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K20Z2 engine
11-34611-346 Intake Air System
Air Cleaner Element Inspection/
Replacement
Intake Air Resonator Removal/
Installation
A
B
C
D
E B
C
A
9.8 N·m
(1.0 kgf·m,
7.2 lbf·ft)
1. Open the air cleaner housing cover (A).
2. Remove the air cleaner element (B) from the air
cleaner housing (C).
3. Check the air cleaner element for damage or clogging. If it is damaged or clogged, replace it.
NOTE: Do not use compressed air to clean the air
cleaner element.
4. Clean and remove any debris from inside the air cleaner housing.
5. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal. If you did not replace the air cleaner element, thisprocedure is complete.
If the maintenance minder required air cleaner element replacement, reset the maintenance
minder(seepage3-7).
If you replaced the air cleaner element, reset the ECM/PCM (see page 11-4), and do the ECM/PCM
idle learn procedure (see page 11-310). 1. Remove the front bumper (see page 20-146).
2. Remove the bolts (A), and pipe (B).
3. Remove the intake air resonator (C).
4. Do the battery removal procedure (see page 22-69).
5. Remove the bolt (D), and duct (E).
6. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
7. Do the battery installation procedure (see page
22-69).
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Page 676 of 2893
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K20Z3 engine
11-347
D
E B
C
A
9.8 N·m
(1.0 kgf·m,
7.2 lbf·ft)
1. Remove the front bumper (see page 20-146).
2. Remove the bolts (A), and pipe (B).
3. Remove the intake air resonator (C).
4. Do the battery removal procedure (see page 22-69).
5. Remove the bolt (D), and duct (E).
6. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
7. Do the battery installation procedure (see page
22-69).
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Page 696 of 2893

Î
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-367
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
EGR (BLU/RED) EGR VALVE 6P CONNECTOR
EGR (BLU/RED)
EGR VALVE 6P CONNECTOR PG2 (BLK/RED)(BLK) *
*: ’07-09 models EGR
PG2
EGR VALVE 6P CONNECTOR
JUMPER WIRE
BATTERY
28. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B2 and EGR valve 6P connector terminal
No. 4.
Go to step 29.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B2) and the EGR valve, then go to step 44.
29. Check for continuity between EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Go to step 30.
Repair open in the wire between the EGR
valve and G101; A/T model (see page 22-16), M/T
model (see page 22-18), then go to step 44. 30. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
31. Connect the battery positive terminal to EGR valve
6P connector terminal No. 4 with a jumper wire.
32. Start the engine, and let it idle. Then connect the battery negative terminal to EGR valve 6P
connector terminal No. 6 with a jumper wire.
Go to step 51.
Go to step 33.
(cont’d)
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of male terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity? Does t he engi ne st al l or r un r ough?
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Page 705 of 2893

µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO YES
NO
11-376EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCS (YEL/BLU)
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE
2P CONNECTOR
IG1 (BLK/YEL)
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE
2P CONNECTOR
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
13. Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge
valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the EVAP
canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM (B3), then
go to step 24.
Go to step 30.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 17. Measure the voltage between EVAP canister purge
valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 18.
Repair open in the wire between the EVAP
canister purge valve and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR
(10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then
go to step 24.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
20. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:32:33 61SNR030_110_0376
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Page 727 of 2893

µ
(#'
)
´
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC P0498:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-398EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
B(PUR)
EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE
2P CONNECTOR
EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE
2P CONNECTOR
EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve
Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 4.
4. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/
PCM.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 9. Measure the voltage between EVAP canister vent
shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body
ground.
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wire between the EVAP
canister vent shut valve and the PGM-FI subrelay,
then go to step 18.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. At the valve side, measure the resistance between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 17.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Is DT C P0498 ind icated ? Is DT C P0498 ind icated ? Is there battery voltage?
Is t her e about 25 30 at r oom t emper at ur e?
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Page 761 of 2893

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12-11
Clutch Master Cylinder Replacement
C BA A
B
A
C B
NOTE:
Use fender covers to avoid damaging painted surfaces.
Do not spill brake fluid on the vehicle; it may damage the paint or plastic. If brake fluid does contact the
paint or plastic, wash it off immediately with water.
1. Remove the brake fluid from the clutch master cylinder reservoir with a syringe or other suitable
device.
2. Do the battery removal procedure (see page 22-69).
3. Remove the driver’s dashboard undercover (see page 20-103).
4. Remove the air cleaner assembly (see page 11-345).
5. Remove the battery base.
6. Pry out the lock pin (A), and pull the clevis pin (B) out of the clevis. Remove the master cylinder
mounting nuts (C). 7. Remove the cowl cover and the under-cowl panel
(see page 20-163).
8. Remove the clutch line bracket (A).
9. Remove the clutch line from the clamps (B).
10. Remove the clutch master cylinder (A) with the clutch line (B) and the reservoir hose (C).
(cont’d)
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Page 763 of 2893

Î
ÎÎ
12-13
B
A
6x1.0mm
9.8 N·m
(1.0 kgf·m, 7.2 lbf·ft) B
A B
A
13 N·m
(1.3 kgf·m,
9.4 lbf·ft) A
13 N·m
(1.3 kgf·m,
9.4 lbf·ft)
C
17. Install the clutch master cylinder (A) with a newclutch master cylinder seal (B).
18. Install the clutch line to the clamps (A).
19. Install the clutch line bracket (B).
20. Install the cowl cover and the under-cowl panel (see page 20-163). 21. Install the master cylinder mounting nuts (A).
22. Apply multipurpose grease to the clevis pin (B) and
the mating surface of the clevis and the pedal. Slide
the clevis pin into the clevis, then install a lock pin
(C).
23. Do the clutch hydraulic system bleeding (see page 12-7).
24. Adjust the clutch pedal, the clutch pedal position switch, and the clutch interlock switch (see page
12-8).
25. Install the battery base.
26. Install the air cleaner assembly (see page 11-345).
27. Install the driver’s dashboard undercover (see page 20-103).
28. Do the battery installation procedure (see page 22-69).
29. Check the clutch operation, and check for leaks.
30. Test-drive the vehicle.
Replace.
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Page 778 of 2893

Ì
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Special Tools Required
13-7
Transmission Removal
A
B C
D
A A
B
A
B C
Engine hanger adapter
VSB02C000015
2006 Civic engine hanger VSB02C000025
Engine support hanger, A and Reds AAR-T 1256
Front subframe adapter VSB02C000016
These special tools are available through the Acura
Canada Technical Tools Department; FAX
866-398-8665/e-mail: ch_technicaltools ch.honda.com
NOTE: Use fender covers to avoid damaging painted
surfaces.
1. Do the battery removal procedure (see page 22-69).
2. Remove the cowl cover and the under-cowl panel (see page 20-163).
3. Remove the air cleaner assembly (see page 11-345).
4. Remove the harness clips (A) and the intake air duct (B), then remove the battery base (C) with the
coolant reservoir (D). 5. Remove the clutch line bracket (A), then carefully
move the slave cylinder (B) out of the way to avoid
bending the clutch line.
NOTE: Do not press the clutch pedal after the slave
cylinder has been moved.
6. Disconnect the back-up light switch connector (A), the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
connector (B), and the harness clips (C).
(cont’d)
08/08/21 14:44:19 61SNR030_130_0009
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