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DTC P0974:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-167
PCM CONNECTORS
B (44P) C (44P)
SHA (BLU/BLK)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
Open in Shift Solenoid Valve A
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Shift Solenoid Valve A in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve A with the
HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0974 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between shift
solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the HDS indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P).
11. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B10 and C40.
Go to step 22.
Go to step 12.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
I s DT C P097 4 i nd i cat ed ?Is a clicking sound heard?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there 12 25 ?
08/08/21 14:43:59 61SNR030_140_0169
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0976:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-170Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTORS
B (44P) C (44P)
SHB (GRN/WHT)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
PCM CONNECTORS B (44P) C (44P)
SHB (GRN/WHT)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
Short in Shift Solenoid Valve B
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Shift Solenoid Valve B in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve B with the
HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0976 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wire
between shift solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the
HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P).
11. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B11 and C40.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 22.
12. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B11 and C40.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B11 and the shift
solenoid wire harness connector, then go to step
16.
Go to step 14.
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
I s DT C P097 6 i nd i cat ed ?
Is a clicking sound heard?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is t her e l ess t han 12 ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:44:00 61SNR030_140_0172
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0980:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-177
PCM CONNECTORS
B (44P) C (44P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
SHC
(GRN)
Open in Shift Solenoid Valve C
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Shift Solenoid Valve C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve C with the
HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0980 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between shift
solenoid valve C and the PCM. If the HDS indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P).
11. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B20 and C40.
Go to step 22.
Go to step 12.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
I s DT C P0980 i nd i cat ed ?Is a clicking sound heard?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there 12 25 ?
08/08/21 14:44:02 61SNR030_140_0179
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0983:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-182Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTORS
B (44P) C (44P)
SHD (GRN/RED) LG1 (BRN/YEL)
Open in Shift Solenoid Valve D
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Shift Solenoid Valve D in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve D with the
HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0983 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between shift
solenoid valve D and the PCM. If the HDS indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P).
11. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B26 and C40.
Go to step 22.
Go to step 12.
Terminal side of female terminals
I s DT C P0983 i nd i cat ed ?
Is a clicking sound heard?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there 12 25 ?
08/08/21 14:45:25 61SNR030_140_0184
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0985:
’06 Model
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-185
PCM CONNECTORS
B (44P) C (44P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
SHE (YEL)
PCM CONNECTORS
B (44P) C (44P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
SHE (YEL)
Short in Shift Solenoid Valve E
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for intermittent short to body ground in
the wire between shift solenoid valve E and the
PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P). 8. Measure the resistance between PCM connector
terminals B24 and C40.
Go to step 9.
Go to step 18.
9. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B24 and C40.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B24 and the shift
solenoid wire harness connector, then go to step
13.
Go to step 11.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
I s DT C P0985 i nd i cat ed ? Is t her e l ess t han 12 ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:45:27 61SNR030_140_0187
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0985:
’07-09 Models
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-187
PCM CONNECTORS
B(44P) C(44P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
SHE (YEL)
PCM CONNECTORS
B(44P) C(44P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
SHE (YEL)
Short in Shift Solenoid Valve E
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Shift Solenoid Valve E in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve E with the
HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0985 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wire
between shift solenoid valve E and the PCM. If the
HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5. 8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P).
11. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B24 and C40.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 22.
12. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B24 and C40.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B24 and the shift
solenoid wire harness connector, then go to step
16.
Go to step 14.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
I s DT C P0985 i nd i cat ed ?
Is a clicking sound heard?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is t her e l ess t han 12 ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:45:27 61SNR030_140_0189
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0986:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-189
PCM CONNECTORS
B (44P) C (44P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
SHE (YEL)
Open in Shift Solenoid Valve E
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine with the shift lever in N, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Shift Solenoid Valve E in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve E with the
HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. Start the engine with the shift lever in N, and wait for at least 1 second.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0986 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between shift
solenoid valve E and the PCM. If the HDS indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P).
11. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B24 and C40.
Go to step 22.
Go to step 12.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
I s DT C P0986 i nd i cat ed ?Is a clicking sound heard?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there 12 25 ?
08/08/21 14:45:28 61SNR030_140_0191
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
21-6421-64Climate Control
A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit
Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A/C Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH RELAY 4P SOCKET
RED/WHT
A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH 3P CONNECTOR PUR
REDBRN
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT 32P CONNECTOR
19. Disconnect the jumper wire.
20. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch 3P connector.
21. Check for continuity between the A/C compressor
clutch relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and the A/C
compressor clutch 3P connector terminal No. 2.
Check the A/C compressor clutch clearance,
and the compressor clutch field coil (see page
21-85). Repair as needed.
Repair open in the wire between the A/C
compressor clutch relay and the A/C compressor
clutch. NOTE:
Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if any of the following items are operative: A/C condenser fan,
radiator fan, A/C compressor. Refer to the symptom
troubleshooting index.
Before doing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs (see page 11-3).
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn on the A/C.
4. Check the A/C SWITCH in the PGM-FI Data List with the HDS.
The A/C signal is OK at this time.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and disconnect the climate control unit 32P connector.
6. Measure the evaporator temperature sensor resistance between the climate control unit 32P
connector terminals No. 8 and No. 19.
Go to step 7.
Test the evaporator temperature sensor
(see page 21-70).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?Is the A/ C SW IT CH on?
I s r esi st ance l ess t han 24 k ?
08/08/21 14:43:33 61SNR030_210_0065
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-