Page 456 of 5267

P0478-HIGH VOLTAGE ON THE ENGINE
BRAKE DRIVER.......................... 1350
P0480-FAN CLUTCH ...................... 1352
P0483-FAN SPEED ....................... 1357
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
SIGNAL.................................. 1364
P0513-SKIM INVALID KEY ERROR ......... 1368
P0514-BAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
RATIONALITY............................ 1370
P0516-LOW VOLTAGE AT THE BAT TEMP
SENSOR................................. 1372
P0517-HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE BAT TEMP
SENSOR................................. 1376
P0521-OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
RATIONALITY............................ 1380
P0524-OIL PRESSURE TOO LOW .......... 1383
P0532-A/C SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO
LOW..................................... 1385
P0533-A/C SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO
HIGH.................................... 1391
P0541-LOW VOLTAGE ON THE #1 INTAKE
AIR HEATER RELAY...................... 1396
P0542-HIGH VOLTAGE ON THE #1 INTAKE
AIR HEATER RELAY...................... 1399
P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW ........... 1402
P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH .......... 1406
P0572-LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE
BRAKE SWITCH.......................... 1409
P0573-HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE
BRAKE SWITCH.......................... 1413
P0580-LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE
SPEED CONTROL SWITCH................ 1416
P0581-HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE
SPEED CONTROL SWITCH................ 1420
P0602-CHECKSUM ERROR ............... 1425
P0604-ECM SOFTWARE ERROR .......... 1426
P0606-ECM HARDWARE ERROR .......... 1427
P0607-ECM INTERNAL FAILURE ........... 1428
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD NOT
SWITCHING PROPERLY.................. 1429
P0628-LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE
FUEL LIFT PUMP......................... 1433
P0629-HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE
FUEL LIFT PUMP......................... 1436
P0630-VIN NOT ENTERED ERROR ........ 1439
P0633-SKIM SECRET KEY NOT ENTERED . 1440
P0642-LOW VOLTAGE AT THE #2 SENSOR
SUPPLY CIRCUIT......................... 1441
P0643-HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE #2 SENSOR
SUPPLY CIRCUIT......................... 1445
P0646-LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE
A/C CLUTCH RELAY...................... 1448
P0647-HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE
A/C CLUTCH RELAY...................... 1451
P0652-LOW VOLTAGE AT THE #1 SENSOR
SUPPLY CIRCUIT......................... 1454
P0653-HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE #1 SENSOR
SUPPLY CIRCUIT......................... 1458P0698-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR (APPS) SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO
LOW..................................... 1461
P0699-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR (APPS) SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH.................................... 1465
P1272-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
LOW..................................... 1468
P1273-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
HIGH.................................... 1471
P1274-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
OPEN.................................... 1475
P1275-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
OVERCURRENT.......................... 1479
P127C-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
LOW..................................... 1482
P127D-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
HIGH.................................... 1485
P127E-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
OPEN (TIPM)............................. 1489
P0127F-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
OVERCURRENT (TIPM)
................... 1493
P1652-J1850 SHORT TO GROUND ......... 1496
P2121-PPS CONFORMANCE ERROR ...... 1499
P2122-PPS 1 VOLTAGE TOO LOW ......... 1511
P2123-PPS 1 VOLTAGE TOO HIGH ........ 1516
P2127-PPS 2 VOLTAGE TOO LOW ......... 1520
P2128-PPS 2 VOLTAGE TOO HIGH ........ 1525
P2146-BANK 1 (CYLINDERS 1-3) SHORTED
HIGH OR LOW........................... 1529
P2149-BANK 2 (CYLINDERS 4-6) SHORTED
HIGH OR LOW........................... 1537
P2266-WATER IN FUEL (WIF) SENSOR
VOLTAGE TOO LOW...................... 1544
P2269-WATER IN FUEL (WIF) .............. 1547
P2502-CHARGING SYSTEM ERROR ....... 1549
P2503-CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT LOW . 1552
P2504-CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT HIGH . 1555
P2509-POWERDOWN DATA LOST ERROR . 1559
P2607-LOW VOLTAGE AT THE #2 INTAKE
AIR HEATER RELAY...................... 1563
P2608-HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE #2 INTAKE
AIR HEATER RELAY...................... 1566
P2609-NO VOLTAGE DROP SEEN FROM
INTAKE AIR HEATERS.................... 1569
*CHECKING THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL
SENSOR CALIBRATION................... 1572
*CHECKING THE ECM POWER AND
GROUNDS............................... 1573
* PRESSURE LIMITING VALVE TEST ....... 1574
*ENGINE SURGES ........................ 1575
*ENGINE NO START/HARD START ......... 1578
*FUEL HEATER THERMOSTAT TEST ....... 1581
*IN-TANK FUEL LIFT PUMP FLOW/
DIAGNOSTIC TEST PROCEDURE.......... 1582
*FUEL PUMP RETURN FLOW TEST ........ 1585
*HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
PERFORMANCE TEST.................... 1586
*INJECTOR RETURN FLOW TEST ......... 1587
Page 661 of 5267
P0480-FAN CLUTCH
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CON-
TROL MODULE - SCHEMATIC - ELECTRICAL)
Page 662 of 5267

For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
When the ignition is on.
Set Condition:
When the control coil is electrically shorted or open.
Possible Causes
FA N C L U TC H
WIRE HARNESS DAMAGED
OPEN FAN CLUTCH (K160) DRIVER CIRCUIT
(K160) DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K690) RETURN CIRCUIT
(K160) DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.FA N C L U T C H
Disconnect the fan clutch harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the fan clutch (K160) driver circuit and
the fan speed (K690) sensor return circuit on the fan clutch assembly.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Replace the fan clutch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
Page 663 of 5267

2.FA N C L U T C H
Disconnect the Fan Clutch harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the fan clutch (K160) driver circuit and
the fan clutch (F504) battery supply circuit on the fan clutch assembly.
Istheresistancelessthan6Ohmsorgreaterthan10Ohms?
Ye s>>
Replace the fan clutch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.OPEN FAN CLUTCH (K160) DRIVER CIRCUIT
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the fan clutch (K160) driver circuit between
the ECM harness connector and the fan clutch harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the open fan clutch (K160) river circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 664 of 5267
4.(K160) DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K690) RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the fan clutch (K160) driver circuit and
the fan speed sensor (K690) return circuit at the sensor harness con-
nector.
Is the resistance greater than 100K Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the (K160) Driver circuit shorted to (K690) Return
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
5.(K160) DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
Measure the resistance between the fan clutch (K160) driver circuit and
the battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Repair the (K160) Driver circuit shorted to battery negative.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 665 of 5267
6.ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the fan clutch (K160) driver circuit between
the fan clutch connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diag-
nostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
No>>
replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 667 of 5267

When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
The actual fan speed is less than 50 RPM or more than 6000 RPM.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC’S
(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM TO FAN CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
(K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CKT OPEN FROM ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR TO FAN CLUTCH HARNESS
CONNECTOR
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (690) RETURN IN THE HARNESS
(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT IN ECM SHORTED TO GROUND INSIDE ECM
(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE IN THE ECM
(K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT IN ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is DTC P0480 present?
Ye s>>
Repair other DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.FA N C L U T C H S H O R T E D
Disconnect the wiring harness from the fan clutch assembly.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly and the return circuit in the fan clutch
assembly.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Replace the fan clutch assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
Page 668 of 5267
3.FAN CLUTCH ASSEMBLEY SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly and battery negative.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Replace the fan clutch assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 4
4.(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Disconnect the Fan clutch connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (K161) signal circuit in the fan
clutch assembly and the battery (K668) 5-volt supply circuit in the fan
clutch assembly.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Replace the Fan clutch assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 5