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DTC P0141:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-110PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Heater Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/
PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Go to step 7.
Repair short in the wire between the
secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the No. 3
ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 3
ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse, then go to step 23.
7. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector. 8. At the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side, measure
the resistance between secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4.
Go to step 9.
Go to step 22.
9. At the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side, check for continuity between body ground and secondary
HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminals No. 3 and
No. 4 individually.
Go to step 22.
Go to step 10.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminalsIs DTC P0141 indicated?
IsthefuseOK? Is t her e 5.4 7 .3 at r oom t emper at ur e?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:17:23 61SNR030_110_0110
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NO
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YES
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11-111
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
SO2SHTC (PNK) IG1 (YEL) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
SO2SHTC (BLK/WHT)
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR IG1 (YEL)
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between secondary HO2S(Sensor 2) 4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 16.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P). 15. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal B4 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B4) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then
go to step 23.
Go to step 29.
16. Measure the voltage between secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body
ground.
Go to step 17.
Repair open in the wire between the
secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the No. 3
ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse, then go to step 23.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:17:23 61SNR030_110_0111
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YES
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11-112PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
SO2SHTC (PNK)JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P) SO2SHTC (BLK/WHT)
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
19. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
20. Connect secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connectorterminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
21. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B4 and body ground.
Go to step 29.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B4) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then
go to step 23. 22. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) (see page
11-221).
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
25. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
26. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 28.
28. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0141 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 27,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S(Sensor2)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep
1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep
idling until a result comes on.
Terminal side of male terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC P0141 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:17:24 61SNR030_110_0112
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-116
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
8. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3
MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Check the fuel quality.
Go to step 11.
Drain the tank, fill it with a known-good fuel,
then go to step 25.
11. Inspect the spark plugs (see page 4-21). If the spark plugs are fouled or worn, replace them.
12. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR
13. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 14.
Go to step 25. 14. Check the fuel pressure (see page 11-325).
Go to step 15.
If the fuel pressure is too high, replace the fuel pressure regulator (see page 11-337), then go to
step 25.
If the fuel pressure is too low, check the fuel pump, the fuel feed pipe, and the fuel filter. If
they are OK, replace the fuel pressure regulator
(see page 11-337), then go to step 25.
15. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
16. Check for these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above80°C(176°F)
A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral
All electrical loads off
17. Monitor the ENGINE SPDEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS, and hold the engine speed at
2,500 rpm. Once the engine speed is met, hold the
accelerator pedal steady for more than 10 seconds.
Repeat step 17.
Go to step 18.
18. While holding the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 19.
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page
11-224), then go to step 25.
Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts?
Is the quality good?
Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts? Is the fuel pressure OK?
Di d t he engi ne speed v ar y mor e t han 100 r pm f r om2,500 rpm?
Is t her e about 6.0 8.6 ( K 20Z 2 engi ne) or5.7 8.3 (K 20Z 3 engine) gm/ s?
08/08/21 14:17:24 61SNR030_110_0116
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11-117
07406-0020201 or
07MAJ-PY4011A and
07MAJ-PY40120
A
22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m,
16 lbf·ft)
07406-0070301
B
07NAJ-P07010A
07ZAJ-S5AA200
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Remove the cowl cover and the under cowl panel (see page 20-163).
21. Remove the rocker arm oil pressure switch (A), and attach the special tools as shown, then attach the
rocker arm oil pressure switch to the pressure
gauge attachment (B).
NOTE: Install the parts in the reverse order of
removal with a new O-ring.
22. Reconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector.
23. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
24. Check the oil pressure at engine speeds of 1,000 rpm and 2,000 rpm.
Check for air in the fuel line, then go to step
25.
Inspect the VTEC system, then go to step 25. 25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
26. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
27. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
28. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
29. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
30. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR
31. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ignition coil(s), the injector(s), and
the ECM/PCM, then go to troubleshooting DTC
P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 (see page 11-118).
Go to step 32.
32. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 31,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1
and recheck. If the screen indicates EXECUTING,
keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen
indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 30.
Is t he oi l pr essur e bel ow 49 k Pa ( 0.5 k gf / cm , 7psi)? Is DT C P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304
indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?2
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DTC P0301:
DTC P0302:
DTC P0303:
DTC P0304:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-118
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
No. 1 Cylinder Misfire Detected
No. 2 Cylinder Misfire Detected
No. 3 Cylinder Misfire Detected
No. 4 Cylinder Misfire Detected
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral).
4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 5. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, wait for several minutes, and recheck.
5. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
Go to step 6.
6. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR 7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302,
P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 8. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If he screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 6 and recheck.
8. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for the fuel and ignition system circuit
connectors for poor connections or loose
terminals.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Remove the engine cover; K20Z2 engine (see step 1 on page 9-3), K20Z3 engine (see step 1 on page 9-7).
11. Start the engine, and listen for a clicking sound at the injector of the problem cylinder.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 42.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts?
Does t he i nj ect or cl i ck ?
08/08/21 14:17:25 61SNR030_110_0118
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11-119
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Exchange the ignition coil from the problem
cylinder with one from another cylinder.
14. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR
15. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 16.
Intermittent misfire due to poor contact at an
ignition coil connector(s). (no misfire at this time).
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the ignition coils.
16. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.
Replace the faulty ignition coil (see page
4-21), then go to step 60.
Go to step 17.
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Exchange the spark plug from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder.
19. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR 20. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3
MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 21.
Intermittent misfire due to spark plug fouling
(no misfire at this time).
21. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.
Replace the faulty spark plug, then go to step
60.
Go to step 22.
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder with one from the another cylinder.
24. Start the engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes.
25. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR
26. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 27.
Intermittent misfire due to bad contact at an
injector connector (no misfire at this time). Check
for poor connections or loose terminals at the
injector(s).
(cont’d)
Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts?
Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e thei gni t i on coi l w as ex changed ? Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3
M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts?
Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e thespar k pl ug w as ex changed ?
Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts?
08/08/21 14:17:25 61SNR030_110_0119
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11-120PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR
IG1 (BLK/WHT) IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR
GND
(BLK)
27. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.
Replace the faulty injector (see page 11-219),
then go to step 60.
Go to step 28.
28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
29. Disconnect the ignition coil 3P connector from the problem cylinder.
30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
31. Measure the voltage between ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 32.
Repair open in the wire between the ignition
coil and the ignition coil relay, then go to step 60. 32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
33. Check for continuity between ignition coil 3P
connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Go to step 34.
Repair open in the wire between the ignition
coil and G101, then go to step 60.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e the
i nj ect or w as ex changed ?
Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:17:26 61SNR030_110_0120
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