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YES
NO YES
NO
DTC P0563:
11-14111-141
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
9. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
10. Start the engine.
11. Check under these conditions:
A/Con
Temperature control at maximum cool
Blower fan at maximum speed
Rear window defogger on
Headlights on high beam
12. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the alternator and the under-hood
fuse/relaybox,thengotostep1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Wait 10 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
atPGM-FImainrelay1andtheECM/PCM.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
(cont’d)ECM/PCM Power Source Circuit
Unexpected Voltage
Is DTC P0562 indicated? Is DTC P0563 indicated?
08/08/21 14:18:57 61SNR030_110_0141
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-143
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
IGP (ORN)
14. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connectorterminal A8 and body ground.
Repair short to power in the wire between
the ECM/PCM (A8) and PGM-FI main relay 1, then
go to step 16.
Go to step 15.
15. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see page 22-70).
Go to step 23.
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step
16. 16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
19. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Wait 10 seconds.
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at PGM-FI main relay 1 and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at PGM-FI main relay 1 and the ECM/PCM.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK ? Is DTC P0563 indicated?
Is DTC P0563 indicated?
08/08/21 14:18:58 61SNR030_110_0143
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0602: DTC P0603:
DTC P062F:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-14411-144PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM Programming Error
ECM/PCM Internal Control
Module Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Error
(’06-08 models)
ECM/PCM Internal Control
Module Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Error
(’09 model)
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
This DTC is indicated when a ECM/PCM update is not completed.
Do not turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) or ACC (I) while updating the ECM/PCM. If you do, the ECM/
PCM can be damaged.
1. Do the ECM/PCM update procedure (see page 11-227).
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the original ECM/PCM (see page
11-228).
The update is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Information marked with an asterisk ( ) applies to the ’06-08 models.
Information marked with a double asterisk ( ) applies to the ’09 model.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
4. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DT C P0602 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0603 ( P062F ) ind icated ?
Is DT C P0603 ( P062F ) ind icated ?
08/08/21 14:18:58 61SNR030_110_0144
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DTC P0606: DTC P060A:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-14511-145
ECM/PCM Processor Malfunction
PCM (A/T system) Internal
Control Module Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Wait 40 seconds.
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
7. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Wait 40 seconds.
11. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 8. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
4. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the PCM
was substituted, go to step 1.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DT C P0606 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0606 ind icated ? Is DT C P060A ind icated ?
Is DT C P060A ind icated ?
08/08/21 14:18:58 61SNR030_110_0145
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DTC P0630:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-146
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VIN Not Programmed or
Mismatch
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
This DTC is stored only when the ECM/PCM does not have the VIN information of the vehicle. Use the HDS
to input the missing VIN information.
Information marked with an asterisk ( ) applies to the ’06-08 models.
Information marked with a double asterisk ( ) applies to the ’09 model.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the VIN with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Go to step 3.
3. Input the VIN to the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Go to step 4.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to the DTC P0603 (P062F)
troubleshooting (see page 11- 144).
Go to step 9.
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 5 seconds. 8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are
indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
9. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Does the HDS show the vehicle’s V IN?
Does t he scr een show COM PLE T E ?Is DT C P0603 ( P062F ) ind icated ? Is DT C P0630 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0630 ind icated ?
08/08/21 14:18:59 61SNR030_110_0146
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DTC P0685:
YES
NO YES
NO
11-147
ECM/PCM Power Control Circuit/
Internal Circuit Malfunction
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If the problem doesn’t return after you clear the DTC, or if this DTC is stored intermittently, check for loose
terminals at the IGP line connectors before replacing
the ECM/PCM.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Start the engine, and let it idle for 30 seconds.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. 9. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
10. Start the engine, and let it idle for 30 seconds.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Start the engine, and let it idle for 30 seconds.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 10. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DTC P0685 indicated? Is DTC P0685 indicated?
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DTC P0720:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-149
OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
VCC1 (YEL/RED)
(VCC2 (YEL))*
OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR NC (BLK/WHT)
Output Shaft (Countershaft)
Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Information marked with an asterisk ( ) applies to K20Z3 engine
1. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
2. Test-drive several minutes.
3. Check the C SHAFT SPD in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and
the ECM.
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 7. Measure the voltage between output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector terminal
No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 8.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM
(C13) (B18) and the output shaft (countershaft)
speedsensor,thengotostep18.
8. Measure the voltage between output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector terminal
No. 2 and body ground.
Go to step 9.
Go to step 10.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is any v ehi cl e speed i nd i cat ed ? Is t her e about 5 V ?
Is t her e about 5 V ?
08/08/21 14:18:59 61SNR030_110_0149
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YES
NO YES
NO
11-150PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
SG1 (GRN/WHT)
(SG2 (GRN/BLK))*
VCC1 (YEL/RED)
(VCC2 (YEL))* ECM CONNECTOR C (44P)
NC (BLK/WHT)
OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR NC (BLK/WHT)
JUMPER WIRE
9. Measure the voltage between output shaft(countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector terminals
No. 1 and No. 3.
Go to step 16.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM
(C14) (B33) and the output shaft (countershaft)
speedsensor,thengotostep18.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM connector C (44P). 13. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminal C43 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM
(C43) and the output shaft (countershaft) speed
sensor,thengotostep18.
Go to step 14.
14. Connect output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a
jumper wire.
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is t her e about 5 V ? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:19:00 61SNR030_110_0150
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