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NO
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NO
11-244Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ETCS CONTROL RELAY 4P CONNECTOR
IGP B
ETCS CONTROL RELAY 4P CONNECTOR
7. Test the ETCS control relay (see page 22-70).
Go to step 8.
Replace the ETCS control relay, then go to
step 23.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between ETCS control relay 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Go to step 10.
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65), then go to step 22. 10. Measure the voltage between ETCS control relay
4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 11.
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65), then go to step 22.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
I s t he E T CS cont r ol r el ay OK ?
Is there battery voltage? Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:26:41 61SNR030_110_0244
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DTC P0340:
11-27811-278VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
CMP SENSOR A 3P CONNECTOR
IG1 (BLK/YEL)
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0011 in theDTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil
control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go
to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 19 and recheck. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect CMP sensor A 3P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between CMP sensor
A and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse then go
to step 18.CMP Sensor A No Signal
Wire side of female terminals
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
I s DT C P0340 i nd i cat ed ?
Is there battery voltage?
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11-279
CMPA (BLU/WHT)
CMP SENSOR A 3P CONNECTOR
IG1
(BLK/YEL)
LG
(BRN/YEL)
CMP SENSOR A 3P CONNECTOR ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
CMPA (BLU/WHT)
9. Measure the voltage between CMP sensor A 3Pconnector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 11.
10. Measure the voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
Go to step 16.
Repair open in the wire between CMP sensor
A and G101; A/T model (see page 22-16), M/T
model (see page 22-18), then go to step 18. 11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal C41 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C41) and CMP sensor A, then go to step 18.
Go to step 15.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is t her e about 5 V ?
Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:28:23 61SNR030_110_0279
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DTC P2647:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-287
ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH 2P CONNECTOR
VTPSW
GND
VTPSW
(BLU/BLK)
ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH 2P CONNECTOR
Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch
Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Check the engine oil level.
Go to step 2.
Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then
go to step 17.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the rocker
arm oil control solenoid, and the ECM/PCM.
Go to step 5.
5. Check the result of step 4. VTEC Switch Failure
VTEC Switch Open
VTEC Switch SIG Line Open
VTEC Switch GND Line Open
Go to step 6.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the rocker arm oil pressure switch. If it is OK,
replace the rocker arm oil control valve (see page
11-296), then, go to step 15.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector. 8. At the rocker arm oil pressure switch side, check for
continuity between rocker arm oil pressure switch
2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 9.
Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch
(see page 11-296), then go to step 16.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground.
Repair open in the wire between the rocker
arm oil pressure switch and G101; A/T model
(see page 22-16), M/T model (see page 22-18), then
go to step 15.
Go to step 11.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is the engine oil level OK ?
Is the result OK ?
I s t he t est r esul t any of abov e? Is there continuity?
Is there battery voltage?
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Open
11-294VTEC/VTC
VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve Removal/Test/Installation
A
C
B
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m,
8.7 lbf·ft)
A VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2P CONNECTOR
BATTERY
A
1.2 mm
(0.05 in.)
1. Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P
connector.
2. Remove the ground wire (A).
3. Remove the bolt (B) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve (C).
4. Check the VTC oil control solenoid valve strainer for clogging. If the strainer is clogged, replace the
VTC oil control solenoid valve.
5. Note the amount of valve opening by observing the position of the piston shoulder (A) through the
valve retard drain port. If you see the shoulder of
the piston, the valve is open and must be replaced. 6. Connect the battery positive terminal to VTC oil
control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2.
7. Connect the battery negative terminal to VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1.
Appearance of inner valve (A) in the port should be
at least 1.2 mm (0.05 in.). If the inner valve does not
open, replace it; then go to step 8.
Terminal side of male terminals
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11-318 Fuel Supply System
Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
A
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P CONNECTOR IGP UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR G (21P)
IGP (ORN)
JUMPER WIRE
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR E (10P) IGP (ORN)
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that
the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear
some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel
fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for
2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If
the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page 22-66), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL
PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
3. Reinstall the under-dash fuse/relay box.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and
body ground. Go to step 12.
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box connector E (10P).
8. Disconnect the C101 connector at left side of engine compartment (see page 22-16).
9. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (21P).
10. Connect under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (21P) terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper
wire.
11. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/ relay box connector E (10P) terminal No. 5 and
body ground.
Terminal side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
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11-319
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P CONNECTORIG1 PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P CONNECTOR
IMOFPRJUMPER WIRE
IMOFPR (BRN)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
If needed, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65).
Repair open in the wire between the under-
hood fuse/relay box and the under-dash fuse/relay
box.
12. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground.
Go to step 13.
ChecktheNo.2FUELPUMP(15A)fuseinthe under-dash fuse/relay box.
If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page 22-66).
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 14. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P
connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a
jumper wire.
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
17. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A15.
Go to step 18.
Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main
relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the ECM/PCM (A15).
18. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page 22-66), then reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL
PUMP).
19. Reinstall the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page 22-66).
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
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NO
11-320Fuel Supply System
Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MRLY (GRN)
JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
IMOFPR (BRN)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR F (34P)
IMOFPR (BRN)
IMOFPR (BRN)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR F (34P)
20. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A6 to body
ground with a jumper wire.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A15 and body ground.
Go to step 23.
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
24. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
25. Open the SCS line with the HDS.
26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the
voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box
connector F (34P) terminal No. 10 and body ground
within 2 seconds.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Go to step 28.
28. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box
connector F (34P) terminal No. 10 and body ground
after 2 seconds.
Go to step 29.
If needed replace the under-dash fuse/relay
box (see page 22-66), then go to step 29.
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminalsWire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? Is there battery voltage?
Is there battery voltage?
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