Page 1599 of 2893
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TerminalnumberWire color Terminal sign Description Signal
19-107
NOTE: Standard battery voltage is about 12 V.
15 WHT CAN-H F-CAN communication circuit
17 PUR STR-B Detects steering angle sensor signal
19 GRN FR B Detects right-front wheel speed sensor signal
20 YEL RL B Detects left-rear wheel speed sensor signal
21 BLU RR-GND Detects right-rear wheel speed sensor signal
22 WHT FL B Detects left-front wheel speed sensor signal
26 LT BLU K-LINE Communication with HDS
28 GRY IG1 Power source for activating the system With ignition switch ON (II): about battery
voltage
34 GRN STR-A Detects steering angle sensor signal
36 BLK GND Ground for the VSA modulator- control unit Continuity to ground
37 BLK MR-GND Ground for the pump motor Continuity to ground
(cont’d)
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Page 1606 of 2893
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19-114VSA System Components
Circuit Diagram
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
No. 4 (7.5 A)
IGNITION SWITCH
IG1 HOT in ON (II) and START (III)
BRAKE PEDAL
POSITION SWITCH
Closed: Brake pedal pressed 1
2
WHTRED
YAW RATE-
LATERAL
ACCELERATION
SENSOR
WHT RED 1
3
4
YEL
5
BLK
4
2
1 VSA OFF SWITCH
WHT
WHT
RED
5
No. 3 (40 A)
No.1(100A) No.2(50A)
No. 3 (30 A)
No. 12 (15 A)
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
BATTERY
ABS
INDICATOR
BRAKE SYSTEM
INDICATOR
1
VSA ACTIVATION
INDICATOR VSA
INDICATOR
19
28
27
GAUGE CONTROL
MODULE (TACH)
BRNB
WHT
29
RED
GRN
14
RED
G501
C2 C1
E24
F16
YEL
G602
BLU
LT GRN GRYREDBRN
BLK
WHT
LT GRN GRY
H1
D8 36 D2
G502
BLK
WHT
RED
WHT
LT BLU
B
G401
BRAKE FLUID
LEVEL SWITCH
Closed: Low fluid
1 2
BLK
ORN ORN
1
PARKING
BRAKE SWITCH
Closed: Parking
brake applied DATA LINK
CONNECTOR (DLC)
ORN
IG1
6
16
4 714
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Page 1619 of 2893

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DTC 25-14:
DTC 25-15:
DTC 25-17: DTC 25-19:
DTC 25-23:
YES
NO YES
NO
19-12719-127
Yaw Rate/Lateral Acceleration
Sensor Circuit High Voltage
Yaw Rate/Lateral Acceleration
Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
Yaw Rate/Lateral Acceleration
Sensor Power Source Voltage Malfunction Yaw Rate/Lateral Acceleration
Sensor Startup Time Malfunction
Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit
Intermittent Interruption
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
If DTC 61-01, 61-21, 61-22, 61-23, and/or
62-21 is indicated at the same time, check the
battery performance (see page 22-67), and do the
alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting first
(see page 4-28). If DTC 61-01, 61-21, 61-22, 61-23,
and/or 62-21 is not indicated at the same time,
replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor
(see page 19-169).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Wait 60 seconds or more.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration
sensor (see page 19-169).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Is DT C 25-14, 25-15, or 25-17 indicated? I s DT C 25 -19 or 25 -23 i nd i cat ed ?
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YES
NO YES
NO
DTC 52-12:
19-14019-140VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MR B (RED)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
14. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector (see step 2 on page 19- 171).
15. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal No. 14 and
body ground.
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 3
(30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and
the VSA modulator-control unit. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Operate any one of the four solenoids, as listed, in the VSA FUNCTION TEST five times with the HDS.
-LFT FT SOLENOID
-RT FT SOLENOID
-LFT REAR SOLENOID
-RT REAR SOLENOID
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.Motor Stuck OFF
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? Is DTC 52-12 indicated?
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Page 1635 of 2893

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DTC 61-01:
DTC 61-21:
DTC 61-22:
DTC 61-23:
YES
NO YES
NO
19-143
VSA Modulator-control Unit
Initial IG Low Voltage
VSA Modulator-control Unit
Power Source Low Voltage 1
VSA Modulator-control Unit
Power Source Low Voltage 2
VSA Modulator-control Unit
Power Source Low Voltage 3
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then start the
engine.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-98).
5. Check and note BATTERY voltage in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.
6. Using a voltmeter, measure and note the voltage between the battery terminals.
NOTE: If the battery voltage is below 9.5 V, check
the battery (see page 22-67), and troubleshoot the
alternator regulator circuit (see page 4-28). 7. Compare the data list voltage noted in step 5 to the
battery voltage in step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-98). If the code resets after clearing, replace the
VSA modulator-control unit (see page 19-171).
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
I s DT C 61-01, 61-2 1, 61-2 2 , or 61-2 3 i nd i cat ed ? Is t he d i f f er ence bet w een t he t w o v ol t age
r ead i ngs l ess t han 3 V ?
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Page 1636 of 2893

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DTC 62-21: DTC 64-11:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
19-14419-144VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VSA Modulator-control Unit IG
High Voltage Steering Angle Sensor Power
Circuit Short
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then start the
engine.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
5. Check and note BATTERY voltage in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.
6. Using a voltmeter, measure and note the voltage between the battery terminals.
NOTE: If the voltage is above 15.1 V, troubleshoot
the alternator regulator circuit (see page 4-28).
7. Compare the data list voltage noted in step 5 to the battery voltage in step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-98). If the code resets after clearing, replace the
VSA modulator-control unit (see page 19-171).
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171), and retest. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see step 2 on page 19-171).
Is DT C 62-21 indicated?
Is t he d i f f er ence bet w een t he t w o v ol t ager ead i ngs l ess t han 3 V ? Is DTC 64-11 indicated?
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Page 1653 of 2893

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YES
NO
YES
NO
19-161
YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR
5P CONNECTOR
YEL YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR
5P CONNECTOR
BLK
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1
and body ground.
Go to step 11.
Check the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash
fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the
wirebetweentheNo.4(7.5A)fuseandyawrate-
lateral acceleration sensor. 11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor
5P connector.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5
and body ground.
Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration
sensor (see page 19-169).
Repair open in the wire between the yaw rate-
lateral acceleration sensor and body ground
(G602).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?Is t her e 0.1 V or l ess?
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Page 1655 of 2893

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DTC 112-01:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-163
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
FSR B (WHT)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
IG1 (GRY)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR IG1 (GRY)
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector (see step 2 on page 19- 171).
5. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal No. 13 and
body ground.
Go to step 6.
Check the battery performance (see page
22-67), and troubleshoot the alternator and
regulator circuit (see page 4-28). 6. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector terminal No. 28 and
body ground.
Go to step 7.
Repair short to power in the wire between the
No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
and the VSA modulator-control unit.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal No. 28 and
body ground.
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 4
(7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and
the VSA modulator-control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? Is there 0 V ?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 15:06:44 61SNR030_190_0163
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