, use of it will result in
leakage of refrigerant, damage or other faulty condition of A/C system and damage or other faulty
condition of servicing equipment.
When replenishing or changing refrigerant and compressor oil and when replacing parts, make sure
that the material or the part to be used is appropriate to the A/C installed in the vehicle being serviced.
Use of incorrect one will result in leakage of refrigerant, damage in parts or other faulty condition.
Precautions on Servicing A/C SystemS6RW0D7210002
WARNING!
Should refrigerant HFC-134a (R-134a) is exposed to your eye(s), consult a doctor immediately.
• Do not reuse your hand to rub affected eye(s). Instead, use fresh cold water to splash it over
affected area to thus gradually raise its temperature above the freezing point.
• Obtain proper treatment as soon as possible from a doctor or eye specialist. Should liquid
refrigerant HFC-134a (R-134a) is exposed to your skin, such affected part should be treated in the
same manner as when skin is frostbitten or frozen.
Handling Refrigerant HFC-134a (R-134a)
• Always wear goggles to protect your eyes.
• Avoid direct contact to liquid refrigerant.
• Do not heat refrigerant container higher than 40 °C (104 °F).
• Do not discharge refrigerant into atmosphere.
• Do not expose bright metals to liquid refrigerant. Refrigerant combined with moisture is corrosive and tarnishes
surfaces of bright metals including chrome.
• Never use heat for bending pipes. When bending a pipe, try to make its bending angle as smooth as possible.
• Keep internal parts of air conditioning free from moisture and dirt. When disconnecting any line from system, install
a blind plug or cap to the fitting immediately.
• When handling recovery and recycling equipment, be sure to follow the instruction manual for the equipment.
• Check local governmental regulations regarding working with refrigerator systems and its tooling.
• When connecting hoses and pipes, apply a few drops of compressor oil (refrigerant oil) to O-ring.
• Replace O-ring with new one once hoses, pipes and parts disconnected.
• When tightening or loosening a fitting, use two wrenches, one for turning and the other for support.
• Route drain hose so that drained water does not make any contact to vehicle components.
• If pipes or hoses are replaced, replenish specified amount of compressor oil to compressor suction side referring to
“Replenishing Compressor Oil” in “Operation Procedure for Refrigerant Charge”.