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Driver cannot select reverse gear when
vehicle speed is 15 km/h (9 mph) or less
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
13-76Reverse Lockout System
Symptom Troubleshooting (cont’d)
REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID 2P CONNECTOR
RVS (GRN/BLK)
NOTE: When checking if the transmission will shift to reverse while the wheels are being driven forward,
raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely
supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely.
Do not release the clutch pedal if you can select reverse gear while the wheels are driven forward.
When the vehicle is on a lift, and you make the wheels rotate, turn off the VSA system by the VSA
OFF switch.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Try to shift the transmission into reverse.
Go to step 4.
Go to step 3.
3. Do the reverse lockout solenoid test (see page 13-77).
Check the change lever assembly (see page
13-105), if necessary inspect the internal
transmission.
Repair or replace the reverse lockout solenoid
(see page 13-77).
4. Start the engine, and try to shift the transmission into reverse.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Go to step 5. 5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect ECM connector A (44P).
8. Disconnect the r
everse lockout solenoid 2P
connector.
9. Check for continuity between the reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body
ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the reverse lockout solenoid and the
ECM.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections
at the ECM. If necessary, update the ECM if it does
not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or
substitute a known-good ECM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-
good ECM, replace the original ECM (see page
11-228).
Wire side of female terminals
Can y ou shi f t t he t r ansmi ssi on i nt o t he r ev er se?
I s t he r ev er se l ock out sol enoi d OK ?
Can y ou shi f t t he t r ansmi ssi on i nt o t he r ev er se? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:46:40 61SNR030_130_0078
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YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-101
SG2 (GRN/BLK)
JUMPER WIRE
SHIFT SOLENOID WIRE HARNESS CONNECTOR
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P) SG2 (GRN/BLK) PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
TATF (RED/YEL)
SHIFT SOLENOID
WIRE HARNESS
CONNECTOR
TATF
(RED/YEL)
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
15. Connect shift solenoid wire harness connector terminal No. 7 and body ground with a jumper wire.
16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B33 and body ground.
Go to step 27.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal B33 and the ATF temperature
sensor,thengotostep21. 17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
19. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
20. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal B27 and shift solenoid wire harness
connector terminal No. 6.
Go to step 27.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal B27 and the ATF temperature
sensor,thengotostep21.
21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
23. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
24. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 20 seconds.
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and
thePCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 26.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of
female terminals
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
Is DTC P0713 indicated?
08/08/21 14:41:04 61SNR030_140_0103
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DTC P0716:
DTC P0717:
YES
NO YES
NO
14-103
PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
LG2 (BRN/YEL)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
Problem in Input Shaft
(Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit
Problem in Input Shaft
(Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit (No Signal
Input)
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Check for proper input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor installation (see page 14-227).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Block the rear wheels and raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and
allow the front wheels to rotate freely, or raise the
vehicle on a lift.
5. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D at speeds over 20 km/h (12 mph)
for at least 10 seconds. Slow down and stop the
wheels.
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0716 or P0717 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between the
input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the PCM.
If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5. 7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C40 and body ground, and between PCM
connector terminal C44 and body ground.
Go to step 11.
Repair open in the wires between PCM
connector terminals C40, C44, and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G 101), then go to step 26.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:41:04 61SNR030_140_0105
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DTC P0721:
DTC P0722:
YES
NO YES
NO
14-111
PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
LG2 (BRN/YEL)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
Problem in Output Shaft
(Countershaft) Speed Sensor Circuit
Problem in Output Shaft
(Countershaft) Speed Sensor Circuit (No
Signal Input)
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Check for proper output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor installation (see page 14-227).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to
rotate freely, or raise the vehicle on a lift.
5. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D and the engine speed 2,000 rpm
or higher, for at least 10 seconds. Slow down and
stop the wheels.
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0721 or P0722 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between the
output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the
PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 5. 7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C40 and body ground, and between PCM
connector terminal C44 and body ground.
Go to step 11.
Repair open in the wires between PCM
connector terminals C40, C44, and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G 101), then go to step 26.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:41:07 61SNR030_140_0113
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-141
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
OP2SW (BLU/RED)
10. Check the 2nd Pressure Switch in the Data List with the HDS.
Replace the 2nd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch (see page 14-228), then go to step
15.
Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B8 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B8 and the 2nd
clutch transmission fluid pressure switch, then go
to step 15.
Go to step 22. 15. Reconnect all connectors.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
17. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
18. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal
operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
19. Test-drive the vehicle in 2nd gear with the shift lever in D for at least 2 seconds, then drive in 4th
gear for at least 2 seconds.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for intermittent short to body ground
in the wire between the 2nd clutch transmission
fluid pressure switch and the PCM, then go to step
1.
Go to step 21.
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0842 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wire
between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure
switch and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 18.
22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
24. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
25. Test-drive the vehicle in 2nd gear with the shift lever in D for at least 2 seconds, then drive in 4th
gear for at least 2 seconds.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
I s t he 2nd Pr essur e Sw i t ch OF F ?
Is there continuity? Is DTC P0842 indicated?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:42:34 61SNR030_140_0143
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NO YES
NO
14-143
2ND CLUTCH TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR
OP2SW (BLU/RED) PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
OP2SW (BLU/RED) 2ND CLUTCH
TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SWITCH
CONNECTOR
OP2SW
(BLU/RED)
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the 2nd clutch transmission fluidpressure switch connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector
terminal and body ground.
Replace the 2nd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch (see page 14-228), then go to step
16.
Go to step 12. 12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
15. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal B8 and the 2nd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch connector terminal.
Go to step 23.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal B8 and the 2nd clutch
transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step
16.
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
19. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of
female terminals
Is t her e about 5 V ? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:42:34 61SNR030_140_0145
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DTC P0847:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-145
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
OP3SW (BLU/WHT)
Short in 3rd Clutch Transmission
Fluid Pressure Switch Circuit, or 3rd Clutch
Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Stuck
ON
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check the 3rd Pressure Switch in the Data List with the HDS when the transmission is not in 3rd gear.
Go to step 4.
Go to step 7.
4. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
5. Test-drive the vehicle in 4th gear with the shift lever in D for at least 2 seconds.
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0847 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wire
between the 3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure
switch and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 4.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the 3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 10. Check the 3rd Pressure Switch in the Data List with
the HDS.
Replace the 3rd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch (see page 14-228), then go to step
15.
Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B9 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B9 and the 3rd
clutch transmission fluid pressure switch, then go
to step 15.
Go to step 22.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Is the 3rd Pressure Switch OFF?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is the 3rd Pressure Switch OFF?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:42:35 61SNR030_140_0147
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-148Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
OP3SW (BLU/WHT) 3RD CLUTCH
TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SWITCH
CONNECTOR
OP3SW
(BLU/WHT)
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
15. Check for continuity between PCM connectorterminal B9 and the 3rd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch connector terminal.
Go to step 23.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal B9 and the 3rd clutch
transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step
16. 16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
19. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal
operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
20. Test-drive the vehicle in 3rd gear with the shift lever in D for at least 2 seconds, then drive in 4th
gear for at least 2 seconds.
21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the 3rd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch and the PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 22.
22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0848 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 21,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the 3rd
clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the
PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 19.
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of
female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC P0848 indicated?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:42:36 61SNR030_140_0150
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