
6.(K10) COIL CONTROL NO.6 CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K10) Coil Control No.6 circuit from the
Coil on Plug harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the open in the (K10) Coil Control No.6 circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

When Monitored:
Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short, or not present, an error is detected.
One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K97) COIL CONTROL NO.7 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K97) COIL CONTROL NO.7 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTC’s before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD
Control Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the (K342) ASD Con-
trol Output circuit between the TIPM and Coil harness con-
nector.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Stop All Actuations.

3.COIL ON PLUG RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: The following resistance measurement should be taken between 70° and80°F.
Measure the resistance of the Coil on Plug.
4.7L Primary Ignition Coil resistance is 0.6 to 0.9 of an ohm at 77°F (25°C).
5.7L Primary Ignition Coil resistance is 0.558 to 0.682 of an ohm at 77°F (25°C).
Is the resistance within the given specification for the Ignition Coil being tested?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the Coil on plug.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.IGNITION COIL
Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12-volt source, probe the (K97)
Coil Control No.7 circuit.
Crank the engine for 5 seconds while observing the test light.
What is the state of the test light while cranking the engine?
Brightly blinking.
Replace the Coil on plug.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
ON constantly.
Go To 5
OFF constantly.
Go To 6
5.(K97) COIL CONTROL NO.7 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K97) Coil Control
No.7 circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (K97) Coil Control No.7
circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7

6.(K97) COIL CONTROL NO.7 CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K97) Coil Control No.7 circuit from the
Coil on Plug connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the open in the (K97) Coil Control No.7 circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

When Monitored:
Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, to short, or not present, an error is detected.
One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K98) COIL CONTROL NO.8 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K98) COIL CONTROL NO.8 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTC’s before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD
Control Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the (K342) ASD Con-
trol Output circuit between the TIPM and Coil harness con-
nector.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Stop All Actuations.

3.COIL ON PLUG RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: The following resistance measurement should be taken between 70° and80°F.
Measure the resistance of the Coil on Plug.
4.7L Primary Ignition Coil resistance is 0.6 to 0.9 of an ohm at 77°F (25°C).
5.7L Primary Ignition Coil resistance is 0.558 to 0.682 of an ohm at 77°F (25°C).
Is the resistance within the given specification for the Ignition Coil being tested?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the Coil on plug.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.IGNITION COIL
Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12-volt source, probe the (K98)
Coil Control No.8 circuit.
Crank the engine for 5 seconds while observing the test light.
What is the state of the test light while cranking the engine?
Brightly blinking.
Replace the Coil on plug.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
ON constantly.
Go To 5
OFF constantly.
Go To 6
5.(K98) COIL CONTROL NO.8 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K98) Coil Control
No.8 circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (K98) Coil Control No.8
circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7

6.(K98) COIL CONTROL NO.8 CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K98) Coil Control No.8 circuit from the
Coil on Plug harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the open in the (K98) Coil Control No.8 circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

When Monitored:
The engine running. The engine speed greater than 1157 RPM.
Set Condition:
The battery sensed voltage is 1 volt below the charging goal for 13.47 seconds. The PCM senses the battery
voltage turns off the field driver and senses the battery voltage again. Ifthe voltages are the same, the code
is set. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE BATTERY POSITIVE CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE CASE GROUND
(K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(Z20) GEN GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
GENERATOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed theGenerator System output.
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: The battery must be fully charged.
NOTE: The Generator belt tension and condition must be checked before continuing.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
With a scan tool, erase DTCs.
Start the engine.
Allow the idle to stabilize.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.FUSED B+ CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands
near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do notwear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in
personal injury or death.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage between the Generator B+ Output Terminal and the Battery+ Post.
Start the engine.
Is the voltage above 0.4 of a volt?
Ye s>>
Repair the excessive resistance in the battery positive circuit between the Generator and Battery.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3