Page 694 of 5267
P0532-A/C SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 700 of 5267
P0533-A/C SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 705 of 5267
P0541-LOW VOLTAGE ON THE #1 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 706 of 5267

When Monitored:
When the ignition is on.
Set Condition:
When the signal from the #1 intake air heater output does not match the signal from the #1 intake air heater
feedback.
Possible Causes
LOOSE CONNECTION
INTAKEAIRHEATERRELAY
SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN FROM RELAY TO ECM
SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.RELAY CLICKING
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the #1 Intake Air Heater.
Can you hear the Relay clicking?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 3
2.LOOSE CONNECTION
While the relay is clicking , wiggle the wiring harness and connectors.
Does this interrupt the clicking?
Ye s>>
Repair the poor connection.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Intake Air Heater #1 Relay.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the signal and return posts of the intake air heater relay.
Is the resistance between 15 and 25 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the Intake Air Heater #1 relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 708 of 5267
P0542-HIGH VOLTAGE ON THE #1 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 709 of 5267

When Monitored:
When the ignition is on.
Set Condition:
When the signal from the #1 Intake Air Heater output does not match the signal from the #1 Intake Air Heater
feedback.
Possible Causes
LOOSE CONNECTION
INTAKEAIRHEATERRELAY
SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.RELAY CLICKING
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Intake Air Heater relay.
Can you hear the Relay clicking?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 3
2.LOOSE CONNECTION
While the relay is clicking , wiggle the wiring harness and connectors.
Does this interrupt the clicking?
Ye s>>
Repair the poor connection.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Intake Air Heater Relay.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the signal and return posts of the intake air heater relay.
Is the resistance between 15 and 25 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the Intake Air Heater relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 711 of 5267
P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 712 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the key on or the engine running.
Set Condition:
The battery voltage detected by the ECM is less than a calibrated value.
Possible Causes
P0622 PRESENT
P2502 PRESENT
P2503 PRESENT
BATTERY TERMINAL CONNECTIONS
ACCESSORY WIRING
BATTERY
HIGH RESISTANCE IN WIRE HARNESS
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.P0622 PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is P0622 set?
Ye s>>
Repair P0622 first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.P2502 PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is P2502 set?
Ye s>>
Repair P2502 first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.P2503 PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is P2503 set?
Ye s>>
Repair P2503 first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 4