Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-22 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC ClearanceS6RW0D5104006
WARNING!
When performing a driving test, select a safe
place where there is neither any traffic nor
any traffic accident possibility and be very
careful during testing to avoid occurrence of
an accident.
After repair or replace malfunction part(s), clear all DTCs
by performing the following procedure.
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector in
the same manner as when making this connection
for “DTC Check”.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.3) Erase DTC and pending DTC according to
instructions displayed on scan tool. Refer to scan
tool operator’s manual for further details.
4) After completing the clearance, turn ignition switch
OFF and disconnect scan tool from data link
connector (DLC).
NOTE
DTC and freeze frame data stored in TCM
memory are also cleared in the following
cases. Be careful not to clear them before
keeping their record.
• When the same malfunction (DTC) is not
detected again during 40 engine warm-up
cycles.
Fail-Safe TableS6RW0D5104007
This function is provided by the safe mechanism that assures safe driveability even when the solenoid valve, sensor or
its circuit fails. The following table shows the fail-safe function for each fail condition of sensor, solenoid or its circuit.
DTC No. Trouble area Fail-safe operation
) P0705Transmission range sensor circuit
malfunction (PRNDL input)• Selected range is set in priority order shown below.
D> 2> L> R> N> P
• Slip controlled lock-up function is inhibited to operate.
• Learning control is inhibited.
) P0707 Transmission range sensor circuit low• Selected range is assumed to be “D” range.
• Slip controlled lock-up function is inhibited to operate.
• Learning control is inhibited.
) P0712
) P0713Transmission fluid temperature sensor
circuit low• A/T fluid temperature is assumed to be 200 °C (392 °F).
• Upshifting to 4th gear is inhibited.
• Lock-up function is inhibited to operate.
• Garage shift control is inhibited.
• Learning control is inhibited.
) P0717Input / Turbine speed sensor circuit no
signal• Upshifting to 4th gear is inhibited.
• Lock-up function is inhibited to operate.
• Line pressure control at gear shifting is inhibited.
• Torque reducing request to ECM (torque reduction control)
is inhibited.
• Garage shift control is inhibited.
• Learning control is inhibited.
) P0722 Output speed sensor circuit no signal• Vehicle speed which is calculated by input shaft speed
sensor signal is used for gear shifting control instead of
vehicle speed calculated by output shaft speed sensor
(VSS) signal.
• Upshifting to 4th gear is inhibited.
• Lock-up function is inhibited to operate.
• Line pressure control at gear shifting is inhibited.
• Torque reducing request to ECM (torque reduction control)
is inhibited.
• Garage shift control is inhibited.
• Learning control is inhibited.
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MIL REQUEST
ON: Signal which TCM requires combination meter to
turn on malfunction indicator lamp.OFF: Signal which TCM does not require combination
meter to turn on malfunction indicator lamp.
A/T Basic CheckS6RW0D5104009
This check is important for troubleshooting when TCM has detected no DTC and no abnormality has been noted in
“Visual Inspection”. Follow the flow carefully.
Road TestS6RW0D5104010
This test is to check if upshift, downshift and lock-up take place at specified speeds while actually driving vehicle on a
level road.
WARNING!
• Carry out test in very little traffic area to prevent an accident.
• Test requires 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
1) Warm up engine.
2) With engine running at idle, shift select lever “D” range.
3) Accelerate vehicle speed by depressing accelerator pedal gradually.
4) While driving in “D” range, check if gear shift and lock-up occur properly as shown in “Automatic Gear Shift Table”. Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” preformed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Perform “Road Test”.
Is it OK?Go to Step 3. Proceed to
“Troubleshooting” in
“Road Test”.
3 Perform “Manual Road Test”.
Is it OK?Go to Step 4. Proceed to
“Troubleshooting” in
“Manual Road Test”.
4 Perform “Engine Brake Test”.
Is it OK?Go to Step 5. Proceed to
“Troubleshooting” in
“Engine Brake Test”.
5 Perform “Stall Test”.
Is it OK?Go to Step 6. Proceed to
“Troubleshooting” in
“Stall Test”.
6 Perform “Time Lag Test”.
Is it OK?Go to Step 7. Proceed to
“Troubleshooting” in
“Time Lag Test”.
7 Perform “Line Pressure Test”.
Is it OK?Go to Step 8. Proceed to
“Troubleshooting” in
“Line Pressure Test”.
8 Proceed to “Trouble Diagnosis 1” in “A/T Symptom
Diagnosis”.
Is trouble identified?Repair or replace faulty
parts.Go to Step 9.
9 Proceed to “Trouble Diagnosis 2” in “A/T Symptom
Diagnosis”.
Is trouble identified?Repair or replace faulty
parts.Proceed to “Trouble
Diagnosis 3” in “A/T
Symptom Diagnosis”.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-30 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Manual Road TestS6RW0D5104011
WARNING!
Carry out test in very little traffic area to prevent an accident.
Test requires 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
The purpose of this test is to judge whether causal factor of trouble which occurred in automatic transaxle is electrical
or mechanical by disconnecting valve body harness connector (1) and fixing automatic transaxle gear position.
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect valve body harness connector (1).
3) Turn OFF all electrical loads.
With select lever shifted to each range (“L”, “2”, “3” and “D”), drive vehicle at 1,000 rpm engine speed and then
check vehicle speed by referring to “Fixed gear position”.
If vehicle speed is not as specified in “Fixed gear position” table, go to troubleshooting.
4) Connect valve body harness connector and clear DTC.
Fixed gear position
Troubleshooting
Engine Brake TestS6RW0D5104012
WARNING!
Before test, make sure that there is no vehicle behind so as to prevent rear-end collision.
1) While driving vehicle in 3rd gear of “D” range, shift select lever down to “2” range and check if engine brake
operates.
2) In the same way as in Step 1), check engine brake for operation when select lever is shifted down to “L” range.
3) Engine brake should operate in the test.
TroubleshootingSelect lever position Fixed gear position Vehicle speed
L range
3rd gear Approx. 25.0 km/h (15.5 mile/h) 2 range
3 range
D range
R range Reverse gear Approx. 10.9 km/h (6.8 mile/h)
1
I5RW0C510010-01
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Operated gear is not
correctFaulty valve body componentReplace valve body assembly.
Faulty clutch or brakeInspect clutch and brake. If any parts are faulty,
replace them.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Failure to operate when
shifted down to “2” rangeFaulty valve body componentReplace valve body assembly.
Faulty O/D and 2nd coast brakeInspect. If NG, replace.
Failure to operate when
shifted down to “L” rangeFaulty valve body componentReplace valve body assembly.
Faulty 1st and reverse brakeInspect. If NG, replace.
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CAUTION!
After attaching oil pressure gauge, check that no fluid leakage exists.
4) Depress foot brake fully, run engine at idle and stall then check fluid pressure in “D” or “R” range.
CAUTION!
• Do not continue running engine at stall speed longer than 5 seconds.
• After performing line pressure test, be sure to leave engine running at idle for longer than one
minute before performing another line pressure test.
Automatic transaxle line pressure
Troubleshooting
“P” Range TestS6RW0D5104016
1) Stop vehicle on a slope of 5 degrees or more, shift select lever to “P” range and at the same time apply parking
brake.
2) After stopping engine, depress brake pedal and release parking brake.
3) Then, release brake pedal gradually and check that vehicle remains stationary.
4) Depress brake pedal and shift select lever to “N” range.
5) Then, release brake pedal gradually and check that vehicle moves.
WARNING!
Before test, make sure no one is around vehicle or down on a slope and keep watchful for safety
during test.
Troubleshooting“D” range “R” range
At idle
speed3.7 – 4.1 kg/cm
2,
53 – 58psi5.9 – 6.8 kg/cm2,
84 – 97 psi
At stall
speed12.5 – 13.7 kg/cm
2,
178 – 195 psi16.5 – 19.0 kg/cm2,
235 – 270 psi
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Higher than standard
level in each rangeMalfunction of pressure control solenoid
valve (Low line pressure)Inspect. If NG, replace valve body assembly.
Faulty valve body componentReplace valve body assembly.
Lower than standard level
in each rangeMalfunction of pressure control solenoid
valve (Low line pressure)Inspect. If NG, replace valve body assembly.
Faulty valve body componentReplace valve body assembly.
Clogged oil strainerReplace.
Faulty oil pumpInspect. If NG, replace.
Leakage from both “D” and “R” range
fluid pressure circuitOverhaul or replace valve body assembly.
Lower than standard level
only in “D” rangeLeakage from “D” range fluid pressure
circuitOverhaul or replace valve body assembly.
Lower than standard level
only in “R” rangeLeakage from “R” range fluid pressure
circuitOverhaul or replace valve body assembly.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Vehicle moves at “P”
range or remains
stationary at “N” rangeDefective parking lock pawl or springInspect. If NG, repair.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-41
Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check – Light Remains “ON” at Ignition Switch ON (Non-Euro-
OBD Model)
S6RW0D5104054
Troubleshooting
Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check – Light Does Not Come “ON” at Ignition Switch ON (Non-
Euro-OBD Model)
S6RW0D5104055
TroubleshootingNon operate TCC (lock-
up) systemFaulty torque converterReplace.
Excessive “N”
→ “D” time
lagFaulty oil pumpInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty forward clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty one-way No.2 clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Leakage from “D” range fluid pressure
circuitOverhaul or replace valve body assembly.
Excessive “N”
→ “R” time
lagFaulty oil pumpInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty reverse clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty 1st and reverse brakeInspect. If NG, replace.
Leakage from “R” range fluid pressure
circuitOverhaul or replace valve body assembly.
Poor engine brake in
downshift to “2” rangeFaulty O/D and 2nd coast brakeInspect. If NG, replace.
Poor engine brake in
downshift to “L” rangeFaulty 1st and reverse brakeInspect. If NG, replace. Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Step Action Yes No
1Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check
1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s)?Perform DTC Flow to
repair and retry.Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
If OK, substitute a
known-good
combination meter and
recheck.
Step Action Yes No
1Combination Meter Power Supply Check
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Does other indicator / warning lights in combination meter
comes ON?Go to Step 2. Repair combination
meter power supply
circuit referring to
“Combination Meter
Circuit Diagram in
Section 9C”.
2 1) TCM power and ground circuit check referring to “TCM
Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace.
3DTC check
1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there DTC U0073 or U0100?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 4.
4Combination Meter Function Check
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Does A/T selector position indicator show correct select
lever position?Replace combination
meter.Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-45
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM memory by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “D” range.
4) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to 40 km/h (25 mile/h) or more for 1 minutes.
5) Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6) Repeat Step 3) to 4) one time.
7) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Do you have SUZUKI scan tool?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 4.
3Check transmission range sensor circuit for operation
Check by using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check transmission range
signal (P, R, N, D, 2 or L) on display when shifting select
lever to each range.
Is applicable range indicated?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 5.
4Check transmission range sensor circuit for operation
Check by not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminals “C07-1”, “C07-7”, “C07-8”,
“C07-18”, “C07-19” and “C07-20” respectively with
select lever shifted to each range.
Taking terminal “C07-19” as an example, is battery
voltage indicated only when select lever is shifted to “2”
range and 0 V for other ranges as shown in the following
table.
Check voltage at other terminals likewise, referring to the
following table.
Are check results satisfactory?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 5.
5 1) Check select cable for adjustment referring to “Select
Cable Adjustment”.
Is it adjusted correctly?Go to Step 6. Adjust.
6Check transmission range sensor for installation
position
1) Shift select lever to “N” range.
2) Check that “N” reference line on sensor and needle
direction shaped on lock washer are aligned.
Are they aligned?Go to Step 7. Adjust.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-48 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine and keep for 20 minutes or more.
3) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0713: Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit HighS6RW0D5104023
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check transmission fluid temperature circuit for ground
short
1) Check continuity between terminal “C06-11” of
disconnected harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated?“LT GRN” circuit shorted
to ground.Go to Step 3.
3Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor
1) Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor referring
to “Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Inspection”.
Is result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Replace transmission
fluid temperature
sensor.
5V
C06-11
C06-12
LT G R N
ORN
23
12 11
C06C07
[A]
1
I6RW0B510009-03
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Transmission fluid temperature sensor [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Transmission fluid temperature sensor terminal voltage is
more than specified value even though engine was running in
“R”, “D”, “3”, “2” or “L” range for 12 minutes after starting
engine.• Transmission fluid temperature sensor or its circuit
malfunction
•TCM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-49
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Increase engine coolant temperature to about 50 °C (122 °F) and more.
4) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to about 20 km/h (12 mile/h) for 10 minutes or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check transmission fluid temperature circuit for open
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors from TCM.
3) Check for proper connection to transmission fluid
temperature sensor at terminals “C06-11” and “C06-12”.
4) If OK, check continuity between terminals “C06-11” and
“C06-12” of disconnected harness side TCM connector.
Is continuity indicated?Go to Step 3. “LT GRN” or “ORN”
circuit open.
3Check transmission fluid temperature circuit for IG
short
1) Cool down A/T fluid temperature under ambient
temperature.
2) Connect TCM connectors to TCM with ignition switch
OFF.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Measure voltage between terminal “C06-11” of TCM
connector and ground.
Is it 4.6 V or more?“LT GRN” circuit shorted
to power circuit.
If circuit is OK, go to
St ep 4 .Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.
4Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor
1) Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor referring
to “Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Inspection”.
Is result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.Replace transmission
fluid temperature
sensor.