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Passenger’s Seat
20-12020-120 Seats
Front Seat Removal/Installation
(cont’d)
Front Seat Frame Replacement
Fastener Locations
:Bolt,4
10x1.25mm
34 N·m
(3.5 kgf·m, 25 lbf·ft) A
A
B
C
Fastener Locations
:Clip,4
A
9. With the help of an assistant, carefully remove thefront seat through the front door opening.
10. Install the seat in the reverse order of removal, and note these items:
Apply medium strength liquid thread lock to the seat mounting bolts before reinstallation.
Tighten the seat mounting bolts to the specified torque in the sequence shown. Slide the seat (A)
all the way back and tighten and , then slide
it forward and tighten and . The driver’s seat
is shown; the passenger’s seat is similar.
Tighten the bolts by hand first, then tighten them to specification with a torque wrench.
Make sure each connector is plugged in properly.
Check for any DTCs that may have been set during repairs, and clear them.
Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see page 22-68). Calibrate the ODS unit after any of these actions
(see page 24-27):
Front passenger’s seat replacement (including any seat components)
Replacement of the front seat weight sensors
After a vehicle collision
NOTE: Put on gloves to protect your hands.
Apply oil to the pivot portions of the slide locks.
Apply multipurpose grease to the sliding portions of the seat tracks.
If the side airbag has deployed, replace the seat frame and related pieces with new ones (see page
24-185).
1. Remove the front seat (see page 20-118).
2. Remove these items: Front seat-back cover (see page 20-123)
Front seat cushion cover (see page 20-127)
ODS unit (see page 24-209)
Front seat belt buckle (see page 24-6)
3. Remove the clips, then remove the recline inner covers (A) and module holder (B) from the seat
frame (C).
08/08/21 15:03:55 61SNR030_200_0122
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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Passenger’s Seat
20-12020-120 Seats
Front Seat Removal/Installation
(cont’d)
Front Seat Frame Replacement
Fastener Locations
:Bolt,4
10x1.25mm
34 N·m
(3.5 kgf·m, 25 lbf·ft) A
A
B
C
Fastener Locations
:Clip,4
A
9. With the help of an assistant, carefully remove thefront seat through the front door opening.
10. Install the seat in the reverse order of removal, and note these items:
Apply medium strength liquid thread lock to the seat mounting bolts before reinstallation.
Tighten the seat mounting bolts to the specified torque in the sequence shown. Slide the seat (A)
all the way back and tighten and , then slide
it forward and tighten and . The driver’s seat
is shown; the passenger’s seat is similar.
Tighten the bolts by hand first, then tighten them to specification with a torque wrench.
Make sure each connector is plugged in properly.
Check for any DTCs that may have been set during repairs, and clear them.
Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see page 22-68). Calibrate the ODS unit after any of these actions
(see page 24-27):
Front passenger’s seat replacement (including any seat components)
Replacement of the front seat weight sensors
After a vehicle collision
NOTE: Put on gloves to protect your hands.
Apply oil to the pivot portions of the slide locks.
Apply multipurpose grease to the sliding portions of the seat tracks.
If the side airbag has deployed, replace the seat frame and related pieces with new ones (see page
24-185).
1. Remove the front seat (see page 20-118).
2. Remove these items: Front seat-back cover (see page 20-123)
Front seat cushion cover (see page 20-127)
ODS unit (see page 24-209)
Front seat belt buckle (see page 24-6)
3. Remove the clips, then remove the recline inner covers (A) and module holder (B) from the seat
frame (C).
08/08/21 15:03:55 61SNR030_200_0122
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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21-621-6 Climate Control
A/C Service Tips and Precautions A/C System Inspection
A
Compressed air mixed with the R-134a forms a
combustible vapor.
The vapor can burn or explode causing serious injury.
Never use compressed air to pressure test R-134a service equipment or vehicle air
conditioning systems.
Air conditioning refrigerant or lubricant vapor can irritate your eyes, nose, or throat.
Be careful when connecting service equipment.
Do not breathe refrigerant or vapor.
The air conditioning system uses HFC- 134a (R-134a)
refrigerant and polyalkyleneglycol (PAG) refrigerant oil,
which are not compatible with CFC-12 (R-12) refrigerant
or mineral oil. Do not use R-12 refrigerant or mineral oil
in this system, and do not attempt to use R-12 servicing
equipment; damage to the air conditioning system or
your servicing equipment will result.
Use only service equipment that is U.L.-listed and is
certified to meet the requirements of SAE J2210 to
remove R-134a from the air conditioning system.
If accidental system discharge occurs, ventilate the
work area before resuming service.
R-134a service equipment or vehicle air c onditioning
systems should not be pressure tested or leak tested
with compressed air.
Additional health and safety information may be
obtained from the refrigerant and lubricant
manufacturers.
Always disconnect the negative cable from the battery whenever replacing air conditioning parts.
Keep moisture and dirt out of the system. When disconnecting any lines, plug or cap the fittings
immediately; don’t remove the caps or plugs until
just before you reconnect each line.
Before connecting any hose or line, apply a few drops of refrigerant oil to the O-ring.
When tightening or loosening a fitting, use a second wrench to support the matching fitting.
When discharging the system, use an R-134a refrigerant recovery/recycling/charging station; don’t
release refrigerant into the atmosphere. Before troubleshooting any problem with the air
conditioning system, do the following:
1. With the ignition switch in LOCK (0), inspect the A/C components, the pressure lines, and the hoses for
stains that may indicate a refrigerant or a
compressor oil leak.
2. Check the A/C condenser (A) for material clogging the fins or for damage to the fins:
Carefully clean any material from the A/C condenser fins with water and detergent. If
deeper cleaning is required, clean the fins with
Honda brite cleaner (P/N 08732-0020B).
Be sure to dry the A/C condenser completely.
Refer to the Refrigerant Leak Check (see page 21-93) to confirm leaks if there is visible damage
to the A/C condenser.
Check for stains.
08/08/21 14:40:55 61SNR030_210_0007
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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Climate Control Unit Inputs and Outputs
Cavity Wire
color Terminal
name Description Signal
21-24Climate Control
System Description (cont’d)
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT 32P CONNECTOR
1 GRY ILL Power source for illumination With lighting switch ON: battery
voltage
2 BRN RrDEF Ry Drives rear window defogger relay
3 LT GRN IG2 IG2 power source With ignition switch ON (II): battery voltage
5 BLK GND Ground for climate control unit (G504)
6 RED ACS Outputs A/C ON signal
7 BLK S5V Outputs sensor 5V With ignition switch ON (II): about 5V
8 BRN Teva Detects evaporator temperature sensor signal
9 LT BLU M-COOL Drives air mix control motor COOL side Drive on COOL side: 7 V 15 V
10 WHT M-VENT Drives mode control motor VENT side Drive on VENT side: about 14.5 V
11 PNK M-HOT Drives air mix control motor HOT side Drive on HOT side: 7 V 15 V
12 GRN M-DEF Drives mode control motor DEF side Drive on DEF side: about 14.5 V
13 YEL BLW-G Outputs power transistor gate
14 BLU BLW-V Feedback signal of power transistor drain voltage
15 ORN REC Drives recirculation control motor REC side Drive on REC side: about 14.5 V
16 PUR FRS Drives recirculation control motor FRESH side Drive on FRESH side: about 14.5 V
18 RED ILL Ground for illumination
19 RED S-COM Ground exclusive for sensor
20 BLU MODE 4 Inputs mode motor signal 4
Wire side of female terminals
08/08/21 14:41:02 61SNR030_210_0025
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21-26Climate Control
Circuit Diagram
PNK
RED/BLK
12
1 2
Q6
1 2
GRN/REDRED
IG2 HOT in ON (II)
CAN HI
CAN LO
FAN HI ACC L
FAN LO A14
A4
A5 13
A/C COMPRESSOR
2
RED/WHT
BLU
F26 MICU
1
19
21
A37
A36
BLK
A9 A33 A16 A19 PNK
WHT RED
1
23
RED
LT GRN
5V
BLK
VCC6
ACPD
TW2 GRN12
SG BLK
No. 15
(7.5 A)
(20 A) No. 6 A/C DIODE A
GRY RED
WHT
LT GRN
BRN
42 3 5
1 IG2
BAT
ORNNo. 36 (10 A)
BRN
BLK RED
BLU
2
1
G301 ECM/PCM
BATTERY
No. 1 (BAT) (100 A)
24
2
3
PUR
13
41 No. 9 (40 A)
No. 2 (IG) (50 A)
1
3
42
WHT
BLK
G301
No.20(7.5A)
1
3
2
4
PUR
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX IGNITION SWITCH
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
RADIATOR
FAN RELAY
FAN CONTROL
RELAY
A/C
CONDENSER
FAN RELAY A/C
COMPRESSOR
CLUTCH RELAY
BLOWER
MOTOR
RELAY
RADIATOR
FAN
MOTOR
PGM-FI
SUB
RELAY
A/C
CONDENSER
FAN
MOTOR
ENGINE
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
(ECT) SENSOR 2A/C PRESSURE
SENSOR
GAUGE
CONTROL
MODULE
(TACH)
A/C
COMPRESSOR
CLUTCH
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY
BOX
THERMAL
PROTECTOR
A/C
DIODE B
H1 C3 Q16
G12
D1
F11 F14 F12 F2 F7 F20 E8 F1 J2 No. 7 (20 A)
08/08/21 14:41:03 61SNR030_210_0027
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC B1202 or DTC indicator C and AUTO: DTC B1205, DTC indicator J and AUTO or L and AUTO:
DTC B1206 or DTC indicator F and AUTO:
DTC B1207 or DTC indicator D and AUTO:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
21-2821-28Climate Control
DTC Troubleshooting
Climate Control Unit Internal Error
Climate Control Unit Lost
Communication with Gauge Control Module
(TACH) (VSP/NE message)
Climate Control Unit Lost Communication
with Gauge Control Module (TACH) (ECT
message)
Climate Control Unit Lost Communication
with Gauge Control Module (TACH) (ILLUMI
message)
NOTE: Check the battery condition (see page 22-67) and
the charging system (see page 4-26).
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then turn to ON (II).
3. Do the self-diagnostic with the HDS (see page 21-10) or climate control unit (see page 21-11).
4. Check for DTCs.
The climate control unit is faulty, replace the
climate control unit.
Intermittent failure, the climate control unit is
OK at this time. 1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then turn
to ON (II).
3. Do the self-diagnostic with the HDS (see page 21-10) or climate control unit (see page 21-11).
4. Check the DTCs.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or
poor connections on the gauge control module
(TACH) and climate control unit circuit.
5. Select UNIT INFORMATION in the BODY ELECTRICAL menu.
6. Select CONNECTED UNIT in the UNIT INFORMATION menu.
Substitute a known-good climate control unit,
and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away,
replace the original climate control unit.
Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
I s DT C B1202 or C and AU T O i nd i cat ed ?
I s DT C B1205 , J and AU T O or L and AU T O, and /or DT C B1206 or F and AU T O, and / or DT C B1207or D and AU T O i nd i cat ed ?
I s gauge cont r ol mod ul e d et ect ed ?
08/08/21 14:41:04 61SNR030_210_0029
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
21-49
BLU
YEL
BLU YEL
POWER TRANSISTOR 4P CONNECTOR
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT 32P CONNECTOR
BLU
YEL
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT 32P CONNECTOR
BLOWER MOTOR 2P CONNECTOR
WHT
19. Check for continuity between the followingterminals of the climate control unit 32P connector
and the power transistor 4P connector.
32P: 4P:
No. 13 No. 1
No. 14 No. 3
Go to step 20.
Repair open in the wire(s) between the
climate control unit and the power transistor.
20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
21. Measure the voltage between body ground and the climate control unit 32P connector terminals No. 13
and No. 14 individually.
Repair short to power in the wire(s).
Go to step 22. 22. Reconnect the climate control unit 32P connector.
23. Test the power transistor (see page 21-71).
Check for loose wires or poor connections at
the climate control unit 32P connector and at the
power transistor 4P connector. If the connections
are good, substitute a known-good climate control
unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes
away, replace the original climate control unit.
Replace the power transistor.
24. Disconnect the jumper wire.
25. Disconnect the blower motor 2P connector.
26. Measure the voltage between the blower motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Replace the blower motor.
Go to step 27.
27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
28. Remove the blower motor relay from the under- hood fuse/relay box, and test it (see page 22-70).
Go to step 29.
Replace the blower motor relay.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminalsWire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there voltage? Is the power transistor OK ?
Is there battery voltage?Is the relay OK ?
08/08/21 14:42:22 61SNR030_210_0050
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
21-50Climate Control
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
BLOWER MOTOR RELAY 4P SOCKET
BLOWER MOTOR RELAY 4P SOCKET
BRN BLOWER MOTOR RELAY 4P SOCKET
BLK
29. Measure the voltage between the blower motorrelay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 30.
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65).
30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
31. Measure the voltage between the blower motor relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 32.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 36
(10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the
blower motor relay. 32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
33. Check for continuity between the blower motor
relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Repair open in the WHT wire between the
blower motor relay and the blower motor.
Check for an open in the wire between the
blower motor relay and body ground. If the wire is
OK, check for poor ground at G301 (see page 22-64).
Is there battery voltage?
Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:42:23 61SNR030_210_0051
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DYNOMITE -2009-