Page 4056 of 5135

05−88
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
The following A/F CONTROL procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage outputs of
both the heated oxygen sensor.
To display the graph, enter ACTIVE TEST/ A/F CONTROL/USER DATA, then select ”O2S B 1S 1 and O2S
B 1S2” or ”O2S B2S 1 and O2S B2S2” by pressing the ”YES” button followed by the ”ENTER” button and then
the ”F4” button.
NOTICE:
If the vehicle is short of fuel, the air −fuel ratio becomes LEAN and heated oxygen sensor DTCs will
be recorded, and the CHK ENG then illuminates.
HINT:
S If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
S Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
S A high heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.5 V or more) could be caused by a rich air −fuel
mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
S A low heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.4 V or less) could be caused by a lean air −fuel mix-
ture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
DTCS)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0 130, P0 150, P2 195, P2 196, P2 197 and/or P2 198A
P0 130, P0 150, P2 195, P2 196, P2 197 or P2 198 and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0 130, P0 150, P2 195, P2 196, P2 197 and/or P2 198 are output, perform trouble-
shooting for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05 −31)
A
Page 4060 of 5135

05−92
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
8 CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
(a) Check for vacuum leaks in the air induction system.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK
9 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE(LOW PRESSURE) (See page 11− 4)
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP,
PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE AND
FILTER
OK
1 0 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE(HIGH PRESSURE) (See page 11− 4)
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, FUEL
PRESSURE SENSOR, WIRING AND FUEL
LEAKAGE
OK
11 CONFIRM IF ANY MISFIRING DTCS WERE PRESENT AT STEP 1
(a) Misfiring DTC P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304 was present at step 1.
NO REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
YES
1 2 REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY (See page 11−1 3)
HINT:
If one or more the misfiring DTCs P030 1, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304 were present at step 1, replace the
injector(s) mounted on the misfiring cylinder(s) that is referred by the DTC(s) with normal injector(s).
GO
13 PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern.
GO
Page 4061 of 5135
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−93
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
14 READ OUTPUT DTC(SEE IF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR DTCS ARE OUTPUT
AGAIN)
(a) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand−held tester ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand−held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0130, P0150, P2195, P2196, P2197 and/or P2198A
No outputB
B REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
A
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
Page 4065 of 5135
A76871
T1
Throttle Position Sensor
(Built in Throttle Body)ECM
6 5
4
3L−W
B−R
BRE13 R−W
VTA1
E2 VTA2VC
2831 21 18
VTA1
E2 VTA2VC
E13
E13
E13 05−78
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
SIf different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
SRead freeze frame data usingthe hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
Page 4068 of 5135

05−74
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P0 11 6 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0 11 5 on page 05 −70.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0 116
(1 ) With the engine coolant temperature was −40 ˚C( −40 ˚F) or
more but less than 60 ˚C( 140 ˚F) when the engine was started,
and if conditions (a) and (b) are met:
(a) Vehicle has accelerated and decelerated.
(b) Engine coolant temperature remains within 3 ˚C (5.4 ˚F) of
the initial engine coolant temperature (2 trip detection logic)
(2) If the engine coolant temperature is more than 60 ˚C
( 1 40 ˚F) when the engine is started and the vehicle has accel-
erated and decelerated
(3) If the engine coolant temperature sensor records a temper-
ature variation below 1˚C( 1.8 ˚F) successively 6 times (6 trip
detection logic)
S Engine coolant temperature sensor
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
SIf DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simulta-
neously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
SRead freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
05CK2 −02
Page 4070 of 5135

−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −71
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
S If DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simulta-
neously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
S Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) On the hand −held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT
TEMP.
(d) Read the values. Temperature: 80 to 95 _C( 176 to 203 _F) after warming up
Result:
DisplayProceed to
− 40 ˚ C( −40 ˚F )A
140 ˚ C (284 ˚F ) or moreB
OK (Same as actual engine coolant temperature)C
HINT:
S If there is an open circuit, the hand −held tester indicates −40 ˚C( −40 ˚F).
SIf there is a short circuit, the hand −held tester indicates 140 ˚C (284 ˚F) or more.
B Go to step 4
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See Page 05 −7)
A
Page 4073 of 5135

−20 0 20 40 60 80100
(−4) 32 68104140176 212 30
20
10
5
3
2
1
0.5
0.3
0.2
0.1
A67628
Acceptable (Figure1)
Resistance K
Temperature_C(_F)
05−66
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
DTC P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT
DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor, mounted on the mass
air flow (MAF) meter, monitors the intake air temperature. The
IAT sensor has a thermistor that varies its resistance depending
on the temperature of the intake air. When the air temperature
is low, the resistance in the thermistor increases. When the tem-
perature is high, the resistance drops. The variations in resis-
tance are reflected as voltage changes to the ECM terminal.
(See Figure1).
The intake air temperature sensor is connected to the ECM.
The 5 V power source voltage in the ECM is applied to the in-
take air temperature sensor from terminal THA (THAR) via re-
sistor R.
That is, the resistor R and the intake air temperature sensor are
connected in series. When the resistance value of the intake air
temperature sensor changes in accordance with changes in the
intake air temperature, the voltage at terminal THA (THAR) also
changes. Based on this signal, the ECM increases the fuel in-
jection volume to improve the driveability during cold engine op-
eration.
DTC No.Proceed toDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0110Step1
Open or short in intake air
temperature sensor circuit
for 0.5 secondSOpen or short in intake air temperature sensor circuit
SIntake air temperature sensor (built in mass air flow meter)
SECM
P0112Step 4
Short in intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit for 0.5 se-
condSShort in intake air temperature sensor circuit
SIntake air temperature sensor (built in mass air flow meter)
SECM
P0113Step 2
Open in intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit for 0.5 se-
condSOpen in intake air temperature sensor circuit
SIntake air temperature sensor (built in mass air flow meter)
SECM
HINT:
After confirming DTC P0110, P0112orP0113, use the hand−held tester to confirm the intake air temperature
DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL.
Temperature DisplayedMalfunction
−40˚C(−40˚F)Open circuit
140˚C(284˚F) or moreShort circuit
05CJG−02
Page 4074 of 5135

A72925
BR
GR
28
20
E 13 THA
E2 ECM
5 4
A6
Intake Air Temperature Sensor
(Built in Mass Air Flow Meter)
E13 5V
R
THA
E2 E1
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −67
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
S If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
S Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) On the hand −held tester, selsct the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
(d) Read the values.
Temperature: Same value as the ambient air temperature
Result:
DisplayProceed to
−40 ˚ C( −40 ˚F )A
140 ˚ C (284 ˚F ) or moreB
OK (Same as ambient air temperature)C
HINT:
S If there is an open circuit, the hand −held tester indicates −40 ˚C( −40 ˚F).
SIf there is a short circuit, the hand −held tester indicates 140 ˚C (284 ˚F) or more.
B Go to step 4
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See Page 05 −7)
A