MICU Control Functions Index
SystemFunction
22-82Multiplex Integrated Control System
System Description (cont’d)
The MICU (built into the under-dash fuse/relay box) is one of the B-CAN components. The MICU controls many
systems related to the body controller area and security system, and also works as a gateway to the diagnose the
other B-CAN connected ECUs with the HDS.
Refer to the each system circuit diagram in detail.
Multiplex Control Sends the switch input signal information to the MICU and outputs the information. The MICU controls the ECUs electric load and communication based upon the information
received the B-CAN.
On-Board Diagnosis The MICU has a gateway function which sends the results of the MICU internal diagnosis and the B-CAN connected ECUs diagnosis to the HDS.
Self-Diagnosis Test mode 1 diagnoses the communication line between the MICU and B-CAN connected unit. Test mode 2 checks the switch inputs connected to the MICU.
Interior Light(s) The MICU controls the interior lights ON, OFF and dimming based upon the information of the related switches and/or the B-CAN related information.
Sleep Function The MICU has a sleep function, which it enters during the power down mode.
The MICU also controls the function of these circuits: Entry lights control (map lights and ceiling light)
Exterior lights control (including the daytime running lights control)
Horn
Interlock system
Key-in reminder
Keyless entry
Lights-on reminder
Power door locks
Power window key-off timer
Seat belt reminder
Security alarm
Turn signal/hazard flasher
Wiper/washer
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Power Supply Voltage Monitoring Function
Entry Lights Control System
Lighting System (Headlights, Parking Lights, Fog Lights, Side Marker Lights, License Plate
Lights, and Taillights)
Daytime Running Lights
Turn Signal/Hazard Warning Lights
Door Lock Response Operation
Power Window Key-off Operation
InputOutput
Input Output
Input Output
Input Output
Input Output
Input Output
Input Output
22-85
The MICU monitors the power supply voltage (back-up voltage). If the voltage goes below 10 V, the MICU sends a MICU message and will not
store DTCs.
MICU Battery voltage MICU : MICU internal circuit
The MICU controls the ceiling light ON/OFF and dimming based upon input signals from each switch. MICU IG1 power supply Ignition key switch
Driver’s door switch
Front passenger’s door switch
Left rear door switch
Right rear door switch
Driver’s door lock knob switch (LOCK) Interior light
B-CAN Keyless LOCK signal
The MICU contains the relay circuits for the headlight high/low beams and taillights, and controls the lighting system ON/OFF based upon input
signals from the combination light switch. MICU Headlight OFF switch Headlight ON switch
Fog light switch
Dimmer switch
Combination light switch (parking lights, side marker lights,
license plate lights, and taillights)
Passing switch Headlights (low beam)
Headlights (high beam)
Parking lights
Fog lights
Side marker lights
License plate lights
Taillights
The MICU controls the exterior lights as a daytime running lights based upon input signals from each switch. MICU Headlight OFF switch Headlight ON switch
Dimmer switch
Combination light switch (parking lights, side marker lights,
license plate lights, and taillights)
Passing switch Headlights (low beam)
Headlights (high beam)
Parking lights
Slide marker lights
License plate lights
Taillights
B-CAN Transmission range switch (P position)
The MICU controls the turn signal/hazard warning lights based upon input signals from the turn signal and hazard warning switches. MICU IG1 power supply Turn signal switch (left/right)
Hazard warning switch Turn signal lights (left/right)
The MICU controls the door lock actuators based upon B-CAN signals. B-CAN Door lock signals Door lock actuator (LOCK/UNLOCK) Driver’s door lock actuator (UNLOCK)
Trunk lid release actuator
The MICU controls the power windows key-off operation based upon input signals from each switch. MICU IG1 power supply Ignition key switch
Driver’s door switch
Front passenger’s door switch Power window key-off timer
(cont’d)
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YES
NO
YES
NO
22-93
Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A
A
Check the ECM/PCM for DTCs and troubleshoot ECM/
PCM (see page 11-3) or F-CAN loss of communication
errors first, then do this diagnosis if the symptom is
relatedtotheB-CANsystem.
NOTE: If the HDS is not available, do the Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2 (see page 22-97).
Always cycle the ignition switch within 3 seconds when prompted in the DTC troubleshooting
procedures.
1. Compare the symptom with this list of B-CAN related systems:
Gauge control module
Exterior lights
Turn signals
Entry light control
Interior lights
Door-open and trunk-open indicators
Horns (security and panic)
Chimes (key-in, seat belt, lights-on, and parking brake)
Power window/moonroof timer
Wiper/washer
Security
Keyless entry
Power door locks
Keyinterlock
Dash light brightness control
Go to step 2.
Go to the system troubleshooting for the
system with the symptom. 2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (A),
then turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. From the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, select UNIT INFORMATION, and then select CONNECTED UNIT
listed to see if the following control units are
communicating with the HDS.
MICU
Gauge control module
Immobilizer-keyless control unit
Climate control unit
HandsFreeLink control unit
NOTE: If one or more of the units are not communicating with the HDS, DETECT will be
displayed.
If the unit is not communicating or the vehicle is not equipped, ‘‘Not Available’’ will be displayed.
Go to step 4.
If any of the control units are not
communicating, go to B-CAN System Diagnosis
Test Mode B (see page 22-94). If all units are not
communicating or only the MICU is communicating,
go to DTC B1000 troubleshooting (see page 22-102).
(cont’d)
Is the symptom related to the B-CAN system? Ar e al l cont r ol uni t s communi cat i ng w i t h t he H DS?
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22-113
LEFT REAR DOOR LOCK
ACTUATOR/
KNOB SWITCHDRIVER’S DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH
DRIVER’S DOOR LOCK SWITCH
(Built into the power
window master switch) DRIVER’S DOOR LOCK
ACTUATOR/
KNOB SWITCH TRUNK LID RELEASE ACTUATOR/
LATCH SWITCH
LEFT REAR DOOR SWITCH IGNITION KEY SWITCH
DRIVER’S DOOR
SWITCH
RIGHT REAR DOOR LOCK
ACTUATOR/KNOB SWITCHFRONT PASSENGER’S
DOOR SWITCHFRONT PASSENGER’S DOOR
LOCK ACTUATOR/KNOB SWITCH
FRONT PASSENGER’S
DOOR LOCK SWITCH
RIGHT REAR DOOR SWITCH
LICENSE PLATE LIGHTS
INNER TAILLIGHTTAILLIGHTActuator Test,
page 22-137
Knob Switch Test,
page 22-138 Test, page 22-140
Replacement, page 20-9
Test, page 22-139 Acutuator Test,page 22-137
Knob Switch Test, page 22-138 Actuator Test, page 22-141
Latch Switch Test, page 22-200
Test, page 22-207
Actuator Test, page 22-137
Knob Switch Test, page 22-138 Actuator Test, page 22-137
Knob Switch Test, page 22-138
Test, page 22-139
Replacement, page 22-139
Replacement, page 22-180
Replacement,page 22-179
Replacement, page 22-179
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DTC B1026:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-120Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System
DTC Troubleshooting
FRONT PASSENGER’S POWER
WINDOW SWITCH 8P CONNECTOR
LOCK (YEL)
UNLOCK (PUR)
Front Passenger’s Door Lock
Switch Signal Error
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Operate the front passenger’s door lock switch several times.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure. The front passenger’s
door lock system is OK at this time.
5. With the front passenger’s door lock switch in the neutral position, select KEYLESS from the HDS and
enter the DATA LIST.
6. Check the ON/OFF information of the FRONT PASSENGER’S DOOR LOCK SWITCH (LOCK) and
FRONT PASSENGER’S DOOR LOCK SWITCH
(UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 7. 7. Disconnect the front passenger’s power window
switch 8P connector.
8. Check the ON/OFF information of the FRONT PASSENGER’S DOOR LOCK SWITCH (LOCK) and
FRONT PASSENGER’S DOOR LOCK SWITCH
(UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Faulty door lock switch; replace the front
passenger’s power window switch (see page
22-220).
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (34P).
11. Check for continuity between front passenger’s power window switch 8P connector terminals No. 1
(LOCK) and No. 6 (UNLOCK) and body ground.
Repair a short in the LOCK or UNLOCK
wire.
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Wire side of female terminals
Is DTC B1026 indicated?
Ar e bot h i nf or mat i on i nd i cat or s OF F ? Ar e bot h i nf or mat i on i nd i cat or s OF F ?
Is there continuity?
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YES
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YES
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DTC B1127:
22-12122-121
FRONT PASSENGER’S POWER
WINDOW SWITCH 8P CONNECTOR
LOCK (YEL)
UNLOCK (PUR)
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Disconnect the front passenger’s window switch 8Pconnector.
14. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (34P).
15. Check for continuity between front passenger’s power window switch 8P connector terminals No. 1
(LOCK) and No. 6 (UNLOCK).
Repair a short in the wire between the LOCK
and UNLOCK wires.
Substitute a known-good front passenger’s
power window switch, and recheck. If the
symptom/indication goes away, replace the
original front passenger’s power window switch. If
not, the MICU is faulty, replace the under-dash
fuse/relay box (see page 22-66). NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Insert the ignition key into the driver’s door key cylinder switch, and turn the key in LOCK and
UNLOCK positions ten times.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure. The driver’s door key
cylinder switch system is OK at this time.
5. With the driver’s door key cylinder in the neutral position, select KEYLESS with the HDS, and enter
the DATA LIST.
6. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER’S DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH (LOCK) and
DRIVER’S DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH
(UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the driver’s door lock actuator 10P connector.
8. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER’S DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH (LOCK) and
DRIVER’S DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH
(UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Faulty driver’s door key cylinder switch;
replace the driver’s door lock actuator.
Go to step 9. (cont’d)Driver’s Door Key Cylinder
Switch Signal Error
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity? I s DT C B1127 i nd i cat ed ?
Ar e bot h i nf or mat i on i nd i cat or s OF F ?Ar e bot h i nf or mat i on i nd i cat or s OF F ?
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DTC B1128:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-123
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR T (34P)
LOCK (GRN)
UNLOCK (GRY)
Driver’s Door Lock Switch Signal
Error (LOCK/UNLOCK)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Operate the driver’s door lock switch LOCK/ UNLOCK several times.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure. The driver’s door lock
system is OK at this time.
5. With the driver’s door lock switch in the neutral position, select KEYLESS from the HDS and enter
the DATA LIST.
6. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER’S DOOR LOCK SWITCH (LOCK) and DRIVER’S DOOR
LOCK SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the driver’s power window master switch 22P connector. 8. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER’S
DOOR LOCK SWITCH (LOCK) and DRIVER’S DOOR
LOCK SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Faulty door lock switch; replace the driver’s
power window master switch (see page 22-219).
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (34P).
11. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (34P) terminals No. 28 (LOCK) and
No. 27 (UNLOCK) and body ground.
Repair a short in the LOCK or UNLOCK
wire.
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C B1128 i nd i cat ed ?Ar e bot h i nf or mat i on i nd i cat or s OF F ? Ar e bot h i nf or mat i on i nd i cat or s OF F ?
Is there continuity?
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DTC B1129:
22-12422-124Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR T (34P)
LOCK (GRN)
UNLOCK (GRY)
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Disconnect the power window master switch 22P
connector.
14. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (34P).
15. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (34P) terminals No. 28 (LOCK) and
No. 27 (UNLOCK).
Repair a short in the wire between the LOCK
and UNLOCK wires.
Substitute a known-good power window
master switch, and recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away, replace the original power
window master switch. If not, the MICU is faulty,
replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page
22-66). NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Operate the driver’s door lock knob switch several times.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure. The system is OK at this
time.
5. Select KEYLESS from the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, and enter the DATA LIST.
6. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER’S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (LOCK) and the
DRIVER’S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK).
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Go to step 7.Driver’s Door Lock Knob Switch
Signal Error (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity? I s DT C B1129 i nd i cat ed ?
Is the DRIV ER’S DOOR LOCK K NOB SW IT CH( LOCK ) i nf or mat i on i nd i cat or ON and t heDRIV ER’S DOOR LOCK K NOB SW IT CH(UNLOCK ) inf ormation indicator OFF with thedriver’s door lock knob switch in the LOCKposi t i on, and i s t he DRI V E R’ S DOOR LOCKK N OB SW I T CH ( LOCK ) i nf or mat i on i nd i cat orOF F and the DRIV ER’S DOOR LOCK K NOBSW IT CH (UNLOCK ) inf ormation indicator ONw i t h t he d r i v er ’ s d oor l ock k nob sw i t ch i n t heUNLOCK position?
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