Page 390 of 2893
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11-67
ETCS
CONTROL
RELAY
A/C COMPRESSOR
CLUTCH RELAY
ELD BATTERY
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
WHT H1
BRN D1
ORN D4
WHT D8
YEL A1
ORN A3
BLK A2
G301 GRY
PUR E6
BLU E7
ORN
E5 E1
LT BLU
C1
IG1ETCS 21
C101
WHT K
J
A23
ELD Q RED
F20
PUR
F19
F16 F14
GRN
F9
F7
ORN
F6
YEL
F5
A14
ACC A21
SUBRLY A5
FANH A6
MRLY A4
FANL A8
IGP A20
ETCSRLY
ORN I
U
Y Z
XW
V N
PGM-FI
SUBRELAYPGM-FI
MAIN
RELAY 1
IGNITION
COIL
RELAYA/C
CONDENSER
FAN RELAY
COOLING
FAN
CONTROL
RELAY
RADIATOR
FAN RELAY
G1
9
10
ORN
ORN C101
YEL/BLK
A
PURPNK
15
3
(cont’d)
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Page 391 of 2893

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ECM Circuit Diagram (K20Z3 engine) (cont’d)
11-68Fuel and Emissions Systems
System Description (cont’d)
PGM-FI MAIN
RELAY 2
(FUEL PUMP)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
STARTER
CUT RELAY
(ST CUT)
F5
YEL
F8
PNK
F10
BRN
F11
BRN
F24
F25
LT GRN
F30
LT GRN
F31
WHT
F29
G2
ORN
G4
ORN
G12
BRN
G16
WHT
G20
WHT
Q1
WHT
Q5
ORN
Q8
LT BLU
E9
GRN
E27
YEL
IG2
B IG1
D1
WHT
D2
BLU
C3
ORN
C1
YEL
3 UOPY
V
X
C36 IG1
A44 S-NET5V
A15 IMOFPR
A31
SCS
A40
BKSW
G401 BLK/GRN
C101 2
BLK
TRS
ST6
4
1
M
IGNITION SWITCH MICU
FUEL PUMP P
2
4
BLK
1
2
CLUTCH
INTERLOCK
SWITCH ZW
Clutch pedal pressed: closed
Clutch pedal released: open
IG1 HOT in ON (II)
and START (III)
ORN
G601BRN
22
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX:
No. 21 DBW (THROTTLE
ACTUATOR CONTROL) (15 A) No. 18 IG COIL (15 A)
No.19FIMAIN(15A)
No.11FISUB(15A)
No.15OILLVL(7.5A)
No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A)
No. 23 BACK UP (10 A)
No.12STOP&HORN(15A)
No. 1 MAIN FUSE (100 A)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX: No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A)
No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A)
No. 36 IG2 HAC (A/C) (10 A)
08/08/21 14:15:32 61SNR030_110_0068
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Page 398 of 2893

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NO YES
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YES
NO
DTC P0102:
11-7511-75
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page
11-224).
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
18. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
MAP SENSOR
MAF SENSOR
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 20.
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0101 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/
IATsensorandtheECM/PCM,thengotostep1.If
the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step
18. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
2. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Check the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Go to step 4.
Repair short in the wire between the MAF
sensor/IAT sensor and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR
(10 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 3 ALTERNATOR
(10 A) fuse, then go to step 20.
5. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
(cont’d)MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
Is DT C P0101 ind icated ?Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? I s about 0 gm/ s or 0.1 V or l ess i nd i cat ed ?
IsthefuseOK?
08/08/21 14:15:38 61SNR030_110_0075
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 399 of 2893

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11-76PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
IG1
(BLK/YEL)
MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR VG (RED/BLK) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
VG (RED/BLK)
7. Measure the voltage between MAF sensor/IATsensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body
ground.
Go to step 8.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 3
ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse and the MAF sensor/IAT
sensor,thengotostep20.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Measure the resistance between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body
ground.
Go to step 14.
Go to step 10. 10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal B30 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B30) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go
to step 21.
Go to step 13.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
Is there 190 210 k ? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:15:38 61SNR030_110_0076
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NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0135:
11-9911-99
11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0134 in theDTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 10,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT
COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay,
and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 11 FI SUB (15 A) fuse in the under- hood fuse/relay box.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 20.
(cont’d)A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater
Circuit Malfunction
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
Is DT C P0135 ind icated ?IsthefuseOK?
08/08/21 14:17:18 61SNR030_110_0099
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 423 of 2893

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11-100PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
E
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR AFSHTC B A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR
AFSHTC B
AFS
7. Test the PGM-FI subrelay (E) in the under-hood
fuse/relay box (see page 22-70).
Go to step 8.
Replace the PGM-FI subrelay, then go to step
24.
8. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
9. At the sensor side, measure the resistance between A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminals No. 3
and No. 4.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 23. 10. At the sensor side, check for continuity between
A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminals No. 1
and No. 3, and between terminals No. 1 and No. 4
individually.
Go to step 24.
Go to step 11.
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is the PGM-F I subrelay OK ?
Is t her e 2.0 2.7 at r oom t emper at ur e? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:17:18 61SNR030_110_0100
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 424 of 2893
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NO
11-101
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR
AFSHTC (BLU)
JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P) AFSHTC (WHT/GRN) E
13. Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector
terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C9 and body ground.
Go to step 15.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C9) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to
step 25. 15. Remove the PGM-FI subrelay (E) from the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:17:19 61SNR030_110_0101
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Page 426 of 2893

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NO YES
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YES
NO
11-103
E
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR B(PUR)
20. Remove the PGM-FI subrelay (E) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
21. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
22. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
23. Check for continuity between A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI
subrelay, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and
the A/F sensor (Sensor 1). Also replace the No. 11
FISUB(15A)fuse,thengotostep25.
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65), then go to step 25. 24. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page
11-221).
25. Reconnect all connectors.
26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
27. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
28. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI
subrelay, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 30.
30. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0135 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 29,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT
COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Is there continuity? Is DT C P0135 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:17:21 61SNR030_110_0103
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