Page 536 of 2893
Î
´
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO YES
NO
11-213
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
MRLY (GRN)
C B
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 1 4P CONNECTOR
65. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector
terminal A6 and body ground.
Go to step 70.
Go to step 66.
66. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
67. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under- hood fuse/relay box. 68. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1
4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 69.
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65).
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:23:32 61SNR030_110_0213
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 537 of 2893

Î
´
µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-214PGM-FI System
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MRLY (GRN)
ECM/PCM
CONNECTOR A (44P) MRLY
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 1 4P CONNECTOR
C
B
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 1 4P CONNECTOR
69. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1
4P connector terminal No. 4 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal A6.
Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see page 22-70). If
the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not
have the latest software (see page 11-227), or
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away
with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original
ECM/PCM (see page 11-228).
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A6) and PGM-FI main relay 1. 70. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
71. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
72. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 73.
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65).
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:23:32 61SNR030_110_0214
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 549 of 2893
(#'
)
11-226 PGM-FI System
ELD Replacement
A
A A
B
C
D
A
A A
A
1. Remove the ECM/PCM (see page 11-228).
2. Remove the under-hood fuse/relay box (see page 22-65).
3. Remove the screw (A).
4. Turn the housing over, then remove the screw (A). 5. Turn the housing over again, using two flat-tip
screwdrivers, release the tabs (A), and pry up the
fuse/relay box base (B) from the fuse/relay box
housing (C).
NOTE: Make sure the terminals (D) are not bent or
damaged.
6. Remove the ELD (A).
7. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
08/08/21 14:23:39 61SNR030_110_0226
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 565 of 2893

Î
(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
DTC P1658:
11-24111-241
F
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page
11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
25. Reconnect all connectors.
26. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the ETCS control relay and the ECM/PCM.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Remove the ETCS control relay (F) from the under- hood fuse/relay box.
(cont’d)ETCS Control Relay ON
Malfunction
Is DTC P0223 indicated?
Is DTC P0223 indicated? Is the RELAY circuit OK ?
08/08/21 14:26:40 61SNR030_110_0241
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 567 of 2893

Î
(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P1659:
11-24311-243
F
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ETCS control relay and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Reconnect all connectors.
20. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ETCS control relay and the
ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute
a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the ETCS control relay and the ECM/PCM.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Check the No. 21 DBW (THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay
box.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 17.
6. Remove the ETCS control relay (F) from the under- hood fuse/relay box.
(cont’d)ETCS Control Relay OFF
Malfunction
Is DTC P1658 indicated?
Is DTC P1658 indicated? Is DTC P1659 indicated?
IsthefuseOK?
08/08/21 14:26:41 61SNR030_110_0243
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 568 of 2893

´
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-244Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ETCS CONTROL RELAY 4P CONNECTOR
IGP B
ETCS CONTROL RELAY 4P CONNECTOR
7. Test the ETCS control relay (see page 22-70).
Go to step 8.
Replace the ETCS control relay, then go to
step 23.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between ETCS control relay 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Go to step 10.
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65), then go to step 22. 10. Measure the voltage between ETCS control relay
4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 11.
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65), then go to step 22.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
I s t he E T CS cont r ol r el ay OK ?
Is there battery voltage? Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:26:41 61SNR030_110_0244
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 570 of 2893

Î
´
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-246Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
F
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)IG1ETCS (WHT) B
ETCS CONTROL RELAY 4P CONNECTOR
17. Remove the ETCS control relay (F) from the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
18. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
19. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
20. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C1 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C1) and the ETCS control relay, then go to
step 23.
Go to step 21. 21. Check for continuity between ETCS control relay 4P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65), then go to step 23.
Go to step 28.
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
25. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
26. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ETCS control relay and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
Is DTC P1659 indicated?
08/08/21 14:26:43 61SNR030_110_0246
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 602 of 2893

(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0340:
11-27811-278VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
CMP SENSOR A 3P CONNECTOR
IG1 (BLK/YEL)
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0011 in theDTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil
control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go
to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 19 and recheck. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect CMP sensor A 3P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between CMP sensor
A and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse then go
to step 18.CMP Sensor A No Signal
Wire side of female terminals
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
I s DT C P0340 i nd i cat ed ?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:28:22 61SNR030_110_0278
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-