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PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC ECM/PCM
TERMINAL WIRE
COLOR
YES
NO PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC ECM/PCM
TERMINAL WIRE
COLOR
YES
NO
11-121
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P) IGPLS4 (BRN)
IGPLS1 (YEL/GRN) IGPLS2 (BLU/RED) IGPLS3 (WHT/BLU)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
IGPLS4 (BRN)
IGPLS1 (YEL/GRN) IGPLS2 (BLU/RED) IGPLS3 (WHT/BLU)IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR
IGPLS
34. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
35. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
36. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
37. Check for continuity between body ground and theappropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal of the
problem cylinder (see table).
No. 1 P0301 C15 YEL/GRN
No. 2 P0302 C16 BLU/RED
No. 3 P0303 C17 WHT/BLU
No. 4 P0304 C18 BRN
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the ignition coil, then go to step 60.
Go to step 38. 38. Check for continuity between appropriate ignition
coil 3P connector terminal No. 1 and the
appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal of the
problem cylinder (see table).
No. 1 P0301 C15 YEL/GRN
No. 2 P0302 C16 BLU/RED
No. 3 P0303 C17 WHT/BLU
No. 4 P0304 C18 BRN
Go to step 39.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the ignition coil, then go to step 60.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminalsWire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:18:50 61SNR030_110_0121
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC ECM/PCM
TERMINAL WIRE
COLOR
YES
NO
11-122 PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
INJ4 (YEL)
INJ1 (BRN) INJ2 (RED) INJ3 (BLU)
39. Reconnect all connectors.
40. Do an engine compression and a cylinder leakdown
test (see page 6-7).
Go to step 41.
Repair the engine, then go to step 60.
41. Do the VTEC rocker arm test; K20Z2 engine (see page 6-8), K20Z3 engine (see page 6-9).
Go to step 42.
Repair the VTEC rocker arm; K20Z2 engine
(see page 6-46), K20Z3 engine (see page 6-47), then
go to step 60.
42. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
43. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
44. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
45. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 46. Measure the voltage between body ground and the
appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal of the
problem cylinder (see table).
No. 1 P0301 C5 BRN
No. 2 P0302 C6 RED
No. 3 P0303 C7 BLU
No. 4 P0304 C8 YEL
Go to step 54.
Go to step 47.
Terminal side of female terminals
Di d t he engi ne pass bot h t est s?
Di d t he engi ne pass t he t est ?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:18:51 61SNR030_110_0122
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC ECM/PCM
TERMINAL WIRE
COLOR
YES
NO
11-123
INJECTOR 2P CONNECTOR IGP
(YEL/BLK) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
INJ4 (YEL)
INJ1 (BRN) INJ2 (RED) INJ3 (BLU)
47. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
48. Disconnect the injector 2P connector from the
problem cylinder.
49. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
50. Measure the voltage between injector 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 51.
Repair open in the wire between the injector
and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step 60.
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 52. Check for continuity between body ground and the
appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal of the
problem cylinder (see table).
No. 1 P0301 C5 BRN
No. 2 P0302 C6 RED
No. 3 P0303 C7 BLU
No. 4 P0304 C8 YEL
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the injector, then go to step 60.
Go to step 53.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:18:51 61SNR030_110_0123
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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NO YES
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11-125
59. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3
MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 70.
Replace the original injector (see page 11-219),
then go to step 60.
60. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
61. Reconnect all connectors.
62. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
63. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
64. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS (see page 11-4).
65. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
66. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
67. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR
68. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ignition coil(s), the injector(s), and
the ECM/PCM, then go to the troubleshooting DTC
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 (see page
11-115).
Go to step 69. 69. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302,
P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 68,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil,
the injector, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 67.
70. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
71. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR
(cont’d)
Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts?
Is DT C P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304indicated? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:18:52 61SNR030_110_0125
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0325:
11-12611-126PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
KS (RED/BLU)
72. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ignition coil(s), the injector(s), and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 71. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 73.
73. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 72, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil,
the injector, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 71. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates
EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If
the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to
step 71. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed between 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Hold the engine speed between 3,000 4,000 rpm for at least 10 seconds.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the knock sensor and the ECM/PCM.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect the knock sensor 1P connector (see page 11-223).
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C42 and body ground.Knock Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Terminal side of female terminals
Is DT C P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? I s DT C P0325 i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 14:18:52 61SNR030_110_0126
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0335:
11-12811-128PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
CKP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
IGP (YEL/BLK)
21. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latestsoftware (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
22. Hold the engine speed between 3,000 4,000 rpm for at least 10 seconds.
23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the knock sensor and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 22.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 24.
24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0325 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor
and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 22. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the CKP sensor 3P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between CKP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between the CKP
sensor and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step 19.CKP Sensor No Signal
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C P0325 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Is DT C P0335 ind icated ?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:18:53 61SNR030_110_0128
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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11-129
CKP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
CKP (BLU/YEL)
CKP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR IGP (YEL/BLK)
LG (BRN/YEL) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
CKP (BLU/YEL)
CKP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR CKP (BLU/YEL)
JUMPER WIRE
9. Measure the voltage between CKP sensor 3Pconnector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 11.
10. Measure the voltage between CKP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
Go to step 17.
Repair open in the wire between the CKP
sensor and G101; A/T model (see page 22-16), M/T
model (see page 22-18), then go to step 19. 11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal C32 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C32) and the CKP sensor, then go to step 19.
Go to step 15.
15. Connect CKP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is t her e about 5 V ? Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:18:54 61SNR030_110_0129
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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11-130
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
CKP (BLU/YEL)
16. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connectorterminal C32 and body ground.
Go to step 26.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C32) and the CKP sensor, then go to step 19.
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Replace the CKP sensor (see page 11-222).
19. Reconnect all connectors.
20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
21. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
22. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
24. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. 26. Reconnect all connectors.
27. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is DT C P0335 ind icated ? Is DT C P0335 ind icated ?
08/08/21 14:18:54 61SNR030_110_0130
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