B1050–BLEND DOOR TRAVEL RANGE TOO SMALL (SINGLE-ZONE)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automaticcalibration occurs upon power up after
installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sendinga command with the scan tool. The pur-
pose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the
actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to an end stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes
to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control’s memory. If the measured
calibration value is less than the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note thatthe control clears all
stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.
When Monitored:
During actuator calibration.
Set Condition:
If the total span of the Blend Door is less than the low range limit.
Possible Causes
DOOR DRIVER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT(S)
BLEND DOOR SEIZED, BINDING, OBSTRUCTED
BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs?
Ye s>>
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the Table of Contents in this Section for a complete list of
HVAC related symptoms.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN DTCs
With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN DTCs?
Ye s>>
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the Table of Contents in this Section for a complete list of
HVAC related symptoms.
No>>
Go To 3
3.RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTCDetection. When the test is com-
plete, select View DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
Ye s>>
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuit, diag-
nose and repair all short high DTCs first and then all short low DTCs. Refer to the Table of Contents in
this Section for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
No>>
Go To 4
B1051–BLEND DOOR TRAVEL RANGE TOO LARGE (SINGLE-ZONE)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automaticcalibration occurs upon power up after
installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sendinga command with the scan tool. The pur-
pose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the
actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to an end stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes
to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control’s memory. If the measured
calibration value exceeds the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all
stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.
When Monitored:
During actuator calibration.
Set Condition:
If the total span of the Blend Door exceeds the high range limit.
Possible Causes
DOOR DRIVER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT(S)
BLENDDOORORA/CHEATERHOUSINGCOMPONENTS WARPED, WORN, DAMAGED, MISSING, BROKEN
BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs?
Ye s>>
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the Table of Contents in this Section for a complete list of
HVAC related symptoms.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN DTCs
With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN DTCs?
Ye s>>
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the Table of Contents in this Section for a complete list of
HVAC related symptoms.
No>>
Go To 3
3.RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTCDetection. When the test is com-
plete, select View DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
Ye s>>
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuit, diag-
nose and repair all short high DTCs first and then all short low DTCs. Refer to the Table of Contents in
this Section for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
No>>
Go To 4
B1058–RECIRCULATION DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control monitors the door driver circuits during actuator operation for shorts to ground, shorts to
battery, and shorts to other door driver circuits. If detected, the A/C Heater Control reports these types of faults as
Control Circuit/Performance DTCs. It is important to note that Control Circuit/Performance DTCs do not indicate
where or what type of short is present and that additional system testing isnecessary to provide more details about
the reported fault.
When Monitored:
When actuator movement is requested.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control detects an excessive current draw on any of the door driver circuits while attempting
to drive this actuator. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the
DTC’s status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
Possible Causes
DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED
NOTE:TheDTCmustbeactivefortheresultsofthistesttobevalid.Donotperform this test if the DTC is
stored. Refer to HVAC System Test for stored DTC test procedures.
Diagnostic Test
1.RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool in HVAC, erase DTCs.
With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select
View DTCs.
Repair, Dual-Zone System
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the passenger blend door,
diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer tothe Table of Contents in
this Section for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
Repair, Single-Zone System
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuit, diag-
nose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to the Table of Contents in this
Section for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
B1059–RECIRCULATION DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (DUAL-ZONE)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
4.CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVERCIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) COMMON DOOR
DRIVER CIRCUIT
Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver
circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater
Control C1 harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow10kohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short
to the (C34) Common DoorDrivercircuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
5.RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs.
With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select
View DTCs.
Does the scan tool only display: B1059–RECIRCULATION DOOR CONTROL CIRCUITLOW?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No, Other DTC(s) Displayed
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the passenger blend door,
diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer tothe Table of Contents in
this Section for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
No, And No Other DTCs Displayed
Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an inter-
mittent short. Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
B1059–RECIRCULATION DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (SINGLE-ZONE)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
4.CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVERCIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) COMMON DOOR
DRIVER CIRCUIT
Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver
circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater
Control C1 harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow10kohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short
to the (C34) Common DoorDrivercircuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
5.RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs.
With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select
View DTCs.
Does the scan tool only display: B1059–RECIRCULATION DOOR CONTROL CIRCUITLOW?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No, Other DTC(s) Displayed
Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuit,
diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer tothe Table of Contents in
this Section for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
No, And No Other DTCs Displayed
Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an inter-
mittent short. Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control drives the Driver Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34)
Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Passenger Blend Door Actuator via the (C33) Pas-
senger Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit.The A/C Heater Control drives the
Mode Door 1 (Panel to Floor) Actuator via the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver
circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 2 (Defrost to Floor) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2
Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door
Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. All of the door
actuators share the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its
own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due tothesharedcircuitrysimilarDTCscan
set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the
actuator is moving when the short is present.
When Monitored:
When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit is shorted to voltage.
Possible Causes
(C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 2