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µ
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DTC P0141:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-110PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Heater Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/
PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Go to step 7.
Repair short in the wire between the
secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the No. 3
ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 3
ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse, then go to step 23.
7. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector. 8. At the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side, measure
the resistance between secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4.
Go to step 9.
Go to step 22.
9. At the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side, check for continuity between body ground and secondary
HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminals No. 3 and
No. 4 individually.
Go to step 22.
Go to step 10.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminalsIs DTC P0141 indicated?
IsthefuseOK? Is t her e 5.4 7 .3 at r oom t emper at ur e?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:17:23 61SNR030_110_0110
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-111
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
SO2SHTC (PNK) IG1 (YEL) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
SO2SHTC (BLK/WHT)
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR IG1 (YEL)
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between secondary HO2S(Sensor 2) 4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 16.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P). 15. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal B4 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B4) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then
go to step 23.
Go to step 29.
16. Measure the voltage between secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body
ground.
Go to step 17.
Repair open in the wire between the
secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the No. 3
ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse, then go to step 23.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:17:23 61SNR030_110_0111
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YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0562:
11-14011-140PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
36. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 35, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor,
the throttle body, the MAF/IAT sensor, ECT
sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 33. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a
result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 33. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If any high current load accessories are installed, this DTC can be set.
If DTC P16BB and/or P16BC is stored at the same time as DTC P0562, troubleshoot DTC P16BB and/or P16BC
first, then recheck for DTC P0562.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check under these conditions: A/Con
Temperature control at maximum cool
Blower fan at maximum speed
Rear window defogger on
Headlights on high beam
5. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the alternator (see page 4-34), then
go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box,
and check the battery performance (see page
22-67).Charging System Low Voltage
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
Is DTC P0562 indicated?
08/08/21 14:18:57 61SNR030_110_0140
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YES
NO YES
NO
DTC P0563:
11-14111-141
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
9. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
10. Start the engine.
11. Check under these conditions:
A/Con
Temperature control at maximum cool
Blower fan at maximum speed
Rear window defogger on
Headlights on high beam
12. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the alternator and the under-hood
fuse/relaybox,thengotostep1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Wait 10 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
atPGM-FImainrelay1andtheECM/PCM.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
(cont’d)ECM/PCM Power Source Circuit
Unexpected Voltage
Is DTC P0562 indicated? Is DTC P0563 indicated?
08/08/21 14:18:57 61SNR030_110_0141
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YES
NO
YES
NO
11-142PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
MRLY (GRN)
C ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
MRLY (GRN)
C
10. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
Go to step 13.
Go to step 11.
11. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under- hood fuse/relay box. 12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal A6 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A6) and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step
16.
Go to step 15.
13. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under- hood fuse/relay box.
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:18:58 61SNR030_110_0142
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DTC P1298:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-162PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ELD 3P CONNECTOR
IG1 (YEL) ELD 3P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) ELD (ORN)
ELD (ORN)
ELD Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the ELD in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the ELD and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the ELD 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Measure the voltage between ELD 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 7.
Check the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse in
the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK,
repair open in the wire between the No. 3
ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse and the ELD, then go to
step 13. 7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
10. Check for continuity between ELD 3P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal
A23.
Go to step 11.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A23) and the ELD, then go to step 13.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is 0.2 A or less indicated?
Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:20:24 61SNR030_110_0162
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DTC P1549:
YES
NO YES
NO
11-164PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Charging System High Voltage
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If a high voltage battery (24 V, etc.) connected to the vehicle, this DTC can be stored.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check under these conditions: A/Coff
Headlights off
Rear window defogger off
5. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the alternator (see page 4-34), then
go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay
box.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
9. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
10. Start the engine.
11. Check under these conditions: A/Coff
Headlights off
Rear window defogger off
12. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute. 13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the alternator and the under-hood
fuse/relaybox,thengotostep1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DTC P1549 indicated? Is DTC P1549 indicated?
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DTC P16BB:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-165
Alternator B Terminal Circuit
Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check under these conditions:
A/Con
Temperature control at maximum cool
Blower fan at maximum speed
Rear window defogger on
Headlights on high beam
5. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box,
and check the battery performance (see page
22-67).
7. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box
( B line).
Go to step 8.
Repair the connectors or the terminals, then
go to step 9. 8. Check for an open in the wire ( B line) between
the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box
( B line).
Replace the alternator (see page 4-34), then
go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire ( B line) between the
alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box ( B
line),thengotostep9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
11. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
12. Start the engine.
13. Check under these conditions: A/Con
Temperature control at maximum cool
Blower fan at maximum speed
Rear window defogger on
Headlights on high beam
14. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the alternator and the under-hood
fuse/relaybox,thengotostep1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DTC P16BB indicated?
Ar e t he connect i ons and t he t er mi nal s OK ? I s t he har ness OK ?
Is DTC P16BB indicated?
08/08/21 14:20:25 61SNR030_110_0165
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