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P0217-DECREASED ENGINE PERFORMANCE DUE TO ENGINE OVERHEAT
CONDITION
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For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
While the engine is running. .
Set Condition:
The engine coolant temperature is above a calibrated value for a calibratedamountoftime.
Possible Causes
ECT SENSOR
OTHER DTC’S
MECHANICAL FAILURE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are other Cooling system DTC’s present?
Ye s>>
Trouble shoot the other DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.ECT SENSOR
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
Use a temperature probe and measure the engine temperature near the ECT Sensor.
With the scan tool, read the Engine Temperature.
Compare the temperature probe reading with the scan tool reading.
Are the readings within 10° of each other?
Ye s>>
Repair the cause of mechanical failure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the coolant temp sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects engine speed is above a calibrated threshold.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC’S
MECHANICAL OVERSPEED OF ENGINE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record the freeze frame data.
With the scan tool, read the Engine DTC’s.
Is there other Crankshaft position sensor DTC’s set?
Ye s>>
Refer to symptom list for problems related to the other Crankshaft positionsensorDTC’s.
No>>
Go To 2
2.MECHANICAL OVERSPEED OF ENGINE
Visually inspect the engine for signs of mechanical overspeed. Such as, bent push rod, broken rocker arms, bent
valves, etc.
Did you notice any overspeed damage?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace any damaged components.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
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P0234-TURBOCHARGER OVERBOOST CONDITION
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
While running.
Set Condition:
The intake air pressure is above a calibrated value for a calibrated amountof time.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC’S
WASTEGATE STUCK
TURBOCHARGER AND/OR WASTEGATE DAMAGE
WASTEGATE
TURBOCHARGER
WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Do you have additional DTC’s?
Ye s>>
Repair all other DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.TURBOCHARGER AND/OR WASTEGATE DAMAGE
Visually inspect the turbocharger assembly for signs of damage. Pay particular attention to the Wastegate area and
linkage.
Was any damage noticed?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace the Turbocharger or Wastegate.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.WASTEGATE
Pressure the Intake air system per test *INTAKE AIR SYSTEM PRESSURE TEST.
Pay particular attention to the Wastegate signal line and the Wastegate actuator canister area for leaks.
Were any leaks detected?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 4
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4.TURBOCHARGER
Disconnect the wiring connector at the Wastegate Control Valve.
Remove the Wastegate Control Valve from the turbo.
Inspect the o-rings and the valve for damage.
Replace any damaged o-rings or a damaged valve.
Using a pressure/vacuum hand pump, apply vacuum to the tip of the WastegateControl Valve.
Use your fingers to cover and seal the two radial holes located between the two small o-rings on the tip of the
valve.
The valve should hold vacuum.
Does the Wastegate Control Valve hold vacuum?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace the Turbocharger.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the Wastegate Control Valve.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
The intake air pressure is above a calibrated value past a calibrated amountoftime.
Possible Causes
OTHER CODES
MAP SENSOR
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Engine DTC’s.
Are there any other MAP Sensor related DTC’s.
Ye s>>
Repair other MAP Sensor DTC’s.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.MAP SENSOR
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, read the MAP Sensor voltage.
Is the pressure reading of the MAP sensor less than 17.6 psia?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
3.MAP SENSOR
Operate the engine under normal driving conditions (no load) for at least 30 seconds.
Monitor the MAP sensor reading with the scan tool.
Did the pressure reading from the MAP sensor go above 29.6 psia for more than2.5 seconds?
Ye s>>
Replace the Map sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC’S
(K37) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K916) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K916) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
MAP SENSOR
(K37) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
MAP SENSOR (K37) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Engine DTC’s.
Is there a 5-volt Supply DTC set?
Ye s>>
Refer to symptom list for problems related to the 5-volt Supply DTC.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.HIGH VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Map sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and sen-
sor (K916) return circuit of the Map sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 4
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3.MAP SENSOR
While monitoring the scan tool, jumperthe (F855) 5-volt supply circuit to
the (K37) signal circuit in the Map sensor harness connector.
Did the P0238-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH, DTC set?
Ye s>>
Replace the MAP sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 4
4.(K37) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K916) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness 60 pin connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (K37) signal circuit and (K916)
sensor return circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms?
No>>
Repair (K37) signal circuit shorted to (K916) sensor return
circuit or replace harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Ye s>>
Go To 5
5.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K916) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and
(K916) sensor return circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms?
No>>
Repair (F855) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to (K916)) sensor
return circuit or replace harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Ye s>>
Go To 6