Page 1729 of 2893

(#')
Symptom Diagnostic procedure
20-54
Moonroof
Symptom Troubleshooting Index
Water leaks from moonroof 1.
2.
3.
4.
5.Check for a clogged drain tube.
Check for a gap between the glass weatherstrip and the roof panel
(see page 20-55).
Check for a defective or an improperly installed glass weatherstrip or drain
channel.
Check for a gap between the drain seal and the roof panel.
Adjust the moonroof position.
Wind noise from moonroof 1.
2.Check for excessive clearance between the glass weatherstrip and the roof
panel.
Adjust the moonroof position.
Motor noise from moonroof 1. 2.
3.Check for a loose motor.
Check for a worn gear or bearing.
Check for a deformed cable assembly.
Moonroof glass does not move,
but motor turns 1.
2.
3.
4.Check for a defective gear or inner cable.
Check for foreign matter stuck between the guide rail and the slider.
Check for a loose inner cable.
Make sure the cable assembly is attached properly.
Moonroof glass does not move
and motor does not turn (glass
can be moved with 5 mm
hexagonal wrench) 1.
2.
3.
4.Check for a blown fuse.
Check for a faulty moonroof switch.
Check for a run down battery.
Check for a defective motor control unit.
Moonroof glass does not stop at
proper flush closed position 1.
2.Reset the moonroof control unit (see page 22-287).
Check glass position adjustment.
During auto close operation,
moonroof glass r everses when
no object is trapped Check for dirt and debris in the track. Reset the moonroof control unit (see page
22-287).
Moonroof glass moves, but
there is no AUTO function Reset the moonroof control unit (see page 22-287).
08/08/21 15:00:18 61SNR030_200_0056
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Page 1786 of 2893
Driver’s side Middle portion
20-109
Fastener Location
6x1.0mm
9.8 N·m
(1.0 kgf·m,
7.2 lbf·ft) A
C
B
D E
:Bolt,1
C
E C
C A
B
D
6x1.0mm
9.8 N·m
(1.0 kgf·m, 7.2 lbf·ft)
C
C
A
3. Remove the bolt securing the under-dash fuse/ relay box (A). Disconnect the roof wire harness
connector (B), then lower the box.
4. From under the dash, disconnect the engine compartment wire harness connectors (C), driver’s
door wire harness connectors (D), and the floor
wire harness connectors (E) from the dashboard
wire harness connectors or the under-dash fuse/
relay box. 5. Disconnect the SRS unit connector A, the antenna
connector (B), and detach the wire harness clips (C).
Remove the ground bolt (D) with a TORX T30 bit.
6. Disconnect the A/C subharness connector (A) in the glove box opening.
(cont’d)
Use a TORX T30 bit.
08/08/21 15:02:57 61SNR030_200_0111
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 1882 of 2893
Î
21-4Climate Control
Component Location Index (cont’d)
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
RADIATOR FAN
A/C CONDENSER FAN A/C CONDENSER FAN RELAY
BLOWER MOTOR RELAY
RADIATOR FAN RELAY
A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH RELAY
FAN CONTROL RELAY
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
A/C DIODE B A/C DIODE A
ECM/PCM
OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Test, page 22-70
Test, page 22-70
Test, page 22-70
Test, page 22-70
Test, page 22-70
Test, page 21-68
Replacement, page 21-68
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Page 1895 of 2893

(#'
)
Symptom Diagnostic procedure Also check for
21-16
Climate Control
Symptom Troubleshooting Index
–
–
–
–
The blower and heater
controls and the A/C
system do not work
Probable cause: Climate control unit malfunction
Do the climate control power and ground circuit
troubleshooting (see page 21-53) HVAC DTCs (see page 21-9)
Blown fuse No. 36 (10 A) in the
driver’s under-dash fuse/relay
box
Poor ground at G504 (see page
22-30)
Poor or loose connections at the
terminals
The A/C compressor
clutch and the A/C
condenser/radiator
fans are inoperative,
but the blower and
heater controls work Probable cause: A/C pressure sensor circuit
malfunction
Troubleshoot the pressure sensor circuit:
A/C pressure sensor circuit low voltage
(see page 11-301)
A/C pressure sensor circuit high voltage
(see page 11-303)
NOTE: The A/C pressure sensor can malfunction
without setting a DTC HVAC DTCs (see page 21-9)
Powertrain DTCs (see page
11-3)
A/C signal circuit
troubleshooting (see page
21-64)
Poor or loose connections at the
terminals
The A/C compressor
clutch does not engage,
but the A/C condenser/
radiator fans operate,
and the blower and
heater controls work Probable cause: No power to the A/C compressor
clutch
Do the A/C compressor clutch circuit
troubleshooting (see page 21-62)
HVAC DTCs (see page 21-9)
Blown fuse No. 20 (7.5 A) in the
under-hood fuse/relay box
A/C system pressure is normal
(see page 21-21)
A/C thermal protector has
continuity (see step 4 on page
21-85)
Poor or loose connections at the
terminals
The A/C condenser fan
and/or the radiator fan
do not run with the A/C
on Probable cause: Condenser/radiator fan low
speed circuit malfunction
Do the radiator and A/C condenser fan low speed
circuit troubleshooting (see page 21-56) HVAC DTCs (see page 21-9)
Powertrain DTCs (see page
11-3)
Blown fuse No. 7 (20 A) in the
under-hood fuse/relay box
Poor ground at G301 (see page
22-22)
Poor or loose connections at the
terminals
The condenser/radiator
fans do not run at high
speed, but do run at
low speed Probable cause: Malfunction in the fan(s) high
speed circuit
Do the following troubleshooting as needed:
A/C condenser fan high speed circuit
troubleshooting (see page 21-60)
Radiator fan high speed circuit troubleshooting
(see page 10-26) HVAC DTCs (see page 21-9)
Powertarin DTCs (see page
11-3)
Blown fuse No. 6 (20 A) and/or
No.7 (20 A) in the under-hood
fuse/relay box
Poor ground at G301 (see page
22-22)
Poor or loose connections at the
terminals
Voice commands do
not work Probable cause: Communication problem
between the climate control unit and the
navigation system
Do the navigation communication line circuit
troubleshooting (see page 21-54) HVAC DTCs (see page 21-9)
Navi system link (see page
23-135)
Poor or loose connections at the
terminals
08/08/21 14:40:58 61SNR030_210_0017
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 1905 of 2893

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)
21-26Climate Control
Circuit Diagram
PNK
RED/BLK
12
1 2
Q6
1 2
GRN/REDRED
IG2 HOT in ON (II)
CAN HI
CAN LO
FAN HI ACC L
FAN LO A14
A4
A5 13
A/C COMPRESSOR
2
RED/WHT
BLU
F26 MICU
1
19
21
A37
A36
BLK
A9 A33 A16 A19 PNK
WHT RED
1
23
RED
LT GRN
5V
BLK
VCC6
ACPD
TW2 GRN12
SG BLK
No. 15
(7.5 A)
(20 A) No. 6 A/C DIODE A
GRY RED
WHT
LT GRN
BRN
42 3 5
1 IG2
BAT
ORNNo. 36 (10 A)
BRN
BLK RED
BLU
2
1
G301 ECM/PCM
BATTERY
No. 1 (BAT) (100 A)
24
2
3
PUR
13
41 No. 9 (40 A)
No. 2 (IG) (50 A)
1
3
42
WHT
BLK
G301
No.20(7.5A)
1
3
2
4
PUR
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX IGNITION SWITCH
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
RADIATOR
FAN RELAY
FAN CONTROL
RELAY
A/C
CONDENSER
FAN RELAY A/C
COMPRESSOR
CLUTCH RELAY
BLOWER
MOTOR
RELAY
RADIATOR
FAN
MOTOR
PGM-FI
SUB
RELAY
A/C
CONDENSER
FAN
MOTOR
ENGINE
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
(ECT) SENSOR 2A/C PRESSURE
SENSOR
GAUGE
CONTROL
MODULE
(TACH)
A/C
COMPRESSOR
CLUTCH
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY
BOX
THERMAL
PROTECTOR
A/C
DIODE B
H1 C3 Q16
G12
D1
F11 F14 F12 F2 F7 F20 E8 F1 J2 No. 7 (20 A)
08/08/21 14:41:03 61SNR030_210_0027
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Page 1906 of 2893
21-27
RED
(With navigation system)
30 29 28
F3 F2 F4
NAVIGATION UNIT
CLKSO
BLU
RED
YEL 12 V
PURBLU
LT GRN
BRN
BRN
BLU
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER RELAY DASH LIGHTS
BRIGHTNESS
CONTROLLER
GRY
1
RED 18
2
32 6
PNK 5
3
19 20 21
22 23
12 10 15 16
31 9 11 27 7 24 8 26 25 13 14
G5041
1 2 2
2
YEL
RED REDPNK
LT BLU
RED RED
WHT BLU
LT GRN
PUR
ORN GRN RED
YEL
ORN GRY
PNK
LT BLU YEL
BLU
4
2
1
S-COM
REC
FRS FRD-P S5V
S-COM
M-DEF
M-VENT
MODE 4 MODE 2
MODE 3 MODE 1
2 2 1
BRN
PUR BLK
RED BLK
5V
1
3 5
4 6 1 2
3 5 BLK
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT 1
2 1
RED
G401GRN
3
WHT
5
3
1
2
BLK
S5V
AMD-P
M-HOT
M-COOLS-COM WHT
7 7
7
DRIVING
CIRCUIT BLOWER
MOTOR
POWER
TRANSISTOR
OUTSIDE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
AIR MIX
CONTROL
MOTOR
RECIRCULATION
CONTROL
MOTOR
MODE
CONTROL
MOTOR
IN-CAR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EVAPORATOR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SUNLIGHT SENSOR
No. 14 (7.5 A)
In the under-dash
fuse/relay box SI
: CAN line
B-CAN
08/08/21 14:41:04 61SNR030_210_0028
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Page 1908 of 2893

(#'
.
)
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC B1220 or DTC indicator E and AUTO:
21-2921-29
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR Q (16P)
PNK
PNK
8. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P).
9. Disconnect the gauge control module (TACH) 36P connector.
10. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) terminal No. 6 and the
gauge control module (TACH) 36P connector
terminal No. 21.
Go to the gauge control module input test
(see page 22-271).
Repair open in the wire between the MICU
and the gauge control module (TACH). 1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then turn
to ON (II).
3. Do the self-diagnostic with the HDS (see page 21-10) or climate control unit (see page 21-11).
4. Check for DTCs.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Test the recirculation control motor (see page 21-74).
Go to step 7.
Replace the recirculation control motor
(see page 21-74).
7. Disconnect the recirculation control motor 7P connector (see page 21-74).
8. Disconnect the climate control unit 32P connector.
(cont’d)
A Short in the Recirculation Control Motor
Circuit
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity? I s DT C B1220 or E and AU T O i nd i cat ed ?
I s t he r eci r cul at i on cont r ol mot or OK ?
08/08/21 14:41:05 61SNR030_210_0030
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Page 1926 of 2893

(#'
.
)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC B1241 or DTC indicator P:
21-4721-47
WHT
GRN
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT 32P CONNECTOR
BLOWER MOTOR 2P CONNECTORJUMPER WIRE GRN
9. Check for continuity between body ground and theclimate control unit 32P connector terminals No. 10
and No. 12 individually.
Repair short to body ground in the wire(s)
between the climate control unit and the mode
control motor.
Go to step 10.
10. Test the mode control motor (see page 21-73).
Substitute a known-good climate control unit,
and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away,
replace the original climate control unit.
Replace the mode control motor (see page
21-73), or repair the mode control linkage or
doors. 1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then turn
to ON (II).
3. Do the self-diagnostic with the HDS (see page 21-10) or climate control unit (see page 21-11).
4. Check for DTCs.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or
poor connections on the blower motor circuit.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 9 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the
under-dash fuse/relay box.
Go to step 7.
Replace the fuses, and recheck. If the fuses
blow again, check for a short in the No. 9 (40 A) and
No. 36 (10 A) fuses circuit.
7. Connect the blower motor 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
(cont’d)A Problem in
the Blower Motor Circuit
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?I s t he mod e cont r ol mot or OK ? I s DT C B1241 or P i nd i cat ed ?
Ar e t he f uses OK ?
08/08/21 14:42:21 61SNR030_210_0048
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