
Symptom List:
P2100-FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
P2100-FUEL PUMP RELAY EXCESSIVE CURRENT
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2100-FUEL PUMP RELAY
CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY
FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Does the Fuel Lift Pump Relay cycle on and off?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
159
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Does the Fuel Lift Pump Relay cycle on and off?All
Ye s!Replace the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fuel Lift Pump Relay Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Fuel Lift Pump Relay Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
160
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2100-FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
WARNING: HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LINES DELIVER DIESEL FUEL UN-
DER EXTREME PRESSURE FROM THE INJECTION PUMP TO THE FUEL
INJECTORS. THIS MAY BE AS HIGH AS 23,200 PSI (1600 BAR). USE
EXTREME CAUTION WHEN INSPECTING FOR HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL
LEAKS.
WARNING: FUEL UNDER THIS AMOUNT OF PRESSURE CAN PENE-
TRATE SKIN CAUSING PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH. INSPECT FOR
HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LEAKS WITH A SHEET OF CARDBOARD. WEAR
SAFETY GOGGLES AND ADEQUATE PROTECTIVE CLOTHING WHEN
SERVICING FUEL SYSTEM.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Start the engine several times, turning the ignition off for at least 30 seconds
between each run cycle.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 8
2NOTE: Check the ECM for other ECM DTC's related to circuits that are
open, shorted to ground or low voltage problems.
Does the DRB also display these type of DTC's?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 4
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Signal circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Engine Control Relay
Output circuits at the ECM C1 harness connector cavities 1, 3 and 5.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Refer to symptom list and perform Checking the ECM Power and
Grounds.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
174
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2151-FUEL PRESS SOLENOID SIGNAL PLAUSIBILITY HIGH Ð
Continued

Symptom:
P2351-ECM SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO LOW
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ECM
ECM IGNITION CIRCUIT OPEN
STARTER OR LIFT PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO GROUND
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Test drive the vehicle.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Starter Relay and disconnect the Fuel Lift Pump harness connector
Measure the resistance between ground and the Starter Relay control circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Lift Pump Relay control circuit.
Did both circuits measure above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Repair the relay control circuit(s) that did not measure above
1000 ohms for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Using the Service Wiring Information determine which circuits in the ECM harness
connector provide Ignition Switch power to the ECM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each Ignition Switch Output
circuits in the ECM harness connectors.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?All
Ye s!Replace the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Ignition Supply circuit as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
214
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

ENGINE CONTROL MODULE C1 (OBD)CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 16BL FUEL INJECTOR NO. 1 HIGH-SIDE CONTROL
2 16BL/WT FUEL INJECTOR NO. 4 HIGH-SIDE CONTROL
3 16DG FUEL INJECTOR NO. 3 HIGH-SIDE CONTROL
4 20RD/WT FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID 12 VOLT SUPPLY
8 18BL/GY FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
10 20RD/YL ENGINE OIL SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY
11 20GY/BL ENGINE OIL SENSOR SIGNAL
12 20BR/RD INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND
13 20VT/DG INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
14 20BR/DG CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR GROUND
15 20DG/BK O2 1/1 PUMP CELL SIGNAL
20 18BK/YL WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL
21 18BK/RD CRANKCASE HEATER SIGNAL
25 16BK FUEL INJECTOR NO. 2 HIGH-SIDE CONTROL
26 16BK/WT FUEL INJECTOR NO. 5 HIGH-SIDE CONTROL
28 18RD/BK FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID 12 VOLT SUPPLY
31 20YL/BL MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND
32 18DG/BK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND
35 20BR/BK SENSOR GROUND
36 20VT/RD INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY
37 20RD/BL CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY
38 20YL/GY CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL
39 20GY O2 1/1 SENSOR CELL SIGNAL
40 20GY/WT O2 1/1 VIRTUAL GROUND
49 16BK/VT FUEL INJECTOR NO. 4 LOW-SIDE CONTROL
50 16BK/DG FUEL INJECTOR NO. 3 LOW-SIDE CONTROL
51 16BK/YL FUEL INJECTOR NO. 5 LOW-SIDE CONTROL
52 20BK/WT FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL
55 18BR WATER IN FUEL SENSOR GROUND
56 20BR/WT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND
57 20DG/RD ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
59 20DG/VT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
61 20BR/VT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY
62 20DG/YL O2 1/1 PUMP CELL CONTROL
72 20GY/BL O2 1/1 HEATER CONTROL
73 16BK/RD FUEL INJECTOR NO. 1 LOW-SIDE CONTROL
74 16BK/BL FUEL INJECTOR NO. 2 LOW-SIDE CONTROL
76 18BR/YL FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CONTROL
79 18BR/RD WATER IN FUEL SENSOR 12 VOLT SUPPLY
84 20BR/GY FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND
85 20YL/DG MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL
86 20RD/DG FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY
87 20DG/WT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL NO. 1
88 20DG CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL NO. 2
90 20DG/WT EGR VALVE CONTROL
91 18BK/BR CRANKCASE HEATER GROUND
93 16YL/DG BOOST PRESSURE SERVOMOTOR CONTROL
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CONNECTOR PINOUTS

ENGINE CONTROL MODULE C2 (OBD)CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 16BK/RD FUSED ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT
2 14BR GROUND
3 14BK/BL FUSED ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT
4 14BR GROUND
5 14BK/BL FUSED ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT
6 14BR GROUND
7 18RD S/C SWITCH 12 VOLT SUPPLY
8 18BR/WT HIGH IDLE ON SIGNAL
10 18WT/RD BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY
11 18WT/DG BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
12 18BR/WT SENSOR GROUND
13 18GY/DG ACCEL PEDAL POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL NO. 2
14 18BR/GY ACCEL PEDAL POSITION SENSOR GROUND NO. 2
17 18BR/DG KICKDOWN SWITCH SIGNAL
18 20DG/YL ENGINE RPM
19 18BK FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START)
24 18BL/RD ACCEL PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY
25 18BL/DG ACCEL PEDAL POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL NO. 1
26 18BR/BL ACCEL PEDAL POSITION SENSOR GROUND NO. 1
28 18BR/DG INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND
31 20BL/YL K-ECM
32 20DG ENHANCED ACCIDENT REPORT DRIVER
36 18VT IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (START)
37 18DG ACCEL/SET SIGNAL
38 18BK VERIFICATION SIGNAL
42 18DG/WT INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
43 18BK/RD GLOW PLUG MODULE CONTROL
44 18YL/BL ENGINE CONTROL RELAY CONTROL
50 18YL DECEL/SET SIGNAL
51 18GY OFF SIGNAL
52 18BL RESUME SIGNAL
53 20DG/WT CAN C BUS (+)
54 20DG CAN C BUS (-)
55 18BR/RD FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL
58 18VT/DG STARTER MOTOR RELAY CONTROL
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - BLACKCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 20BR/WT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND
2 20DG/RD ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
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CONNECTOR PINOUTS

FUEL INJECTOR NO. 4 - BLACKCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 14BK/YL (EXCEPT OBD) FUEL INJECTOR NO. 4 CONTROL
1 16BK/VT (OBD) FUEL INJECTOR NO. 4 LOW-SIDE CONTROL
2 14BK (EXCEPT OBD) COMMON INJECTOR DRIVER NO. 1
2 16BL/WT (OBD) FUEL INJECTOR NO. 4 HIGH-SIDE CONTROL
FUEL INJECTOR NO. 5 - BLACKCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 14BK/DG (EXCEPT OBD) FUEL INJECTOR NO. 5 CONTROL
1 16BK/YL (OBD) FUEL INJECTOR NO. 5 LOW-SIDE CONTROL
2 14BL (EXCEPT OBD) COMMON INJECTOR DRIVER NO. 2
2 16BK/WT (OBD) FUEL INJECTOR NO. 5 HIGH-SIDE CONTROL
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR - BLACKCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 20BR/GY FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND
2 20DG/VT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
3 20RD/DG FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY
FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOIDCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 20BK/WT FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL
2 20RD/WT FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID 12 VOLT SUPPLY
FUEL PUMP (OBD)CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 14BK FUEL PUMP RELAY OUTPUT
2 14BR GROUND
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262
CONNECTOR PINOUTS

FUEL PUMP RELAY (OBD)CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
30 14RD/BK FUSED B(+)
85 18BR/RD FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL
86 18BK/RD FUSED ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT
87 14BK FUEL PUMP RELAY OUTPUT
87A - -
FUEL QUANTITY CONTROL VALVE (OBD)CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 20BK/WT FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CONTROL
2 18RD/BK FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID 12 VOLT SUPPLY
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSORCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 18DG/BK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND
2 18BL/GY FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
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263
CONNECTOR PINOUTS