BR3795OK NG
05−608− DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U151E)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
According to the DATA LIST displayed by the hand−held tester, you can read the value of the switch, sensor,
actuator and so on without parts removal. Reading the DATA LIST as the first step of troubleshooting is one
method to shorten labor time.
(a) Warm up the engine.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(e) Push the ”ON” button of the hand−held tester.
(f) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST”.
(g) According to the display on tester, read the ”DATA LIST”.
ItemMeasurement Item/
Range (display)Normal Condition
SPD (NC)Counter Gear Speed/
display: 50 r/min
[HINT]
3rd when shift lever position is D position (After
warming up the engine);
SIntermediate shaft speed (NC) becomes close
to the engine speed.
HINT:
SSPD (NC) is always 0 while driving:
Open or short in the sensor or circuit.
SSPD (NC) is always more than 0 and less than 300 rpm while driving the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph)
or more:
Sensor trouble, improper installation, or intermittent connection trouble of the circuit.
1INSPECT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
(a) Check the speed sensor installation.
OK:
The installation bolt is tightened properly and there is
no clearance between the sensor and transaxle case.
NG REPLACE SPEED SENSOR(NC)
OK
−
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U151E)05−575
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
According to the DATA LIST displayed by the hand −held tester, you can read the value of the switch, sensor,
actuator and so on without parts removal. Reading the DATA LIST as the first step of troubleshooting is one
method to shorten labor time.
(a) Warm up the engine.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(e) Push the ”ON” button of the hand −held tester.
(f) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST”.
(g) According to the display on tester, read the ”DATA LIST”.
ItemMeasurement Item/
Range (display)Normal Condition
AT FLUID TEMP
ATF Temp. Sensor Value/ min.: −40 _ C( −40 _ F)
max.: 215 _ C (419 _ F)
Approx. 80 _ C (176 _ F) (After Stall Test)
HINT:
When DTC P0712 is output and hand −held tester output is 150 _C (302 _F), there is a short circuit.
When DTC P0713 is output and hand −held tester output is −40 _C( −40 _F), there is an open circuit.
Measure the resistance between terminal THO1 (THO) and body ground.
Temperature DisplayedMalfunction
− 40 ˚ C( −40 ˚ F)Open circuit
150 ˚C (302 ˚F) or moreShort circuit
HINT:
If a circuit related to the ATF temperature sensor becomes open, P0713 is immediately set (in 0.5 second).
When P0713 is set, P0711 cannot be detected.
It is not necessary to inspect the circuit when P0711 is set.
1 CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P07 11 )
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and push the hand −held tester main switch ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only ”P0711” is outputA
”P0711” and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ”P0711” is output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(SEE PAGE 05 −564)
A
G31161
THO
E2 BRE12
28 32
7 E1
Electronically Controlled
Transmission Solenoid
E13 O
1
OVECM
E2 THO5V 05−572
− DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U151E)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
According to the DATA LIST displayed by the hand−held tester, you can read the value of the switch, sensor,
actuator and so on without parts removal. Reading the DATA LIST as the first step of troubleshooting is one
method to shorten labor time.
(a) Warm up the engine.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(e) Push the ”ON” button of the hand−held tester.
(f) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST”.
(g) According to the display on tester, read the ”DATA LIST”.
ItemMeasurement Item/
Range (display)Normal Condition
AT FLUID TEMP
ATF Temp. Sensor Value/
min.:−40_C(−40_F)
max.: 215_C(419_F)
Approx. 80_C(176_F) (After Stall Test)
HINT:
When DTC P0712 is output and hand−held tester output is150_C (302_F), there is a short circuit.
When DTC P0713 is output and hand−held tester output is−40_C(−40_F), there is an open circuit.
Measure the resistance between terminal THO1(THO) and body ground.
Temperature DisplayedMalfunction
−40˚C(−40˚F)Open circuit
150˚C(302˚F) or moreShort circuit
056IN−05
−
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U 151E)05 −545
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
HINT:
If a normal code is displayed during the diagnostic trouble code check although the trouble still occurs, check
the electrical circuits for each symptom in the order given in the charts on the following pages and proceed
to the page given for troubleshooting.
The Matrix Chart is divided into 2 chapters.
1. Chapter 1: Electronic Circuit Matrix Chart
S Refer to the table below when the trouble cause is considered to be electrical.
S If the instruction ”Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart” is given in the flow chart
of each circuit, proceed to the circuit with the next highest number in the table to continue the check.
S If the trouble still occurs even though there are no abnormalities in any of the other circuits, check and
replace the ECM.
HINT:
* 1 : When the circuit on which mark * 1 is attached is a malfunction, DTC could be output (see page 05 −564).
*2: LHD
SymptomSuspect AreaSee page
No down −shift
(A particular gear, from 1st to 4th gear, is not down −shifted)
1. Shift solenoid valve (SL 1) circuit*1
2. Shift solenoid valve (SL2) circuit*1
3. Shift solenoid valve (SL3) circuit*1
4. Shift solenoid valve (SR) circuit*1
5. ECM
05 −589
05 −60 1
05 −61 0
05 −598
0 1− 32
No down −shift (5th 4th)
1. Park/neutral position switch circuit *1
2. Shift solenoid valve (S4) circuit*1
3. ECM
05 −566
05 −595
0 1− 32
No up −shift
(A particular gear, from 1st to 4th gear, is not up −shifted)1. Shift solenoid valve (SL 1) circuit*1
2. Shift solenoid valve (SL2) circuit*1
3. ECM
05 −589
05 −60 1
0 1− 32
No up −shift (4th 5th)
1. Park/neutral position switch circuit *1
2. Shift solenoid valve (S4) circuit*1
3. ECM
05 −566
05 −595
0 1− 32
No lock −up
1. Shift solenoid valve (DSL) circuit*1
2. Stop light switch circuit*1
3. Engine coolant temp. sensor circuit*1
4. ECM
05 −582
05 −580
05 −31
0 1− 32
No lock −up off1. Shift solenoid valve (DSL) circuit*1
2. ECM
05 −582
0 1− 32
Shift point too high or too low
1. Throttle position sensor circuit*1
2. Shift solenoid valve (SLT) circuit*1
3. ECM
05 −31
05 −622
0 1− 32
Up −shift to 5th from 4th while engine is cold1. Engine coolant temp. sensor circuit*1
2. ECM
05 −31
0 1− 32
No gear change by shifting into ”+” or ” −” while the shift lever is in
the S position1 . Transmission control switch circuit
2. ECM05 −625
0 1− 32
Harsh engagement (N D)1. Shift solenoid valve (SL 1) circuit*1
2. ECM
05 −589
0 1− 32
Harsh engagement (Lock −up)1. Shift solenoid valve (SL2) circuit*1
2. ECM
05 −60 1
0 1− 32
Harsh engagement (Any driving position)1. Shift solenoid valve (SLT) circuit*1
2. ECM
05 −622
0 1− 32
Poor acceleration1. Shift solenoid valve (SLT) circuit*1
2. ECM
05 −622
0 1− 32
–
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (1ZZ–FE/3ZZ–FE)(From February, 2004)
05–177
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
DTC P2111 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL SYSTEM
– STUCK OPEN
DTC P2112 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL SYSTEM – STUCK CLOSED
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The throttle actuator is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the thr\
ottle valve using gears. The
opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor which is mounted on the throttl\
e
body. And, it provides feedback to the ECM to control the throttle actuator \
in order to control the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to the driving condition. If this malfunctio\
n is detected, the ECM shuts
down the power for the throttle actuator, and the throttle valve is locked at a certain angle by the return spring.
Also, the whole electronically controlled throttle operation is cancelled until th\
e system returns to normal and
the ignition switch is turned to OFF.
HINT:
This ETCS (Electronic Throttle Control System) does not use a throttle\
cable.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P2111Throttle actuator locked during ECM ordering it to close (1 trip
detection logic) Throttle actuator
Throttle body assembly
Throttle valve
P2112Throttle actuator locked during ECM ordering it to open (1 trip
detection logic)Throttle actuator
Throttle body assembly
Throttle valve
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2102 on page 05–174.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester II. Freeze frame data record the engine condition\
when
malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can h\
elp determine if the vehicle was
moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air–fuel ratio was lean \
or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P2111 AND/OR P2112)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester II to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester II ON.
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
(d) Read DTCs. Result:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed To
P2111 or P2112A
P2111 or P2112 and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P2111 or P2112 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
05JOM–03
05–216–
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U341E) (From February, 2004)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
10 Basic Inspection (See Pub. No. RM1018E, page 40–2, 40–8 and 40–69)\
NG Go to step 19
OK
1 1 Mechanical System Test ( SEE PAGE 05–221 )
NG Go to step 16
OK
12 Hydraulic Test ( SEE PAGE 05–223 )
NG Go to step 16
OK
13 Manual Shifting Test ( SEE PAGE 05–224 )
NG Go to step 15
OK
14 Problem Symptoms Table Chapter 1 ( SEE PAGE 05–229 )
NG Go to step 18
OK
15 Problem Symptoms Table Chapter 2 ( SEE PAGE 05–229 )
16 Part Inspection
Go to step 19
17 DTC Chart ( SEE PAGE 05–245 )
18 Circuit Inspection
G25416
ECM
E10
K2
Kick Down SW
IP 6
6
CA 12
CJ
IG24
W–B Center J/B
31
8
IG2
W–B W
W
W–BKD *1
*1: LHD
G26420
Wire Harness Side:
(Connector Front View):
K2
–
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U341E) (From February, 2004)05–301
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
KICK–DOWN SWITCH CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The kick–down switch is turned ON when the accelerator pedal is fully de\
pressed and a signal is sent to the
ECM.
When the kick–down switch is turned ON, the ECM controls gear shiftin\
g according to the programmed shift
diagrams.
If a short circuit develops in the kick–down switch, the ECM disregards\
the kick–down signals and controls
shifting at the normal shift points.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(KICK DOWN SWITCH – BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the kick–down switch connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table
below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
1 – Body groundBelow 1 Ω
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNEC TOR ( SEE PAGE 01–32 )
OK
05L2O–01
G26835
1
2
K2
Switch Side:
(Connector Front View):
\f
\f
H42587KD
ECM: E13
E12E10E9
05–302–
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U341E) (From February, 2004)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
2 INSPECT KICK DOWN SWITCH
(a) Measure resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when kick–down switch is ON and OFF.
Standard:
Switch ConditionTester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Press continuously
(Kick–down switch is ON)1 – 2Below 1 Ω
Release
(Kick–down switch is OFF)
↑10 kΩ or higher
NG REPLACE KICK DOWN SWITCH
OK
3 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(KICK DOWN SWITCH – ECM)
(a) Connect the kick–down switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when accelerator pedal is fully depressed or not.
Standard:
Switch ConditionTester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Fully depressed
(Kick–down switch is ON)E10 –31 (KD) –
Body groundBelow 1 Ω
Release
(Kick–down switch is OFF)
↑10 kΩ or higher
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNEC TOR ( SEE PAGE 01–32 )
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
( SEE PAGE 05–229 )