Page 1139 of 5135
05±1066
±
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC MOTOR POWER STEERING SYSTEM
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCC1531/31EMPS ECU Circuit Malfunction
DTCC1532/32EMPS ECU Circuit Malfunction
DTCC1533/33EMPS ECU Circuit Malfunction
DTCC1534/34EMPS ECU Circuit Malfunction
DTCC1581/81Assist Map Un±written
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
C1531/31
C1532/32PoersteeringECUassmalfnctionC1533/33Power steering ECU assy malfunctionPower steering ECU assy
C1534/34
gy
C1581/81Assist map un±written
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1RECONFIRM DTC
(a)Check the DTCs (See page 05±1045).
(b) Is DTC except for C1531/31, C1532/32, C1533/33, C1534/34 and/or C1581/81\
output? YES REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUTCODE
NO
REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU ASSY (See page 50±20)
050WS±04
Page 3926 of 5135

±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±485
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP2111THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL SYSTEM
± STUCK OPEN
DTCP2112THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL SYSTEM ± STUCK CLOSED
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The throttle motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve using gears. The open-
ing angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor\
which is mounted on the throttle body.
And, it provides feedback to the ECM to control the throttle motor in order \
to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to the driving condition. If this malfunction is d\
etected, the ECM shuts down the
power for the throttle motor, and the throttle valve is closed by the return spring. And the throttl\
e valve is
locked at a certain opening angle. Also, the whole electronically controlled t\
hrottle operation is cancelled until
the system returns to normal and the ignition switch is turned OFF.
HINT:
This electrical throttle system is no used throttle cable.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P2111The throttle motor locked during control by the ECM (Stuck
open)Throttle control motor circuit
Throttle control motor
P2112The throttle motor locked during control by the ECM (Stuck
closed)
Throttle control motor
Throttle body
Throttle valve
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2102 on page 05±483.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determi\
ning whether the vehicle was running
or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lea\
n or rich, etc. at the time of the mal-
function.
1 INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSY(VISUALLY CHECK THROTTLE VALVE)
(a) Check it a foreign object has been caught between the throttle valve and the \
housing.
NG REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEANTHROTTLE BODY
OK
05CKQ±01
Page 4166 of 5135

A76876
ECM
J13G
FP+ 6
R
E12
D(Shielded)
J13 E
J12 E J12D
BRBR
EEJ/C21 S3
Fuel Pump
(High Pressure)
(Spill Valve)
G
FP− 3
E12
(Shielded) BR
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−207
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P1235 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The fuel pump (high pressure) is an electronically controlled plunger type fuel pump which is driven by the
cam provided on the intake camshaft rear end on the cylinder head.
The fuel pump (high pressure) increases the pressure of the fuel supplied from the fuel pump (low pressure)
in the fuel tank to 8 to 13 MPa (81.6 to 132.6 kgf/cm
2, 1,160 to 1,885 psi) according to the operating condition,
and it feeds the fuel to the fuel delivery pipe.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Ohtifl(hi h)iitf1dSOpenorshortinfuelpump(highpressure)
P1235Open or short in fuel pump (high pressure) circuit for 1 second
ormore
SOpenorshortinfuelpump(highpressure)
SFuelpump(highpressure)P1235or moreSFuelpump(highpressure)
SECM
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data usingthe hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
05CK4−02
Page 4350 of 5135
−
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U 151E)05 −53 1
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
10 Basic Inspection (See Pub. No. RM 1018E, page 40 −2, 40 −8 and 40 −69)
NG Go to step 19
OK
11 Mechanical System Test (SEE PAGE 05 −536)
NG Go to step 16
OK
1 2 Hydraulic Test (SEE PAGE 05 −538)
NG Go to step 16
OK
1 3 Manual Shifting Test (SEE PAGE 05 −540)
NG Go to step 15
OK
1 4 Problem Symptoms Table Chapter 1 (SEE PAGE 05 −545)
NG Go to step 18
OK
1 5 Problem Symptoms Table Chapter 2 (SEE PAGE 05 −545)
1 6 Part Inspection
Go to step 19
17 DTC Chart (SEE PAGE 05 −564)
1 8 Circuit Inspection
Page 4480 of 5135
C82160
E13E12E11E10E9
KD
ECM:
05
−636−
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U151E)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
3 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(KICK DOWN SWITCH − ECM)
(a) Connect the kick −down switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when accelerator pedal is fully depressed or not.
Standard:
Switch ConditionTester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Fully depressed
(Kick −down switch is ON)E10 −30 (KD) −
Body groundBelow 1
Release
(Kick −down switch is
OFF)
10 k or higher
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (SEE PAGE 0 1− 32)
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(SEE PAGE 05 −545)
Page 4482 of 5135
![TOYOTA AVENSIS 2005 Service Repair Manual B59192
Wire Harness Side:
(Connector Front View):E8
−
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U151E)05−63 1
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 DRIVING TEST
TOYOTA AVENSIS 2005 Service Repair Manual B59192
Wire Harness Side:
(Connector Front View):E8
−
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U151E)05−63 1
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 DRIVING TEST](/manual-img/14/57441/w960_57441-4481.png)
B59192
Wire Harness Side:
(Connector Front View):E8
−
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U151E)05−63 1
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 DRIVING TEST
(a) Start the engine.
(b) Turn the ECT SNOW switch ”OFF” (Normal drive mode).
(c) Confirm vehicle response by driving from a parked position to fully depressing the accelerator pedal.
(d) Turn the ECT SNOW switch ”ON” and perform the same check as (c).
Confirm that there is a difference between ECT SNOW switch ”ON” and ”OFF”.
HINT:
S Driving test should be done on a paved road (a nonskid road).
S Make sure not to use the TRAC system when testing a vehicle equipped with one.
OK:
There is a difference in acceleration between ”ON” and ”OFF”.
NG Go to step 2
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(SEE PAGE 05 −545)
2 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(PATTERN SELECT SWITCH ASSY − BODY
GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the connector of pattern select switch.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
1− Body groundBelow 1
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (SEE PAGE 0 1− 32)
OK
Page 4484 of 5135
D30751
Instrument Panel J/B AssyVehicle Front Side:
DA
DA
SNOW
−
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U151E)05−633
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
4 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(PATTERN SELECT SWITCH ASSY −
INTEGRATION RELAY)
(a) Connect the connector of pattern select switch.
(b) Disconnect the instrument panel J/B assy (integration
relay) connector.
(c) M easur e t he r esist ance bet ween t er m inal SNO W of instrument panel J/B assy (integration relay) connector
and body ground.
Standard:
Switch ConditionTester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Press continuously
Pattern select switch (SNOW)DA− 14 (SNOW) −
Body groundBelow 1
Release
Pattern select switch (SNOW)
10 k or higher
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (SEE PAGE 0 1− 32)
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(SEE PAGE 05 −545)
Page 4489 of 5135
![TOYOTA AVENSIS 2005 Service Repair Manual G20666
ON
E 13
E 12E 11E10E9
SPT 1(+)
ECM:
C82
160SFTU
E 13E 12E 11E10E9
SFTD
ECM:
−
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U 151E)05 −629
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
4 CH TOYOTA AVENSIS 2005 Service Repair Manual G20666
ON
E 13
E 12E 11E10E9
SPT 1(+)
ECM:
C82
160SFTU
E 13E 12E 11E10E9
SFTD
ECM:
−
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U 151E)05 −629
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
4 CH](/manual-img/14/57441/w960_57441-4488.png)
G20666
ON
E 13
E 12E 11E10E9
SPT 1(+)
ECM:
C82
160SFTU
E 13E 12E 11E10E9
SFTD
ECM:
−
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U 151E)05 −629
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
4 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH −
ECM)
(a) Connect the transmission control switch connector of shift
lock control unit assy.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and measure
the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below
when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Standard:
Shift PositionTester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S, ”+” and ” −”E 10 − 20 (SPT 1) −
Body ground1 0to 14V
Except S, ”+” and ” −”Below 1 V
(c) Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
(d) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Standard:
Shift PositionTester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Press continuously
”+”
(Up shift)E 10 − 22 (SFTU) −
Body groundBelow 1
S10k or higher
Press continuously
”− ”
(Down shift)E 10 − 21 (SFTD) −
Body groundBelow 1
S10k or higher
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (SEE PAGE 0 1− 32)
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(SEE PAGE 05 −545)