A18294
SPD (+)
E1 (–)
E10
ECM Connector
E13
A62954
Turn Wheel
4.5
to 5.5V
0V
05–160
–
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (1ZZ–FE/3ZZ–FE)(From February, 2004)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
2 READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER II(VEHICLE SPEED)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester ll to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the intelligent tester ll ON.
(c) On the intelligent tester ll, select the following menu items: Powertrai\
n / Engine and ECT / Data List / Vehicle SPD.
(d) Check the vehicle speed at the engine speed of 2,000 rpm or more when th\
e vehicle is running. Standard: Same value as the actual vehicle speed.
YES CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05–9 )
NO
3 INSPECT ECM(SPD VOLTAGE)
(a) Shift the transmission gear selector lever to the neutral position.
(b) Jack up the vehicle.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Measure the voltage between the terminals of the E10
and E13 ECM connectors as the wheel is turned slowly.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
SPD (E10–17) – E1 (E13–5)Generated intermittently
HINT:
The output voltage should fluctuate up and down similarly to the
diagram on the left when the wheel is turned slowly.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE ECM (See page 10–65 of Pub. No. RM1018E AVENSIS)
A80362
VSV is ON VSV is OFFE
F
E
F
Air
A18294
E13
ECM Connector
E01
EVP1E12
05–156
–
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (1ZZ–FE/3ZZ–FE)(From February, 2004)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester II. Freeze frame data record the engine condition\
when
malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can h\
elp determine if the vehicle was
moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air–fuel ratio was lean \
or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER II(EVAP VSV)
(a) Disconnect the vacuum hose of the EVAP VSV.
(b) Connect the intelligent tester II to the DLC3.
(c) Start the engine and turn the intelligent tester II ON.
(d) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Purge VSV. Press the right or left but-
ton.
(e) Check if the disconnected port applies suction to your fin-
ger when operating the EVAP VSV using the intelligent
tester II.
Standard:
Tester OperationSpecified Condition
VSV is ONApplies suction to your finger
VSV is OFFApplies no suction to your finger
(f) Reconnect the vacuum hose.
OK CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05–9 )
NG
2 INSPECT ECM(CHECK VOLTAGE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Measure the voltage between the terminals of the E12 and E13 ECM connectors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
EVP1 (E12–19) – E01 (E13–7)9 to 14 V
OK REPLACE ECM (See page 10–65 of Pub. No. RM1018E AVENSIS)
NG
3 INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE(OPERATION OF EVAP VSV)
OK: Air flows when the battery voltage is applied to the EVAP VSV. NG REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE
OK
05–152
–
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (1ZZ–FE/3ZZ–FE)(From February, 2004)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
NOTICE:
If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, no malfunction\
will be detected. If you do not
have the intelligent tester II, turn the ignition switch to OFF after perfor\
ming steps from (d) to (i), then
perform steps (d) to (i) again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0130 on page 05–74.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester II. Freeze frame data record the engine condition\
when
malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can h\
elp determine if the vehicle was
moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air–fuel ratio was lean \
or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester II to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester ll ON.
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
(d) Read DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed To
P0420A
P0420 and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0420 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See page 05–27 )
A
2 CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
OK: No gas leakage. NG REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GASLEAKAGE POINT
OK
3 INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR(SENSOR 1) ( See page 05–74)
NG REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
OK
–
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (1ZZ–FE/3ZZ–FE)(From February, 2004)
05–153
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
4 INSPECT HE ATED OXYGEN SENSOR(SENSOR 2) ( See page 05–100)
OK: During air–fuel ratio feedback, the oxygen sensor output fluctuat\
es between rich and lean.
NG REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
OK
REPLACE THREE–WAY CATALYTIC CONVERTER (BOTH FRONT AND REAR TWC)
NOTICE:
On the damaged bank, replace both the front and rear catalysts.
HINT:
Intelligent tester II only:
Malfunctioning areas can be found by performing the Active Test / A/F Control operation. The A/F Control
operation can determine if the heated oxygen sensor or other potential trouble ar\
eas are malfunctioning or
not.
(a) Perform the Active Test using the intelligent tester II.
HINT:
The A/F Control operation lowers the injection volume by 12.5 % or incre\
ases the injection volume by 25
%. (1) Connect the intelligent tester II to the DLC3.
(2) Start the engine and turn the intelligent tester II ON.
(3) Warm up the engine by running the engine at 2,500 rpm for approximately 3\
minutes.
(4) On the intelligent tester II, select the following menu items: Powertrain \
/ Engine and ECT / ActiveTest / A/F Control.
(5) Select the following monitor items: O2S B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2.
(6) Perform the A/F Control operation with the engine in an idling condition\
(press the right or left
button).
Result:
The heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases \
of the injection
volume:
+25 % → Rich output: More than 0.5 V
–12.5 % → Lean output: Less than 0.4 V
NOTICE:
Sensor 1 (front sensor) has an output delay of a few seconds. Sensor 2 (rea\
r sensor) has a maximum
output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
+25 %
–12.5 %
More than 0.5 V
Less than 0.4V
Case 1
Case 2
Case 3
Case 4
Output Voltage of Heated Oxygen
Sensor (sensor 1: front sensor)
Injection volume
Output voltage
Output Voltage of Heated Oxygen
Sensor (sensor 2: rear sensor)Main Suspect
Trouble Area
OK
+25 %
–12.5 %
More than 0.5 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
+25 %
–12.5 %
More than 0.5 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
Sensor 1: front sensor
(Sensor 1, heater, sensor 1
circuit)
+25 %
–12.5 %
More than 0.5 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
+25 %
–12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
–12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
–12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
–12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NGExtremely rich or lean actual
air–fuel ratio
(Injector, fuel pressure, gas
leakage in exhaust system,
etc.) OK
OK
OK
Almost no reaction
Sensor 2: rear sensor
(Sensor 2, heater, sensor 2
circuit)
Almost no reaction Almost no reactionAlmost no reaction
05–154
– DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1ZZ–FE/3ZZ–FE)(From February, 2004)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
The following A/F Control procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage output of both
the heated oxygen sensors.
To display the graph, select the following menu items on the tester: View / Line Graph.
A96003
K1
Knock Sensor1 (Shielded)
J/C J5
J51
E12 ECM
KNK1
EH
2
E122
EKNK
BB
J65 V
W
J6
EE D
EB1
EB1
2
1
D
BR BR
W
–
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (1ZZ–FE/3ZZ–FE)(From February, 2004)
05–133
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester II. Freeze frame data record the engine condition\
when
malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can h\
elp determine if the vehicle was
moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air–fuel ratio was lean \
or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 READ OUTPUT DTC
(a) Clear the DTC(s) ( see page 05–18).
(b) Warm up the engine.
(c) Run the engine at 3,000 rpm for 10 seconds or more.
(d) Connect the intelligent tester II to the DLC3.
(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester II ON.
(f) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
(g) Read DTCs. Result :
Display (DTC Output)Proceed To
P0325A
P0325, and P0327 and/or P0328B
No outputC
B Go to step 3
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05–9 )
A
05–122
–
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (1ZZ–FE/3ZZ–FE)(From February, 2004)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If any DTCs other than the misfire DTCs are set simultaneously, first troubleshoot them.
If a misfire does not occur when the vehicle is brought to the workshop, a mi\
sfire can be confirmed by
reproducing the condition of the freeze frame data. Also, after finishing repairs, \
confirm that misfires
do not recur (see the confirmation driving pattern).
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester II. Freeze frame dat\
a record the engine condition
when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data \
can help determine if the
vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air–fuel ratio was lean \
or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
On 6 and 8 cylinder engines, misfiring cylinders cannot be identified at\
high engine speed and only
a general misfire DTC P0300 is stored instead of the individual misfiring\
cylinder DTCs (P0301 to
P0308).
If a misfire starts in a high engine speed area or a misfire occurs only i\
n a high engine speed area, only
DTC P0300 may be stored.
When only a general misfire DTC P0300 is stored:
Erase the general misfire DTC from the ECM using the intelligent tester \
II.
Start the engine and perform the confirmation driving pattern.
Check the value of the misfire ratio for each cylinder. Or check the DTC(s).
Perform repairs on the cylinder that has a high misfire ratio. Or repair the cy\
linder indicated by the DTC.
After finishing repairs, perform the confirmation driving pattern again and c\
onfirm that no misfire oc-
curs.
When either of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 in the freeze frame data is over the range of 20 %, there
is a possibility that the air–fuel ratio is becoming rich (–20 % \
or less) or lean (+20 % or more).
When Coolant Temp in the freeze frame data is less than 80 C (176 F), there is a possibility that mis-
fires occur only during engine warm–up.
If a misfire cannot be reproduced, the following reasons may apply: 1) th\
e vehicle has low fuel, 2) im-
proper fuel is being used, and 3) the ignition plug has been contaminated.
Be sure to check the misfire counter value after repairs.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE DTCS)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester II to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester ll ON.
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
(d) Read DTCs. Result:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed To
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304A
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304 and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303
or P0304 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See page 05–27 )
A
– DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1ZZ–FE/3ZZ–FE)(From February, 2004)
05–123
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
2 CHECK WIRE HARNESS, CONNECTOR AND VACUUM HOSE IN ENGINE ROOM
(a) Check the connection condition of the wire harnesses and connector.
(b) Check the piping of the vacuum hose.
(c) Check the vacuum hose for disconnection or breakage.
OK: Connected correctly and no damage on the wire harnesses.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE, THEN CONFIRM THAT
THERE IS NO MISFIRE
OK
3 CHECK CONNECTION OF PCV HOSE
OK: The PCV hose is connected correctly and not damaged.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK
4 READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER II(NUMBER OF MISFIRING CYLINDERS)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester II to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester ll ON.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) On the intelligent tester II, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List
/ Cylinder #1 Misfire Rate – Cylinder #4 Misfire Rate.
(e) Check the number of misfiring cylinders on the intelligent tester II.
HINT:
When a misfire is not reproduced, be sure to proceed according to the table below based on the stored DTC.
Result:
High Misfire Rate CylinderProceed To
1 or 2 cylindersA
3 cylinders or moreB
B Go to step 15
A