Throttle Body
Brake Pedal Position Switch
Electrical Power Steering (EPS) Signal
Fuel Cutoff Control
Fuel Pump Control
PGM-FI Main Relay 1 and 2
Idle Control System
Fuel Supply System
11-36Fuel and Emissions Systems
System Description (cont’d)
THROTTLE VALVE
THROTTLE POSITION
(TP) SENSOR and
THROTTLE ACTUATOR
The throttle body is a single-barrel side draft type. The
lower portion of the throttle valve is heated by engine
coolant from the cylinder head to prevent icing of the
throttle plate. When the engine is cold, the A/C compressor is on, the
transmission is in gear, the brake pedal is pressed, the
power steering load is high, or the alternator is
charging, the ECM/PCM sends signal to the throttle
position to maintain the correct idle speed.
The brake pedal position switch signals the ECM/PCM
when the brake pedal is pressed.
The EPS signals the ECM/PCM when the power steering
load is high.
During deceleration with the throttle valve closed,
current to the injectors is cut off to improve fuel
economy at engine speeds over 1,000 rpm. Fuel cutoff
control also occurs when the engine speed exceeds
6,900 rpm (K20Z3: 8,200 rpm), regardless of the
position of the throttle valve, to protect the engine from
over-revving. When the vehicle is st
opped, the ECM/
PCM cuts the fuel at engine speeds over 5,000 rpm
(K20Z3: 7,700 rpm). On a cold engine, fuel cut occurs at
a lower engine speed.
When the ignition switch is turned to ON (II), the ECM/
PCM grounds PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) which
feeds current to the fuel pump for 2 seconds to
pressurize the fuel system. With the engine running, the
ECM/PCM grounds PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
and feeds current to the fuel pump. When the engine is
not running and the ignition is turned to ON (II), the
ECM/PCM cuts ground to PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL
PUMP) which cuts current to the fuel pump.
PGM-FI main relay 1 is energized whenever the ignition
switch is ON (II), to supply battery voltage to the ECM/
PCM, power to the injectors, and power for PGM-FI
main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL
PUMP) is energized to supply power to the fuel pump
for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is turned to
ON (II), and when the engine is cranking or running.
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11-57
ETCS
CONTROL
RELAY
A/C COMPRESSOR
CLUTCH RELAY
ELD BATTERY
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
WHT
BRN D1
ORN D4
WHT D8
YEL A1
ORN A3
BLK A2
G301 GRY
PUR E6
BLU E7
ORN
E5
E1
LT BLU
C1
IG1ETCS 21
WHT P
M
A23
ELD U RED
F20
PNK
F16 F14
GRN
F9 F7
ORN
F6
YEL
F5
A14
ACC A21
SUBRLY A5
FANH A6
MRLY A4
FANL A8
IGP A20
ETCSRLY
ORN L
AD
AC AE
ABAA
Z PGM-FI
SUBRELAY
PGM-FI
MAIN
RELAY 1
IGNITION
COIL
RELAYA/C
CONDENSER
FAN RELAY
COOLING
FAN
CONTROL
RELAY
RADIATOR
FAN RELAY
9
10
ORN
ORN YEL/BLK
A
AH
F19
H1
C101 PUR
C101
PUR
G1
15
3
(cont’d)
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Î
11-67
ETCS
CONTROL
RELAY
A/C COMPRESSOR
CLUTCH RELAY
ELD BATTERY
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
WHT H1
BRN D1
ORN D4
WHT D8
YEL A1
ORN A3
BLK A2
G301 GRY
PUR E6
BLU E7
ORN
E5 E1
LT BLU
C1
IG1ETCS 21
C101
WHT K
J
A23
ELD Q RED
F20
PUR
F19
F16 F14
GRN
F9
F7
ORN
F6
YEL
F5
A14
ACC A21
SUBRLY A5
FANH A6
MRLY A4
FANL A8
IGP A20
ETCSRLY
ORN I
U
Y Z
XW
V N
PGM-FI
SUBRELAYPGM-FI
MAIN
RELAY 1
IGNITION
COIL
RELAYA/C
CONDENSER
FAN RELAY
COOLING
FAN
CONTROL
RELAY
RADIATOR
FAN RELAY
G1
9
10
ORN
ORN C101
YEL/BLK
A
PURPNK
15
3
(cont’d)
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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)
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Indication
(In relation to Readiness Codes) Catalytic Converter Monitor and Readiness
Code
Enable Criteria
Procedure
11-69
How to Set Readiness Codes
The vehicle has certain readiness codes that are part of
the on-board diagnostics for the emissions systems. If
the vehicle’s battery has been disconnected or gone
dead, if the DTCs have been cleared, or if the ECM/PCM
has been reset, these readiness codes are reset to
incomplete. In some states, part of the emissions
testing is to make sure these codes are set to complete.
If all of them are not set to complete, the vehicle may
fail the emission test, or the test cannot be finished.
To check if the readiness codes are set to complete,
turn the ignition switch to ON (II), but do not start the
engine. The MIL will come on for 15 20 seconds. If it
then goes off, the readiness codes are set to complete.
If it flashes five times, one or more readiness codes are
not set to complete. To set readiness codes from
incomplete to complete, do the procedure for the
appropriate code.
To check the status of a specific DTC system, check the
OBD status in the DTC MENU with the HDS (see page
11-8). This screen displays the code, the current data list
of the enable criteria, and the status of the readiness
testing. NOTE:
Do not turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) or ACC (I) during the procedure.
All readiness codes are cleared when the battery is disconnected, if the DTCs have been cleared, or if the
ECM/PCM is reset with the HDS.
Low ambient temperatures or excessive stop-and-go traffic may increase the drive time needed to switch
the readiness code from incomplete to complete.
The readiness code will not switch to complete until all the enable criteria are met.
If a fault in the secondary HO2S system caused the MIL to come on, the readiness code cannot be set to
complete until you correct the fault.
ECT SENSOR 1 at 70 °C (158 °F) or more.
IAT SENSOR at 7 °C (20 °F) or more.
Vehicle speed (VSS) above 40 km/h (25 mph). 1. Connect the HDS to the vehicle’s data link connector (DLC), and bring up the READINESS
CODEs screen for Catalyst in the DTCs MENU.
2. Start the engine.
3. Test-drive the vehicle under stop-and-go conditions with short periods of steady cruise. After about
8 km (5 miles), the readiness code should switch to
complete.
4. If the readiness code is still not set to complete, check for a Temporary DTC with the HDS. If there is
no DTC, one or more of the enable criteria were
probably not met; repeat the procedure.
(cont’d)
08/08/21 14:15:32 61SNR030_110_0069
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Control
System Monitor and Readiness CodeAir Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor Monitor and
Readiness Code
Enable Criteria
Procedure Enable Criteria
Procedure
11-70Fuel and Emissions Systems
How to Set Readiness Codes (cont’d)
NOTE: All readiness codes are cleared when the battery
is disconnected, if the DTCs have been cleared, or if the
ECM/PCM is reset with the HDS.
Battery voltage is more than 10.5 V.
Engine at idle.
ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 between 80 °C (176 °F) and 100 °C (212 °F).
MAP SENSOR less than 46.6 kPa (350 mmHg, 14 in.Hg).
Vehicle speed (VSS) 0 km/h (0 mph).
IAT SENSOR between 0 °C (32 °F) and 100 °C (212 °F).
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
2. Start the engine.
3. Select EVAP TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, then select the FUNCTION TEST in the
EVAP TEST MENU.
If the result is normal, readiness is complete.
If the result is not normal, go to the next step.
4. Check for a Temporary DTC. If there is no DTC, one or more of the enable criteria were probably not
met; repeat the procedure. NOTE:
Do not turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) or ACC (I) during the procedure.
All readiness codes are cleared when the battery is disconnected, if the DTCs have been cleared, or if the
ECM/PCM is reset with the HDS.
ECT SENSOR 1 at 60 °C (140 °F) or more. 1. Start the engine.
2. Test-drive the vehicle under stop-and-go conditions with short periods of steady cruise. During the
drive, decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for
5 seconds. After about 5.6 km (3.5 miles), the
readiness code should switch from incomplete to
complete.
3. Check the readiness codes screen for the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the screen shows complete, readiness is complete.
If the screen shows not complete, go to the next step.
4. Check for a Temporary DTC. If there is no DTC, the enable criteria was probably not met. Select the
DATA LIST MENU. Check the ECT SENSOR 1 in the
ALL DATA LIST with the HDS. If the ECT SENSOR 1
is less than 60 °C (140 °F), run the engine until it is
more than 60 °C (140 °F), then repeat the procedure.
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Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor Heater Monitor
Readiness Code
Misfire Monitor and Readiness Code
Fuel System Monitor and Readiness Code
Comprehensive Component Monitor and
Readiness CodeEGR Monitor and Readiness Code
Procedure
Enable Criteria
Procedure
11-71
NOTE: All readiness codes are cleared when the battery
is disconnected, if the DTCs have been cleared, or if the
ECM/PCM is reset with the HDS.
1. Start the engine, and let it idle for 1 minute. The readiness code should switch from incomplete to
complete.
2. If the readiness code is still not set to complete, check for a Temporary DTC. If there is no DTC,
repeat the procedure.
This readiness code is always set to available because misfiring is continuously monitored.
Monitoring pauses, and the misfire counter resets, if the vehicle is driven over a rough road.
Monitoring also pauses, and the misfire counter holds at its current value, if the throttle position
changes more than a predetermined value, or if
driving conditions fall outside the range of any
related enable criteria.
This readiness code is always set to available because the fuel system is continuously monitored
during closed loop operation.
Monitoring pauses when the catalytic converter, EVAP control system, and A/F sensor monitors are
active.
Monitoring also pauses when any related enable criteria are not being met. Monitoring resumes when
the enable criteria is again being met.
This readiness code is always set to available because
the comprehensive component monitor is continuously
running when ever the engine is cranking or running. NOTE:
Do not turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) or ACC (I) during the procedure.
All readiness codes are cleared when the battery is disconnected, if the DTCs have been cleared, or if the
ECM/PCM is reset with the HDS.
ECT SENSOR 1 at 80 °C (176 °F) or more. 1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
2. Start the engine.
3. Drive at a steady speed with the A/T in D position or M/T in 4th gear, at 80 100 km/h (50 62 mph) or
above for more than 10 seconds.
4. With the A/T in D position or M/T in 4th gear, decelerate from 100 km/h (62 mph) or above by
completely releasing the throttle for at least
5 seconds. If the engine is stopped during this
procedure, go to step 3 and do the procedure again.
5. Check the OBD status screen for DTC P0401 in the DTC’s MENU with the HDS.
If it is PASSED, readiness is complete.
If it is not PASSED, go to step 3 and retest.
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-76PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
IG1
(BLK/YEL)
MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR VG (RED/BLK) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
VG (RED/BLK)
7. Measure the voltage between MAF sensor/IATsensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body
ground.
Go to step 8.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 3
ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse and the MAF sensor/IAT
sensor,thengotostep20.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Measure the resistance between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body
ground.
Go to step 14.
Go to step 10. 10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal B30 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B30) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go
to step 21.
Go to step 13.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
Is there 190 210 k ? Is there continuity?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-111
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
SO2SHTC (PNK) IG1 (YEL) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
SO2SHTC (BLK/WHT)
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR IG1 (YEL)
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between secondary HO2S(Sensor 2) 4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 16.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P). 15. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal B4 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B4) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then
go to step 23.
Go to step 29.
16. Measure the voltage between secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body
ground.
Go to step 17.
Repair open in the wire between the
secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the No. 3
ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse, then go to step 23.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
Is there battery voltage?
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