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DTC 31, 33, 35, 37:
YES
NO
DTC Tire Pressure Sensor Number YES
NO
YES
NO
18-65
Tire Pressure Sensor Low
Battery Voltage
NOTE: This problem occurs when the temperature
around the sensor is 40 °C ( 40 °F) or less. Note that
the diagnosis must be made in a place where ambient
temperature is 40 °C ( 40 °F) or more.
1. Test-drive the vehicle at 45 km/h (28 mph) or more for at least 1 minute.
The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC
with the HDS.
Go to step 2.
2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
3. Note the tire pressure sensor(s) number by the indicated DTC.
31 No. 1
33 No. 2
35 No. 3
37 No. 4 4. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to
determine the affected tire location and relate it to
the tire pressure sensor number (see page 18-53).
Go to step 5.
Check that the tire pressure sensor is properly
mounted. If necessary, replace the appropriate tire
pressure sensor (see page 18-76).
5. Check the TIRE 1, TIRE 2, TIRE 3, or TIRE 4 PRESSURE SENSOR TRANSMITTER BATTERY in
the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor
(see page 18-76).
Check for loose terminals and poor
connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary,
substitute a known-good TPMS control unit
(see page 18-75), and recheck.
Does t he T PM S i nd i cat or go of f ? Di d each t i r e pr essur e sensor r espond t o t he
T PM S t ool ?
I s LOW i nd i cat ed ?
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DTC 32, 34, 36, 38:
YES
NO
DTC Tire Pressure Sensor Number YES
NO
YES
NO
18-66TPMS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Tire Pressure Sensor
Transmission Failure
NOTE: Inspect for an aftermarket electrical device(s)
(such as an inverter, battery charger, etc) interfering
with the RF signal from the sensors when driving the
vehicle.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Make sure all four wheels are TPMS wheels with the mounted tire pressure sensors.
Go to step 3.
Install the TPMS wheel, and then memorize
the pressure sensor ID with the HDS (see page
18-52).
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
5. Note the tire pressure sensor(s) number by the indicated DTC.
32 No. 1
34 No. 2
36 No. 3
38 No. 4 6. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to
determine the affected tire location and relate it to
the tire pressure sensor number (see page 18-53).
Go to step 7.
Check for an aftermarket electrical device(s)
interfering with the RF signals from the sensors. If
there are no electrical devices causing interference,
replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor
(see page 18-76).
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and wait 5 minutes or more.
8. Test-drive the vehicle at 45 km/h (28 mph) or more for at least 1 minute.
9. Check the TIRE 1, TIRE 2, TIRE 3, or TIRE 4 PRESSURE SENSOR TRANSMITTER STATUS in
the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS.
The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC
with the HDS.
Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor
(see page 18-76).
AreTPMStypewheelswithatirepressuresensor mount ed on t he v ehi cl e? Di d each t i r e pr essur e sensor r espond t o t he
T PM S t ool ?
I s N ORM AL i nd i cat ed f or al l f our t i r es w i t hi n onef ull turn of each tire?
08/08/21 14:58:59 61SNR030_180_0066
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DTC 41: DTC 51, 53, 55, 57:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
DTC Tire Pressure Sensor Number
18-6718-67
Abnormal Signal Reception Error Tire Pressure Sensor
Registration Error
NOTE:
Inspect for an aftermarket electrical device(s) (such as an inverter, battery charger, etc) interfering with the
RF signal from the sensors when driving the vehicle.
If DTC 32, 34, 36, or 38 is also set, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Make sure all four wheels are TPMS wheels with the mounted tire pressure sensors.
Go to step 3.
Install the TPMS wheel, and then memorize
the pressure sensor ID with the HDS (see page
18-52).
3. Memorize the tire pressure sensor ID with the HDS (see page 18-52).
The system is OK at this time, clear the DTC
with the HDS.
Replace the TPMS control unit (see page
18-75). NOTE:
These DTCs will only set during initialization with the HDS.
Inspect for an aftermarket electrical device(s) (such as an inverter, battery charger, etc) interfering with the
RF signal from the sensors when driving the vehicle.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Make sure all four wheels are TPMS wheels with the mounted tire pressure sensors.
Go to step 3.
Install the TPMS wheel, and then memorize
the pressure sensor ID with the HDS (see page
18-52).
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
5. Note the tire pressure sensor(s) number by the indicated DTC.
51 No. 1
53 No. 2
55 No. 3
57 No. 4
(cont’d)
AreTPMStypewheelswithtirepressuresensorsmount ed on t he v ehi cl e?
Di d each t i r e pr essur e sensor r espond t o t heT PM S t ool ? AreTPMStypewheelswithatirepressuresensor
mount ed on t he v ehi cl e?
08/08/21 14:58:59 61SNR030_180_0067
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
DTC 81:
18-6818-68TPMS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
6. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to
determine the affected tire location and relate it to
the tire pressure sensor number (see page 18-53).
Go to step 7.
Check for an aftermarket electrical device
interfering with the RF signals from the sensors. If
there are no electrical devices causing interference,
replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor
(see page 18-76).
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and wait 5 minutes or more.
8. Test-drive the vehicle at 45 km/h (28 mph) or more for at least 1 minute.
9. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for loose terminals and poor
connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary,
substitute a known-good TPMS control unit
(see page 18-75), and recheck.
The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC
with the HDS. NOTE: Low battery voltage can cause this DTC. Make
sure the battery is fully charged and in good condition
(see page 22-67).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn the ignition switch to ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the TPMS control unit (see page
18-75).
The system is OK at this time.TPMS Control Unit Failure
Di d each t i r e pr essur e sensor r espond t o t heT PM S t ool ?
Is DT C 51, 53, 55, or 57 indicated? I s DT C 81 i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 14:58:59 61SNR030_180_0068
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YES
NO YES
NO
Low tire pressure indicator does not go off,
andnoDTCsarestored
18-7218-72TPMS
Symptom Troubleshooting (cont’d)
TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR
GND (BLK) IG1 (BRN)
8. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
9. Measure the voltage between TPMS control unit
20P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 8.
Repair short to power in the wire between
the TPMS control unit and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in
the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Check for loose terminals and poor
connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary,
substitute a known-good TPMS control unit
(see page 18-75), and recheck. 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Check the low tire pressure indicator for several
seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Check for loose terminals and poor
connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary,
substitute a known-good TPMS control unit
(see page 18-75), and recheck.
Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control
module (see page 22- 241). If necessary, substitute a
known-good gauge control module (tach) (see page
22-277), and recheck.
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? Di d t he i nd i cat or come on, and t hen go of f ?
08/08/21 14:59:00 61SNR030_180_0072
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
18-74TPMS
Symptom Troubleshooting (cont’d)
TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR
B(BLU)
TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR IG1 (BRN) TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
7. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.
Go to step 8.
Repair open in the wire between the TPMS
control unit and the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 8.
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wire between the TPMS
control unit and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box. 10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between body ground and
TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 3.
Repair open or high resistance in the wire
between the TPMS control unit and body ground
(G504).
Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control
module (see page 22-241). If the gauge control
module (tach) is OK, check for loose terminals and
poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If
necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control
unit (see page 18-75), and recheck.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
Is there battery voltage? Is t her e 0.1 V or mor e?
08/08/21 14:59:01 61SNR030_180_0074
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Self-diagnosis
Kickback
Pump Motor
Brake Fluid Replacement/Air BleedingHow to Troubleshoot DTCs
Intermittent Failures
19-50
ABS Components
General Troubleshooting Information (cont’d)
The memory holds all DTCs. However, when the
same DTC is detected more than once, the more
recent DTC is written over the earlier one. Therefore,
when the same problem is detected repeatedly, it is
memorized as a single DTC.
The DTCs are indicated in the order they occur.
The DTCs are memorized in the EEPROM. Therefore, the memorized DTCs cannot be erased by
disconnecting the battery. Do the specified
procedures to clear the DTCs.
Self-diagnosis can be classified into two categories: – Initial diagnosis: Done right after the ignition switch is turned to ON (II) and until the ABS indicator goes
off.
– Regular diagnosis: Done right after the initial diagnosis until the ignition switch is turned to
LOCK (0).
When the system detects a problem, the ABS modulator-control unit shifts to fail-safe mode.
The pump motor operates when the ABS modulator-
control unit is functioning, and the fluid in the reservoir
is forced out to the master cylinder, causing kickback at
the brake pedal. The pump motor operates when the ABS modulator- control unit is functioning.
The ABS modulator-control unit checks the pump motor operation one time after completing initial
diagnosis during regular diagnosis when the vehicle
is driven over 15 km/h (10 mph).
Brake fluid replacement and air bleeding procedures
are identical to the procedures used on vehicles without
ABS (see page 19-9). The troubleshooting procedures assume that the cause
of the problem is still present, and the ABS indicator is
still on. Following a troubleshooting procedure for a
code that has been cleared but does not reset can result
in incorrect diagnosis.
1. Question the client about the conditions when the problem occurred, and try to reproduce the same
conditions for troubleshooting. Find out when the
ABS indicator came on, such as during activation,
after activation, when the vehicle was traveling at a
certainspeed,etc.Ifnecessary,havetheclient
demonstrate the concern.
2. When the ABS indicator does not come on during the test-drive, check for loose connectors, poor
contact of the terminals, etc. in the circuit indicated
by the DTC before you start troubleshooting.
3. After troubleshooting, or the repairs are done, clear the DTCs, and test-drive the vehicle under the same
conditions that originally set the DTCs. Make sure
the ABS indicator does not come on.
4. Check for DTCs from other systems which are connected via F-CAN. If there are DTCs that are
related to F-CAN, one possible cause was that the
ignition switch was turned to ON (II) with the ABS
modulator-control unit connector disconnected.
Clear the DTCs. Check for fuel and emissions DTC’s
first.
NOTE: Always troubleshoot fuel and emissions
DTC’s first.
The term ‘‘intermittent failure’’ means a system may
have had a failure, but it checks OK now. If you cannot
reproduce the condition, check for loose connectors or
terminal pins related to the circuit that you are
troubleshooting.
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ABS Modulator-control Unit Inputs and Outputs for 25P Connector (Connector Disconnected)
TerminalnumberWire color Terminal sign Description Signal
19-56ABS Components
System Description
NOTE: Standard battery voltage is about 12 V.
1 WHT CAN-H F-CAN communication circuit
2 GRN FR B Detects right-front wheel speed sensor signal
3 RED FL-GND Detects left-front wheel speed sensor signal
5 PUR RL-GND Detects left-rear wheel speed sensor signal
6 LT GRN RR B Detects right-rear wheel speed sensor signal
8 WHT FSR B Power source for the fail-safe relay Battery voltage at all times
9 RED MR B Power source for the motor relay Battery voltage at all times
Wire side of female terminals
08/08/21 15:02:17 61SNR030_190_0056
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