Page 202 of 5135
A12490
Injector Signal Waveform
20 V/
Division
GND GND(Magnification)
20 V/
Division
50 m sec. / Division (Idling) 1 m sec. / Division (Idling)
Infection duration
A79071
From
Terminal 3
of IG2 Relay
(See Page 05±124)
R±BR±B
1
2
I5 Injector No. 1
B±RE131
#10
R±B 1
2
I6 Injector No. 2
YE132
#20
R±B 1 2
I7 Injector No. 3
WE133
#30
R±B 1 2
I8 Injector No. 4
BE134
#40 ECM
R±B
EA1
8
05±74
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
Reference: Inspection using an oscilloscope for injector signal waveform. (1) With the engine idling, check the waveforms between terminals #1 ± #4 and E1 of the ECM con-nector.
HINT:
The correct waveforms are shown below.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Page 203 of 5135

±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±75
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Record the DTC and freeze frame data.
(c)Use the hand±held tester to set to the check mode (See page 05±5).
(d) Read the value on the misfire counter for each cylinder when idling. If \
the value is displayed on the
misfire counter, skip the following procedure of confirmation driving.
(e) Drive the vehicle several times with the engine speed, load and its surr\
ounding range shown with EN- GINE SPD, CALC LOAD in the freeze frame data or MISFIRE RPM, MISFIRE LOAD in\
the data list.
If you do not have the hand±held tester, turn the ignition switch OFF after the symptom is simulated
once. Then repeat the simulation process again.
HINT:
In order to memorize the DTC of the misfire, it is necessary to drive arou\
nd MISFIRE RPM, MISFIRE LOAD
in the following data list. Be sure not to turn the ignition switch OFF, because the diagnosis system is changed
from the check mode to the nomal mode and will result in all of the DTCs and\
the freeze frame data being
erased.
Engine SpeedTime
Idling5 minutes and 45 seconds or more
1,000 rpm4 minutes or more
2,000 rpm2 minutes and 30 seconds or more
3,000 rpm1 minute and 30 seconds or more
(f) Check if there is misfire by monitoring the DTC and the freeze frame data, an\
d then record them.
(g) Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 5 seconds.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If the other DTCs besides misfire are memorized simultaneously, perform the troubleshooting for them
first.
Read freeze frame data using \f \b \f\f
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ra\
tio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
If the misfire is not occured when the vehicle is brought to the workshop,\
it can be confirmed by repro-
ducing the condition of the freeze frame data. After finishing the repai\
r, confirm that there is no misfire
(See the confirmation driving pattern).
When either of SHORT FT #1 or LONG FT #1 the freeze frame data is over the range of 20%, there
is a possibility that the air±fuel ratio is inclining either to ºR\
ICHº (±20% or less) or ºLEANº (+20% or
more).
When COOLANT TEMP in the freeze frame data is less than 80
C (176
F), there is a possibility of
misfire only during warming up.
In case that the misfire cannot be reproduced, this may be because of th\
e driving with the shortage
of fuel, the use of improper fuel, a stain of ignition plug and etc.
Page 204 of 5135

05±76
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(BESIDES MISFIRE DTCS)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only ºP0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304º are outputA
ºP0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304º and other DTCs are outpu\
tB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304º are output, perform the trouble-
shooting for those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05±16)
A
2CHECK WIRE HARNESS, CONNECTOR AND VACUUM HOSE IN ENGINE ROOM
(a)Check the connection of the wire harness and the connector.
(b)Check the vacuum hose for disconnection, blockage and break. NGREPAIR OR REPLACE, THEN CONFIRM THATTHERE IS NO MISFIRE
OK
3READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(NUMBER OF MISFIRE)
(a)Connect the hand±held teste to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c)Start the engine.
(d)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL/CYL#1 ± CYL#4º.
(e)Read the number of misfire on the hand±held tester.
HINT:
When a misfire is not reproduced, be sure to branch below based on the s\
tored DTC. Result:
High Misfire Rate CylinderProceed to
1 or 2 cylindersA
More than 3 cylindersB
BGo to step 15
A
4CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (See page 18±1)
OK Go to step 7
NG
Page 205 of 5135
A18294
#40#30#20#10E01
ECM Connector
E13
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±77
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
5CHANGE NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(See page 18±1)
OKREPLACE SPARK PLUG
NG
6CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER(IGNITION COIL ± ECM) (See page 05±103)
OKREPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSY (THEN CON- FIRM THAT THERE IS NO MISFIRE)
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
7INSPECT ECM TERMINAL OF MISFIRING CYLINDER(#1, #2, #3 OR #4 VOLTAGE)
(a)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b)Measure the voltage between the terminals of the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
#10 (E13±1) ± E01 (E13±7)
#20 (E13±2) ± E01 (E13±7)8to14V#30 (E13±3) ± E01 (E13±7)8 to 14 V
#40 (E13±4) ± E01 (E13±7)
OKGo to step 10
NG
8INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR RESISTANCE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (See page 11±8)
NG REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
OK
Page 206 of 5135

A65743
E13ECM Connector
#40#30#20#10
A79064
Engine Room R/B No.4
IG2 Relay
12
A61031
Wire Harness SideI5
I6I7I8
Injector Connector
05±78
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
9CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER(IG2 RELAY ± INJECTOR ± ECM)
(a)Disconnect the ECM E13 connector.
(b)Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B No.4.
(c)Disconnect the injector connector.
(d)Check for continuity between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
IG2 Relay (3) ± Injector No.1 (I5±2)
IG2 Relay (3) ± Injector No.2 (I6±2)ContinuityIG2 Relay (3) ± Injector No.3 (I7±2)Continuity
IG2 Relay (3) ± Injector No.4 (I8±2)
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
IG2 Relay (3) or Injector No.1 (I5±2) ± Body ground
IG2 Relay (3) or Injector No.2 (I6±2) ± Body groundNocontinuityIG2 Relay (3) or Injector No.3 (I7±2) ± Body groundNo continuity
IG2 Relay (3) or Injector No.4 (I8±2) ± Body ground
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
Injector No.1 (I5±1) ± #10 (E13±1)
Injector No.2 (I6±1) ± #20 (E13±2)ContinuityInjector No.3 (I7±1) ± #30 (E13±3)Continuity
Injector No.4 (I8±1) ± #40 (E13±4)
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
Injector No.1 (I5±1) or #10 (E13±1) ± Body ground
Injector No.2 (I6±1) or #20 (E13±2) ± Body groundNocontinuityInjector No.3 (I7±1) or #30 (E13±3) ± Body groundNo continuity
Injector No.4 (I8±1) or #40 (E13±4) ± Body ground
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
10INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR INJECTION AND VOLUME OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (See page 11±8)
NG REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
OK
11 CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (See page 14±1)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
Page 207 of 5135

±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±79
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
12CHECK VALVE CLEARANCE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (See page 14±6)
NGADJUST VALVE CLEARANCE
OK
13SWITCH STEP BY NUMBER OF MISFIRE CYLINDER(REFER RESULT OF STEP 4)
High Misfire Rate CylinderProceed to
1 or 2 cylindersA
More than 3 cylindersB
BCHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A
14CHECK VALVE TIMING(CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPING TEETH OF TIMING BELT) (See page 14±49)
NGADJUST VALVE TIMING
OK
15CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (See page 11±5)
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE AND
FILTER
OK
16 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Check the intake air temperature.
(1) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIRº and read its valuedisplayed on the hand±held tester.
Temperature: Equivalent to ambient temperature
(d) Check the air flow rate. (1) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBS/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / MAFº and read its value displayedon the hand±held tester.
Standard:
ConditionAir flow rate (gm/s)
Ignition switch On (do not start engine)0
Idling4 to 6
Running without load (2,500 rpm)13 to 20
Idling ± RunningAir flow rate fluctuates
Page 208 of 5135
05±80
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
NGREPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK
17INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR(RESISTANCE) (See page 10±3)
NGREPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
OK
18SWITCH STEP BY NUMBER OF MISFIRE CYLINDER(REFER RESULT OF STEP 4)
High Misfire Rate CylinderProceed to
1 or 2 cylindersA
More than 3 cylindersB
BAGAIN GO TO STEP5
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05±5)
Page 209 of 5135

±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±67
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP0171SYSTEM TOO LEAN (FUEL TRIM) (BANK 1)
DTCP0172SYSTEM TOO RICH (FUEL TRIM) (BANK 1)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Fuel trim refers to the feedback compensation value compared against the basic injection time. Fuel trim
includes short±term fuel trim and long±term fuel trim.
Short±term fuel trim is the short±term fuel compensation used to maintain the a\
ir±fuel ratio at stoichiometric
air±fuel ratio. The signal from the heated oxygen sensor indicates whether the a\
ir±fuel ratio is RICH or LEAN
compared to the stoichiometric air±fuel ratio, This variance triggers a reduc\
tion in fuel volume if the air±fuel
ratio is rich, and an increase in the fuel volume if it is lean.
Long±term fuel trim is overall fuel compensation carried out long±term to comp\
ensate for a continual devi-
ation of the short±term fuel trim from the central value, due to indi\
vidual engine differences, wear over time
and changes in the operating environment.
If both the short±term fuel trim and long±term fuel trim are LEAN or RICH beyond a certain value, it is de\
-
tected as a malfunction and the CHK ENG is illuminated.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P0171
When air fuel ratio feedback is stable after warming up engine,
fuel trim is considerably in error on LEAN side
(2 trip detection logic)
Air induction system
Injector blockage
PCV hose
Mass air flow meter
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Fuel pressure
Open or short in heated oxygen sensor circuit
Heated oxygen sensor
ECM
P0172
When air fuel ratio feedback is stable after warming up engine,
fuel trim is considerably in error on RICH side
(2 trip detection logic)
Injector leak, blockage
Mass air flow meter
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Ignition system
Fuel pressure
Open or short in heated oxygen sensor circuit
Gas leakage in exhaust system
Heated oxygen sensor
ECM
HINT:
If the total of the short±term fuel trim value and long±term fuel \
trim value is within 25 %, the system is func-
tioning normally.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0125 on page 05±45.
05B3Y±02