5.CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a volt meter connected to ground, check the (T515) Transmission
Control circuit at the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T515) Transmission Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control
Module (PCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all
power and ground circuits. If no problems are found,
replace and program the PCM per the Service Information.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MOD-
ULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention
to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken,bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
STANDARD PROCEDURE
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE SHOOTING PROCEDURE - 48RE GAS
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
1.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms.
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If thefluid level is low locate and
repair the leak then check and adjust the fluid level per the Service Information.
With the scan tool, read engine DTC’s. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to performing transmission symptom
diagnostics.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.
Verify the flash level of the Powertrain Control Module. Some problems arecorrected by software upgrades.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Did any of the above checks or procedures correct the symptom?
Ye s>>
Repair is complete.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s). (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS)
1.
1. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all engine and transmission components are properly installed and connected.
Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
2. If any existing diagnostic trouble codes have not been repaired, go to Symptom List and follow path specified.
3. Connect a scan tool to the data link connector.
4. Ensure the fuel tank has at least a quarter tank of fuel. Turn off all accessories.
5. Start and run the engine until the transmission temperature is above 43°C(110°F).
6. Check the transmission fluid level per the Service Information. Adjustif necessary.
7. Road test the vehicle. Make 15 to 20 1-2, 2-3 and 3-4 up shifts. Perform these shifts from a standing start to 72
km/h (45 MPH) with a constant throttle opening of 20-25%.
8. Below 40 km/h (25 MPH), make 5 to 8 wide open throttle kick downs to 1st gear. Allow at least 5 seconds each
in 2nd and 3rd between each kick down.
9. For a specific DTC, drive the vehicle in accordance with the Symptom’s When Monitored and Set Conditions to
verify the repair.
10. If a DTC sets during the road test, return to the Symptom List and follow the path. If no DTC sets, the repair is
complete.
Are there any DTCs or symptoms remaining?
Ye s>>
Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No>>
Repair is complete.
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is used to sense when the transmissiontemperatureistoohotortoocoldto
operate overdrive and/or the torque convertor clutch. When the transmission sensor detects a temperature below 0°
C (32° F), overdrive and the torque convertor clutch are disabled. When thedetected temperature is above 127° C
(260° F), overdrive is disabled and 3rd gear with TCC is engaged, this strategy is used to increase transmission
fluid flow to help cool the transmission.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set after two consecutive trips in which the transmission oil temperature is greater than 5° C (40°
F) and the transmission oil temperature does not rise more than 8° C (16° F) after 20 minutes of run time with
a vehicle speed greater than 48 Kmh (30 mph). The DTC will also set if the engine temperature is greater than
38° C (100° F) with the transmission oil temperature greater than 127° C (260° F).
Possible Causes
OTHER TRANSMISSION DTC’S SET
INTERMITTENT TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 6
2.CHECK FOR OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS
Does the scan tool show any Park/Neutral DTCs?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s). (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.COMPARE THE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE TO ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
NOTE: To test the transmission temperature sensor, the engine and transmission temperature must be at or
below 29.4° C (85° F).
With the scan tool, read the Transmission and Engine temperatures.
Is the transmission temperature within 5° C (9° F) of the engine coolant temperature?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 5
4.CHECK IF THE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE INCREASES 15 DEGREES OVER 10 MINUTEPERIOD
NOTE: To test the transmission temperature sensor, the engine and transmission temperature must be at or
below 29.4° C (85° F).
CAUTION: Apply the parking brake.
Start the engine, firmly apply the brakes and allow the engine to idle in Drive.
With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Temperature.
NOTE: If the transmission temperature sensor is working properly, the transmission temperature should rise
at least 8° C (15° F) within a ten minute period.
Did the transmission temperature increase at a steady rate and rise at least 8° C (15° F) over a 10
minute period?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Go To 5
5.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TYPICAL VALUES FOR TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TEMPERATURE MIN TO MAX OHM RANGE
-40° C (-40° F) 1094 to 1176 ohms
0.0° C (32° F) 1587 to 1672 ohms
25° C (77° F) 1960 to 2040 ohms
70° C (158° F) 2709 to 2860 ohms
0° C (212° F) 3284 to 3500 ohms
120° C (120° F) 3684 to 3950 ohms
150° C (302° F) 4110 to 4450 ohms
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is used to sense when the transmissiontemperatureistoohotortoocoldto
operate overdrive and/or the torque convertor clutch. When the transmission sensor detects a temperature below 0°
C (32° F), overdrive and the torque convertor clutch are disabled. When thedetected temperature is above 127° C
(260° F), overdrive is disabled and 3rd gear with TCC is engaged, this strategy is used to increase transmission
fluid flow to help cool the transmission.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if the monitored Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit drops below 1.55 volts for
the period of 2.25 seconds.
Possible Causes
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND INSIDE
TRANSMISSION
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE (K900)SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT INSIDE TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 8
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is used to sense when the transmissiontemperatureistoohotortoocoldto
operate overdrive and/or the torque convertor clutch. When the transmission sensor detects a temperature below 0°
C (32° F), overdrive and the torque convertor clutch are disabled. When thedetected temperature is above 127° C
(260° F), overdrive is disabled and 3rd gear with TCC is engaged, this strategy is used to increase transmission
fluid flow to help cool the transmission.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit voltage exceeds 3.76 volts for
the period of 2.2 seconds.
Possible Causes
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY
CIRCUIT
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T54) 5-VOLT SUPPLY OPEN IN TRANSMISSION
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY
CIRCUIT INTERNAL TO THE TRANSMISSION
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN INTERNAL TO THETRANSMISSION
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN INTERNAL TO THE TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 12
2.CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORTTO
V O LTA G E
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the ECM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor
Signal circuit in the ECM C2 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (F856)
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Measure the resistance between the (T54) Transmission Temperature
Sensor Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Trans-
mission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit for a short to the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)