µ
µ
YES
NO
4-7
A
B
10. Make sure the shift lever is in N or P (A/T model) orneutral (M/T model), then disconnect the engine
wire harness 1P connector (A). Connect a jumper
wire from the battery positive terminal to the
starter subharness 1P connector (B).
Go to step 11.
Check the starter subharness. If the wire is OK,
remove the starter (see page 4-10), then repair or
replace (see page 4-13) it as necessary. 11. Check the following items in the order listed until
you find the problem circuit:
NOTE: After the open circuit or high resistance in
the circuit is found and repaired, go to step 14.
Check for an open or short in the YEL wire and connectors between the driver’s under-dash
fuse/relay box and the ignition switch.
Check for an open or short in the RED wire and connectors between the under-dash fuse/relay
box and the engine wire harness 1P connector.
Check for an open or short in the ORN wire and connectors between the under-dash fuse/relay
box and the clutch interlock switch (M/T model).
Check for an open or short in the ORN wire, BLU/ WHT wire and connectors between the under-
dash fuse/relay box and the transmission range
switch (A/T model).
Check for poor ground at G401 (M/T model) or G101 (A/T model).
Check for a faulty ignition switch (see page 22-72).
Check for a faulty clutch interlock switch (M/T model) (see page 4-8).
Check for a faulty transmission range switch (A/T model) (see page 14-265).
Check for a faulty starter cut relay (see page 22-70).
(cont’d)
Does the starter crank the engine?
08/08/21 14:09:22 61SNR030_040_0008
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
") ¶
¶
Ignition Timing
M/T model: 8 ° 2 ° BTDC (RED mark (B)) at
idle in neutral
A/T model: 8 ° 2 ° BTDC (RED mark (B)) at idle in N or P
4-20Ignition System
Ignition Timing Inspection
A
B
1. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on page 11-3).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain
control module (PCM). If it does not communicate,
troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11- 204).
4. Check for DTCs (see page 11-3). If a DTC is present, diagnose and repair the cause before continuing
with this test.
5. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm with no load (in N or P (A/T model) or
neutral (M/T model)) until the radiator fan comes
on, then let it idle.
6. Check the idle speed (see page 11-309).
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Connect the timing light to the service loop (white tape). 9. Aim the light toward the pointer (A) on the cam
chain case. Check the ignition timing under a no
load condition (headlights, blower fan, rear window
defogger, and air conditioner are turned off).
10. If the ignition timing differs from the specification, check the cam timing. If the cam timing is OK,
update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
system work properly, and the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228).
11. Disconnect the HDS and the timing light.
08/08/21 14:10:07 61SNR030_040_0021
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
4-26Charging System
Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
ALT L
(WHT/BLU)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
NOTE: Check for stored DTCs in the PGM-FI before
troubleshooting the charging system indicator.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Go to step 2.
Go to step 14.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute.
Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go
to the alternator and regulator circuit
troubleshooting (see page 4-28).
Go to step 3.
3. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see page 22-241).
Go to step 4.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Replace the alternator (see page 4-34), or
repair the alternator (see page 4-38).
Go to step 7. 7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the
data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on page 11-3).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain
control module (PCM). If it does not communicate,
troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11-204).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/
PCMfromdamage.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
Repair short to ground in the wire between
alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/
PCM connector terminal B42.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Terminal side of female terminals
Does t he char gi ng sy st em i nd i cat or come on?
Does t he char gi ng sy st em i nd i cat or go of f ?
Does t he char gi ng sy st em i nd i cat or f l ash?
Does t he char gi ng sy st em i nd i cat or go of f ? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:10:11 61SNR030_040_0027
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
)
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO YES
NO
4-29
Alternator Control Circuit Troubleshooting
BATTERY
ALTERNATOR
4P CONNECTOR C (WHT/GRN) ALT C
(WHT/GRN)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
1. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the
data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on page 11-3).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain
control module (PCM). If it does not communicate,
troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11- 204).
4. Check for DTCs (see page 11-3). If a DTC is present, diagnose and repair the cause before continuing
with this test.
5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
6. Start the engine, and turn on the headlights to high beam.
7. Measure the voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2 and the positive terminal
of the battery.
Go to step 11.
Go to step 8.
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/
PCM from damage.
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P). 10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal B41 and body ground.
Repair short to ground in the wire between
alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/
PCM connector terminal B41.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/
PCMfromdamage.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
(cont’d)
Wire side of
female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is t her e 1 V or l ess?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:10:12 61SNR030_040_0030
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Î
(#')
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
8-8Engine Lubrication
Low Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting (Short)
OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR
OPSW
(YEL/RED)
1. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to thedata link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on page 11-3).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain
control module (PCM). If it does not communicate,
troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11- 204).
4. Check for DTCs (see page 11-3). If a DTC is present, diagnose, and repair the cause before continuing
with this test.
5. Start the engine, and check the OIL PRESSURE SWITCH in the PGM-FI DATA LIST with the HDS.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the oil pressure switch connector.
8. Start the engine, and check the OIL PRESSURE SWITCH in the PGM-FI DATA LIST with the HDS.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then go
to step 9.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then go
to step 10.
9. Check the oil pressure switch (see page 8-9).
Do the oil pressure test (see page 8-10).
Replace the oil pressure switch (see page 8-9). 10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and jump the
SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch
to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/
PCMfromdamage.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
12. Check for continuity between the oil pressure switch connector and body ground.
Repair a short to ground in the wire between
the oil pressure switch and ECM/PCM connector
terminal B7.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original
ECM/PCM (see page 11-228).
Wire side of female terminal
I s OF F i nd i cat ed ?
I s OF F i nd i cat ed ?I s t he oi l pr essur e sw i t ch OK ? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:36:42 61SNR030_080_0008
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
•••
•••
•••
•••
•••
•••
•••
•••Ó
Ó
••• Ó
•••
Ó
••• Ó
••• ÓÓ
Ó
Ó
•••
•••
•••
••• Ó
Ó
Ó
•••
•••
Ó
Ó
Ó
Ó
•••
•••
•••
•••
•••
•••
DTC
(MIL indication ) Two Drive Cycle
Detection Detection Item MIL Note
11-10Fuel and Emissions Systems
DTC Troubleshooting Index (cont’d)
P0325 (23)
Knock Sensor Circuit Malfunction ON (see page 11-126)
P0335 (4) Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor No Signal ON (see page 11-128)
P0339 (4) Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit Intermittent Interruption ON (see page 11-131)
P0340 (57) Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor A No Signal ON (see page 11-278)
P0341 (57) Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor A and Crankshaft Position (CKP)
Sensor Incorrect Phase Detected ON (see page 11-281)
P0344 (57) Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor A Circuit Intermittent Interruption ON (see page 11-282)
P0365 (8) Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor B No Signal ON (see page 11-132)
P0369 (8) Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor B Circuit Intermittent Interruption ON (see page 11-134)
P0401 (80) Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Insufficient Flow ON (see page 11-357)
P0404 (12) Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve Circuit Range/Performance
Problem ON (see page 11-358)
P0406 (12) Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve Position Sensor Circuit High
Voltage ON (see page 11-361)
P0420 (67) Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold ON (see page 11-353)
P0443 (92) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Valve Circuit
Malfunction ON (see page 11-375)
P0451 (91) Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem ON (see page 11-379)
P0452 (91) Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage ON (see page 11-380)
P0453 (91) Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage ON (see page 11-383)
P0455 (90) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Large Leak Detected ON (see page 11-386)
P0456 (90) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Very Small Leak Detected ON (see page 11-386)
P0457 (90) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Leak Detected/Fuel Fill Cap
Loose or Missing ON (see page 11-390)
P0457 (90) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Leak Detected/Fuel Fill Cap
Loose or Missing OFF (see page 11-390)
P0461 (121) Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Range/
Performance Problem OFF (see page 11-313)
P0462 (121) Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Low Voltage OFF (see page 11-313)
P0463 (121) Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit High Voltage OFF (see page 11-315)
P0496 (92) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System High Purge Flow Detected ON (see page 11-391)
P0497 (90) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Low Purge Flow Detected ON (see page 11-392)
P0497 (90) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Low Purge Flow Detected ON (see page 11-395)
P0498 (117) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low
Voltage ON (see page 11-398)
P0499 (117) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit High
Voltage ON (see page 11-401)
P0506 (14) Idle Control System RPM Lower Than Expected ON (see page 11-298)
P0507 (14) Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected ON (see page 11-300)
P050A (167) Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance Problem ON (see page 11-135)
P050B (167) Cold Start Ignition Timing Control System Performance Problem ON (see page 11-137)
P0532 (191) A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage OFF (see page 11-301)
P0533 (191) A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage OFF (see page 11-303)
P0562 (34) Charging System Low Voltage OFF (see page 11-140)
P0563 (34) Engine Control Module (ECM)/Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Power Source Circuit Unexpected Voltage OFF (see page 11-141)
P0602 (196) Engine Control Module (ECM)/Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Programming Error ON (see page 11-144)
P0603 (131) Engine Control Module (ECM)/Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Internal Control Module Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Error ON (see page 11-144)
NOTE: The above DTCs are indicated when the PGM-FI system is selected with the HDS.
Some automatic transmission DTCs cause the MIL to come on. If the MIL is on and no DTCs are indicated in the PGM-FI system, select the A/T system, and check for automatic transmission DTCs.
: These DTCs are indicated by a blinking MIL when the SCS line is jumped with the HDS.
4: K20Z2 engine
5: K20Z3 engine
6: ’06 model
7: ’07-09 models
8: ’06-08 models
4
4
4
6
7 6
7
4
5
4
5
8
08/08/21 14:12:35 61SNR030_110_0010
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
)
µ
µ µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0137:
11-10411-104PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
31. Reconnect all connectors.
32. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
33. Start the engine, and let it idle.
34. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI
subrelay, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 33. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 35.
35. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0135 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 34, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the ECM/PCM.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 33.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling
until a result comes on. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Information marked with an asterisk( ) applies to ’07-09 models.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/
PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the center console (see page 20-92).
7. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 14.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit Low Voltage
Is DT C P0135 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Does t he v ol t age st ay at 0.29 ( 0.05 ) V or l ess?
Does t he v ol t age st ay at 0.29 ( 0.05 ) V or l ess?
08/08/21 14:17:21 61SNR030_110_0104
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
(#'
)
µ
µ µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
DTC P0138:
11-10611-106PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SG6 (BLK)
JUMPER WIRE
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
SHO2S (WHT)
24. Reconnect all connectors.
25. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latestsoftware (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
26. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
27. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Engine speed between 1,500 3,000 rpm
Drive1minuteormore
28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 26. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 29.
29. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0137 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228).
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 26. If the ECM/
PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 26. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/
PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the center console (see page 20-92).
7. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector.
8. Connect secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit High Voltage
Terminal side of male terminals
Is DT C P0137 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Does t he v ol t age st ay at 1.27 V or mor e?
08/08/21 14:17:21 61SNR030_110_0106
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-