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11-210PGM-FI System
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
IGP
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 1 4P CONNECTOR
IGP
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 1 4P CONNECTOR
46. Disconnect each of the parts or connectors these
parts, one at a time, while checking for continuity
between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector
terminal No. 2 and body ground.
PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
ECM/PCM connector A (44P)
Each injector 2P connector
Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
Ignition coil relay
Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
Replace the part that made the short to body
ground go away when disconnected. Reconnect all
connectors, then update the ECM/PCM if it does not
have the latest software (see page 11-227), or
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away
with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original
ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). Also replace the
No.19FIMAIN(15A)fuse.
Go to step 47.
47. Disconnect the connectors from these parts: PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
ECM/PCM connector A (44P)
Injectors
Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B
Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
Ignition coil relay
Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) controlrelay 48. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1
4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI
main relay 1 and each part. Also replace the No. 19
FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the
No.19FIMAIN(15A)fuse.
49. Inspect the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Go to step 61.
Go to step 50.
50. Remove the blown No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Does cont i nui t y go aw ay w hen one of t he abov e
component s i s d i sconnect ed ? Is there continuity?
IsthefuseOK?
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11-211
A
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P CONNECTOR IG1 ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
IG1 (BLK/GRN)
51. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A)from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
52. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (see page 22-70).
Go to step 53.
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
53. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground.
Go to step 54.
Go to step 57. 54. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
55. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
56. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal C36 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the No. 2
FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (C36),
between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and
PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the
No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer
control unit. Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP
(15 A) fuse.
Replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse,
and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
57. Remove the rear seat cushion (see page 20-131).
58. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member and the access panel from the floor (see page 11-334).
59. Disconnect the fuel pump 4P connector.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is the relay OK ?
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
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Page 536 of 2893
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11-213
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
MRLY (GRN)
C B
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 1 4P CONNECTOR
65. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector
terminal A6 and body ground.
Go to step 70.
Go to step 66.
66. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
67. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under- hood fuse/relay box. 68. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1
4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 69.
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65).
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
Is there battery voltage?
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11-214PGM-FI System
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MRLY (GRN)
ECM/PCM
CONNECTOR A (44P) MRLY
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 1 4P CONNECTOR
C
B
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 1 4P CONNECTOR
69. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1
4P connector terminal No. 4 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal A6.
Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see page 22-70). If
the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not
have the latest software (see page 11-227), or
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away
with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original
ECM/PCM (see page 11-228).
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A6) and PGM-FI main relay 1. 70. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
71. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
72. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 73.
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65).
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?Is there battery voltage?
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11-226 PGM-FI System
ELD Replacement
A
A A
B
C
D
A
A A
A
1. Remove the ECM/PCM (see page 11-228).
2. Remove the under-hood fuse/relay box (see page 22-65).
3. Remove the screw (A).
4. Turn the housing over, then remove the screw (A). 5. Turn the housing over again, using two flat-tip
screwdrivers, release the tabs (A), and pry up the
fuse/relay box base (B) from the fuse/relay box
housing (C).
NOTE: Make sure the terminals (D) are not bent or
damaged.
6. Remove the ELD (A).
7. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
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DTC P1658:
11-24111-241
F
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page
11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
25. Reconnect all connectors.
26. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the ETCS control relay and the ECM/PCM.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Remove the ETCS control relay (F) from the under- hood fuse/relay box.
(cont’d)ETCS Control Relay ON
Malfunction
Is DTC P0223 indicated?
Is DTC P0223 indicated? Is the RELAY circuit OK ?
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DTC P1659:
11-24311-243
F
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ETCS control relay and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Reconnect all connectors.
20. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ETCS control relay and the
ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute
a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the ETCS control relay and the ECM/PCM.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Check the No. 21 DBW (THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay
box.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 17.
6. Remove the ETCS control relay (F) from the under- hood fuse/relay box.
(cont’d)ETCS Control Relay OFF
Malfunction
Is DTC P1658 indicated?
Is DTC P1658 indicated? Is DTC P1659 indicated?
IsthefuseOK?
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11-244Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ETCS CONTROL RELAY 4P CONNECTOR
IGP B
ETCS CONTROL RELAY 4P CONNECTOR
7. Test the ETCS control relay (see page 22-70).
Go to step 8.
Replace the ETCS control relay, then go to
step 23.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between ETCS control relay 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Go to step 10.
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65), then go to step 22. 10. Measure the voltage between ETCS control relay
4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 11.
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65), then go to step 22.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
I s t he E T CS cont r ol r el ay OK ?
Is there battery voltage? Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:26:41 61SNR030_110_0244
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