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NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-286A/T Interlock System
Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
P-PIN (LT BLU)
PARK PIN SWITCH/
A/T GEAR POSITION INDICATOR
PANEL LIGHT CONNECTOR
P-PIN (BLK) GND (WHT/BLK)
PARK PIN SWITCH/
A/T GEAR POSITION INDICATOR
PANEL LIGHT CONNECTOR UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
CONNECTOR F (34P)
ATPP (GRN)
8. Check for continuity between park pin switch/A/Tgear position indicator panel light connector
terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator
panel light connector terminal No. 3 and the
MICU.
Go to step 9.
9. Shift the shift lever to P.
10. Check for continuity between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector
terminals No. 3 and No. 4. Do not push the shift
lever button.
Faulty park pin switch, replace the park pin
switch (see page 14-269).
Go to step 11. 11. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector F
(34P).
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between the No. 27 terminal of under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P) and
body ground.
Substitute a known-good MICU, and
recheck.
Repair or short in the wire between PCM
connector terminal B13, transmission range switch,
and MICU.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity? I s t her e no v ol t age w hen t he shi f t l ev er i s i n P, and
i s t her e v ol t age w hen t he shi f t l ev er shi f t s out ofP?
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17-18EPS Components
Component Location Index
STEERING GEARBOX
EPS MOTOR
BATTERY
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR (DLC)
GAUGE CONTROL
MODULE (TACH)
UNDER-HOOD
FUSE/RELAY BOX
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
EPS CONTROL UNIT
EPS INDICATORRemoval and Installation, page 17-65
Rack End Removal and Installation, page 17-79
Rack Guide Removal/Installation, page 17-83
Removal/Installation,
page 17-63
Removal/Installation, page 17-84
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17-30EPS Components
Circuit Diagram
BATTERY
GAUGE CONTROL
MODULE (TACH) IGNITION
SWITCH
WHT
UNDER-HOOD
FUSE/RELAY BOX
BRN
BLU UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR (DLC) EPS
INDICATOR
BRN
WHT
RED
BLU
WHT
RED
WHT
RED
ORNLT BLU WHT
ECM/PCM
BRN
3
6 F16
Q9
IG1 HOT in ON (II)
and START (III) D2
B1
H1 YEL*
GRY*
No. 10 (7.5 A)
No. 2 (50 A)
No. 4 (7.5 A)
CAN-H 17
1
19
CAN-L IG1
CAN-H A28
A36
A37
CAN-L NEP
CAN-L 6
14
9
SCS
CAN-H
7
K-LINE
No. 1 (70 A)
No. 1 (100 A)
IG11 2
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Page 1355 of 2893
17-32EPS Components
Circuit Diagram (cont’d)
EPS CONTROL UNIT
CONNECTOR A (2P)
EPS CONTROL UNIT
CONNECTOR B (2P)
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR F (34P)
EPS CONTROL UNIT
CONNECTOR D (28P)
EPS CONTROL UNIT
CONNECTOR C (2P) TORQUE SENSOR
3P CONNECTOR
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
CONNECTOR Q (16P)
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
CONNECTOR B (1P)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) EPS MOTOR 1P
CONNECTOR EPS MOTOR 2P
CONNECTOREPS MOTOR ANGLE
SENSOR 6P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
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DTC 11-01:
DTC 11-02:
YES
NO YES
NO
17-33
DTC Troubleshooting
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)
IG1 (YEL)* (GRY)*
*1: ’06 model
*2: ’07-09 models
12
Low/High IG1-terminal Voltage
(Initial Diagnosis)
Low/High IG1-terminal Voltage
(Regular Diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine.
5. Wait at least 60 seconds.
Go to step 6.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P). 8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Wait at least 60 seconds.
10. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see page 17-84).
If there is no voltage, or the voltage is lower
than specified, repair an open or high resistance in
thewirebetweentheNo.4(7.5A)fuseinthe
under-dash fuse/relay box and the EPS control unit.
If the wire checks OK, check the battery (see page
22-67), and troubleshoot the alternator regulator
circuit (see page 4-28).
Wire side of female terminalsDoes t he E PS i nd i cat or come on?
Is there battery voltage?
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DTC 12-01:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
17-34
EPS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
B(WHT)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (2P) EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (2P)
B(WHT)
Low/High VBU Voltage (Regular
Diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the BATTERY in the EPS DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Check for loose terminals or poor
connections. If the connections are good, the
system is OK at this time.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Check the No. 1 (70 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/ relay box.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step
13.
Go to step 5.
5. Disconnect the EPS control unit connector A (2P).
6. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the EPS control unit and the No. 1 (70 A)
fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Install a new No. 1 (70 A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 7. 7. Reconnect the EPS control unit connector A (2P).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Start the engine.
12. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the EPS control unit (see page 17-84).
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
13. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P) and connector D (28P).
14. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see page 17-84).
Repair open in the wire between the EPS
control unit and the No. 1 (70 A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is the voltage at 9.2 17.4 V ?
IsthefuseOK?
Is there continuity? Is DTC 12-01 indicated?
Is there battery voltage?
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EPS indicator does not come on EPS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs
are stored
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
17-6017-60EPS Components
Symptom Troubleshooting
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)
IG1 (YEL)* (GRY)*
*1: ’06 model
*2: ’07-09 models
12
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the EPS indicator.
The system is OK at this time.
Troubleshoot the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-241). NOTE: Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS (see page
22-3). If gauge DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those
DTCs first.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Check the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 5.
Go to step 3.
3. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
4. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the EPS control unit and the No. 4 (7.5 A)
fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Install a new No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-
dashfuse/relaybox,thengotostep5.
Wire side of female terminals
Does t he E PS i nd i cat or come on?
IsthefuseOK?
Is there continuity?
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17-61
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)
IG1 (YEL)* (GRY)*
*1: ’06 model
*2: ’07-09 models EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (2P)
PG (BLK)
12
5. Reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch theEPS indicator.
Troubleshooting is complete.
Replace the EPS control unit (see page 17-84).
7. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wire between the EPS
control unit and under-dash fuse/relay box.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P). 12. Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector A (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 13.
Repair open in the wire between the EPS
control unit and body ground (G 402).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Does the EPS indicator come on, then go of f ?
Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
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