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DTC U0122:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-184PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
CANH (WHT)
CANH (WHT) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL
UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
F-CAN Malfunction (ECM/PCM-
VSA Modulator-Control Unit)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to the troubleshooting for DTC U 0028.
Go to step 3.
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the VSA modulator-control unit and the ECM/
PCM.
5. Check for communication to the VSA system with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting
(see page 11-204).
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see page 19- 171).
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P). 10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal A36 and VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector terminal No. 15.
Go to step 11.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A36) and the VSA modulator-control unit,
then go to step 12.
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Ar e DT C U 0028 and U 0122 i nd i cat ed at t he same time?
Is DTC U0122 indicated?
Does the HDS communicate with the V SAmod ul at or -cont r ol uni t ? Is there continuity?
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DTC U0131:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-186PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANH (WHT)
JUMPER WIRE
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P) CANH (WHT)
F-CAN Malfunction (ECM/PCM-
EPS Control Unit)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to the troubleshooting for DTC U 0028.
Go to step 3.
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM.
5. Check that the HDS communicates with the EPS system.
Go to step 6.
Go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting
(see page 11-204).
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P) (see page 17-84).
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P) 10. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A36 to body
ground with a jumper wire.
11. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 12.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A36) and the EPS control unit, then go to step
14.
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Ar e DT C U 0028 and U 0131 i nd i cat ed at t he sametime?
Is DT C U0131 ind icated ?
Does the HDS communicate with the EPS controluni t ? I s t her e cont i nui t y ?
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DTC U0155:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-188PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
CANH (WHT)
JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)CANH (WHT)
F-CAN Malfunction (ECM/PCM-
Gauge Control Module)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the gauge control module (tach) and the ECM/
PCM.
4. Check for body electrical DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Do the gauge control module (tach) input test
(see page 22-271).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Remove the gauge control module (tach) (see page 22-277).
8. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P). 9. Connect gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a
jumper wire.
10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A36 and body ground.
Go to step 11.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A36) and the gauge control module (tach),
then go to step 13.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is DTC U0155 indicated? I s DT C B1168, B1169, and / or B117 8 i nd i cat ed ? Is there continuity?
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DTC U0300:
YES
NO
11-190 PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PGM-FI System and A/T System
Program Version Mismatch
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Do not turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) while updating the PCM. If you turn the ignition switch to
LOCK (0) before completion, the PCM will be
damaged.
1. Do the PCM update procedure (PGM-FI system and A/T system) (see page 11-227).
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the original PCM (see page 11-228).
The update is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DT C U0300 ind icated ?
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11-191
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANL (RED)
CANH (WHT)
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
3. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P), then
disconnect the HDS.
4. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Go to step 41.
Go to step 5. 5. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector (see page 22- 277).
6. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see page 19-90) (or the VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector (see page 19-171) and
the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P
connector (see page 19-169)).
7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) (see page 24-203).
8. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P) (see page 17-84).
9. With TPMS: Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector (see page 18-75).
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
I s t her e about 95 116 ( w i t h ABS) or 91 111( w i t h V SA sy st em), or 88 107 ( w i t h V SAsy st em and T PM S)?
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NO
YES
NO
11-201
48. Reconnect all connectors.
49. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see page 11-3).
50. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector.
51. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
With ABS: Go to step 52.
WithVSAsystem:Gotostep56.
52. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
53. Reconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
54. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
55. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Replace the ABS modulator-control unit
(see page 19-90).
Go to step 64. 56. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
57. Reconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector.
58. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
59. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Go to step 60.
60. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
61. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
62. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
63. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration
sensor (see page 19-169).
Go to step 64.
(cont’d)
Does the HDS identif y the vehicle?Does the HDS identif y the vehicle? Does the HDS identif y the vehicle?
Does the HDS identif y the vehicle?
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11-202PGM-FI System
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
64. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
65. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P
connector (or the yaw rate-lateral acceleration
sensor 4P connector).
66. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
67. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Replace the SRS unit (see page 24-203).
Go to step 68.
68. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
69. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
70. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
71. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Replace the EPS control unit (see page 17-84).
With TPMS: Go to step 72.
Without TPMS: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page
11-7), then recheck. If the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). 72. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
73. Reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
74. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
75. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the
HDS.
Replace the TPMS control unit (see page
18-75).
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Does the HDS identif y the vehicle?
Does the HDS identif y the vehicle? Does the HDS identif y the vehicle?
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NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-203
MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
SCS (BRN)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see page22-241).
Go to step 3.
Substitute a known-good gauge control
module (tach), and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK,
replace the original gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
3. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see page 11-3).
4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P), then disconnect the HDS. 7. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal A31 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A31) and the SRS unit, the DLC.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Terminal side of female terminals
Does the MIL indicator f lash?
I s a shor t i nd i cat ed ? Is there continuity?
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