± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
05±305
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)Hand±held Tester DisplayDiagnostic Note Normal Condition *
1Measurement Item/Range
(Display)
ELECT LOAD SIGElectrical load signal/
ON or OFFTail light switch ON: ON
Defogger switch ON: ON
STOP LIGHT SWStop light switch/
ON or OFFBrake pedal depressed: ON
Brake pedal released: OFF
PS OIL PRESS SWPower steering signal/
ON or OFF
While turning the steering wheel:
ON
While not turning the steering
wheel: OFF
The idle±up control is performed
when PS is ON.
PS SIGNALPower steering signal/
ON or OFFWhen the steering wheel is turned:
ONThis signal is usually ON status
until the IG switch is turned OFF.
SCV VSVVSV status for intake air control
valve/ ON or OFFVSV operation: ON
FUEL PUMP / SPDFuel pump/speed status/
ON/H or OFF/M,LIdling: ON
EVAP VSVVSV status for EVAP control/
ON or OFFVSV operating: ONVSV for EVAP is controlled by the
ECM (ground side duty control)
VVT CTRL B1VVT control status (bank 1)/
ON or OFFVVT system operation: ON
IGNITIONIgnition counter/ Min.: 0, Max.: 4000 to 400
CYL #1, #2, #3, #4Misfire ratio of the cylinder 1 to 4/
Min.: 0 %, Max.: 50 %0 %This item is displayed in only idling
MISFIRE RPMEngine RPM for first misfire range/
Min.: 0 rpm, Max.: 6,375 rpmMisfire 0: 0 rpm
FC TAUFuel Cut TAU: Fuel cut during very
light load/ ON or OFFFuel cut operating: ON
The fuel cut is being performed un-
der very light load to prevent the
engine combustion from becoming
incomplete.
CHECK MODECheck mode/ ON or OFFCheck mode ON: ONSee step 3
O2 RL B1 S2
Oxygen sensor rich lean bank 1
sensor 2:
Response time for oxygen sensor
output to switch from rich to lean/
Min.: 0 ms, Max.: 16,702.5 ms
Idling after warming up:
O2 RL B2 S2
Oxygen sensor rich lean bank 2
sensor 2:
Response time for oxygen sensor
output to switch from rich to lean/
Min.: 0 ms, Max.: 16,702.5 ms
Idling after warming u:
0 to 1,000 msec.
MIL ON RUN DIST
Distance since activation of check
engine warning light/
Min.: 0 km, Max.: 65,535 km
When there is no DTC: 0 km
FUEL PRESS
Fuel high pressure inside fuel de-
livery pipe/
Min.: 0 MPa, Max.: 819 MPaIdling: 8 to 13 MPa
Running without load (3,000
rpm): 9.5 to 10.5 MPa
*1: If no conditions are specifically stated for ºldlingº, it means the shift lever is at the N or P position, the A/C
switch is OFF and all accessory switches are OFF.
*
2: For A/T only
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±319
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)Symbols (Terminal No.)
STD Voltage (V)
Condition
Wiring Color
OX1A (E12±22) ± E2 (E13±28)B ±BR
OX1B (E12±21)
± O1B± (E11±26)B ±WMaintain engine speed at 2,500 rpm for 2 minutes after warmingPulse generation
OX2A (E12±23) ± E2 (E13±28)R ±BR
Maintain engine seed at 2,500 rm for 2 minutes after warming
up
Pulse generation
(See page 05±363)
OX2B (E12±29)
± O2B± (E11±31)R ± G
(g )
HT1A (E12±5) ± E03 (E11±7)
HT1B (E12±25) ± E03 (E11±7)Y ± W±B
P ± W±BIdlingBelow 3.0()()
HT2A (E12±4) ± E03 (E11±7)
HT2B (E12±33) ± E03 (E11±7)L ± W±B
L±B
±W±BIG switch ON9 to 14
KNK1 (E12±1) ± EKNK (E12±2)B ± WMaintain engine speed at 4,000 rpm after warming upPulse generation
(See page 05±429)
OC1+ (E11±16) ± OC1± (E11±15)W±G ± Y±BIG switch ONPulse generation
(See page 05±322)
EVP1 (E13±34) ± E01 (E13±7)W±G ± W±BIG switch ON9 to 14
SCV (E13±5) ± E1 (E11±1)L±B ± BRIG switch ON9 to 14
PIM (E13 33) E2 (E13 28)GW BRIG switch ON3.3 to 3.9PIM (E13±33) ± E2 (E13±28)G±W ± BRApply vacuum 26.7 kPa (200 mmHg, 7.9 in.Hg)2.6 to 3.0
PB (E13 26) E2 (E13 28)YBRIG switch ON3.3 to 3.9PB (E13±26) ± E2 (E13±28)Y ± BRApply vacuum 26.7 kPa (200 mmHg, 7.9 in.Hg)2.6 to 3.0
PR (E13±23) ± E2 (E13±28)Y±G ± BRIdling2.1 to 3.2
FP+ (E12±6) ± E1 (E11±1)R ± BRIdlingPulse generation FP+ (E12 6) E1 (E11 1)
FP± (E12±3) ± E1 (E11±1)
R BR
G ± BRIdlingPulse generation
(See page 05±477)
STA (E13±17) ± E1 (E11±1)B±Y ± BRShift position in neutral, IG switch START6.0 or more
STP (E10 19) E1 (E11 1)GW BRBrake pedal is depressed9 to 14STP (E10±19) ± E1 (E11±1)G±W ± BRBrake pedal is releasedBelow 1.5
ST1 (E10 12) E1 (E11 1)GW BRIG switch ON, Brake pedal is depressedBelow 1.5ST1± (E10±12) ± E1 (E11±1)G±W ± BRIG switch ON, Brake pedal is released7.5 to 14
W (E9 11) E01 (E13 7)WWBIdling9 to 14W (E9±11) ± E01 (E13±7)W ± W±BIG switch ONBelow 3.0
ELS (E9 12) E1 (E11 1)GBRTaillight switch ON, Defogger switch ON7.5 to 14ELS (E9±12) ± E1 (E11±1)G ± BRTaillight switch OFF, Defogger switch OFF0 to 1.5
TACH (E9±5) ± E1 (E11±1)GR±R ± BRIdlingPulse generation
SPD (E10±17) ± E01 (E13±7)V±W ± W±BIG switch ON4.5 to 5.5
TC (E9±20) ± E1 (E11±1)W±L ± BRIG switch ON9 to 14
SIL (E9±18) ± E1 (E11±1)W±G ± BRDuring charge of gearsPulse generation
PSW (E11±10) ± E1 (E11±1)G ± BRWhile turning the steering wheelBelow 1.5
F/PS (E9±14) ± E1 (E11±1)LG±B ± BRIG switch ONBelow 1.5
A81711
ECMManifold Absolute
Pressure Sensor
Brake Booster
Air Cleaner Case
Throttle
Valve
To Cylinder
Intake Manifold Check ValveBrake Booster
Pressure Sensor
05±462
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP0556BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0555 on page 05±459.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0556
When either one of the following conditions (a), (b), (c) or (d)\
is
satisfied (1 trip detection logic):
(a) If pressure inside the intake manifold is low, the brake
booster internal pressure is 38 kPa (285 mmHg, 11.2
in.Hg) or more higher than the intake manifold internal
pressure and this condition remains for more than 10
sec. (Pressure leaks caused by hose disconnection, etc).
(b) Pressure inside the brake booster stays low or at fixed lev- el, despite the vehicle has driven and stopped 10 times
(Vacuum stuck caused by hose clogged, etc).
(c) While the brake pedal is released, the pressure inside the brake booster is 32 kPa (240 mmHg, 9.4 in.Hg) or more
higher than the intake manifold internal pressure and this
condition remains for more than 1 sec. (Pressure leaks).
(d) After running the engine for more than 100 sec. with the brake pedal released and the negative pressure (vacuum)
has accumulated in the brake booster, the following two
conditions are satisfied despite depressing the brake
pedal for more than 1 sec. (Vacuum stuck):
Internal pressure of the brake booster does not increase
Internal pressure of the brake booster is 32 kPa (240 mmHg,
9.4 in.Hg) or more lower than the internal pressure of the
intake manifold
Vacuum hose (between the brake booster and intake man-
ifold, the brake booster and brake booster pressure sensor,
and the intake manifold and manifold absolute pressure
sensor)
Open or short in brake booster pressure sensor circuit
Brake booster pressure sensor
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
Brake booster
Open or short in stop light switch circuit
Stop light switch
ECM
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0555 on page 05±459.
05CKO±01
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±463
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using
\b\b
\b
\f
reeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determi\
ning whether the vehicle was running
or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lea\
n or rich, etc. at the time of the mal-
function.
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO P0556)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester. Result :
DisplayProceed to
Only ºP0556º is output.A
ºP0556º and other DTCs are output.B
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0556º are output, perform the troublesh\
ooting for those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05±309)
A
2 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(INTAKE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE)
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Warm up the engine.
(c) Push the hand±held tester main switch ON.
(d) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / MAPº and read its value displayed on
the hand±held tester with the shift lever is the ºNº position.
Standard :
ConditionIntake Manifold Absolute Pressure
Ignition switch ON (do not start engine)70 to 110 kPa (525 to 825 mmHg, 20.7 to 32.5 in.Hg)
Running without load (2,500 rpm)20 to 35 kPa (150 to 263 mmHg, 5.9 to 10.4 in.Hg)
NG Go to step 7
OK
3 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / STOP LIGHT SWº and read its value displayed on the hand±held tester.
Result :
Brake PedalSTP Signal
DepressedON
ReleasedOFF
A76903
PB (+)E2 (±)ECM Connector
E13
05±464
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
NGCHECK AND REPAIR STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT
OK
4CHECK VACUUM HOSE(BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR ± BRAKE BOOSTER, INTAKE MANIFOLD ± BRAKE BOOSTER)
(a)Check that the vacuum hoses are connected correctly.
(b)Check that the vacuum hoses are not loose or disconnected.
(c)Check the vacuum hoses and tubes for clogs, cracks, holes, damage, or bl\
ockage.
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE
OK
5INSPECT ECM(PB VOLTAGE)
(a)Disconnect the vacuum hose from the brake booster pressure sensor.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c)Using the MITYVAC (Hand±Held Vacuum Pump), apply a vacuum to the brake booster pressure sensor, measure
the voltage between the specified terminals of the E13
ECM connector.
Standard:
Symbols (Terminal No.)Vacuum pump operationSpecified condition
0 kPa
(0 mmHg, 0 in.Hg)3.3 to 3.9 V
PB (E13±26) ± E2 (E13±28)40 kPa
(300 mmHg, 11.8 in.Hg)2.1 to 2.7 V()
80 kPa
(600 mmHg, 23.6 in.Hg)0.9 to 1.5 V
NGGo to step 6
OK
CHECK FUNCTION OF BRAKE BOOSTER (See page 32±17, 32±21)
A81699PBE2
E13
ECM Connector
VC
123
A72877
PIM
E2
Brake Booster Pressure
Sensor Connector Wire Harness SideB2
VC
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
05±465
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
6 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ECM ± BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE
SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the B2 brake booster pressure sensor con-
nector.
(c) Check for continuity between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VC (E13±18) ± VC (B2±3)
PB (E13±26) ± PIM (B2±2)Continuity
E2 (E13±28) ± E2 (B2±1)
y
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VC (E13±18) or VC (B2±3) ± Body groundNo continuityPB (E13±26) or PIM (B2±2) ± Body groundNo continuity
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR
7 CHECK VACUUM HOSE(MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR ± INTAKE
MANIFOLD)
(a) Check that the vacuum hose is connected correctly.
(b) Check that the vacuum hose is not loose or disconnected.
(c) Check the vacuum hose for clogs, cracks, holes, damage, or blockage.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE
OK
A76868
B2
Brake Booster Pressure Sensor18
E13 ECM
5V
E1
3
R±W
26
Y
2
1
BR 28
E2PB
VC
PIM
E2 E13
E13
VC
R±W
Y
BR
9
EA1
11
10
EA1
EA1
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±459
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP0555BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR
CIRCUIT
DTCP0557BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTCP0558BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The brake booster pressure sensor detects internal pressure of the brake bo\
oster as voltage. A structure
of the sensor and its connection to the ECM are the same as ones for the i\
ntake air pressure sensor. (Refer
to DTC P0105 on page 05±342).
In order to purify emission gas when starting a cold engine, drastically\
retard the ignition timing to quickly
activate tha catalyst. Upon this, the throttle valve is opened larger than the throttle opening angle with\
a warm
engine, therefore the intake manifold pressure will be closer to atmospheric pr\
essure. If the negative pres-
sure (vacuum) applied inside the brake booster drops, the ECM cancels the drastic retarding timing and
introduces the negative pressure (vacuum) into the intake manifold, and the ECM \
then resumes the drastic
retarding timing after the brake booster negative pressure (vacuum) is ensured \
at required level.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0555Open or short in brake booster pressure sensor circuit for 5
sec. or more
Open or short in brake booster pressure sensor circuit
P0557Open in brake booster pressure sensor circuit for 5 sec. or
more
Oen or short in brake booster ressure sensor circuit
Brake booster pressure sensor
Vacuum hose
P0558Short in brake booster pressure sensor circuit for 5 sec. or
moreECM
WIRING DIAGRAM
05CKN±01
A76903
E2 (±)VC (+)
ECM Connector
E13
A76903
PB (+)E2 (±)
ECM Connector
E13
05±460
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for deter\
mining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ra\
tio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
1CHECK VACUUM HOSE(BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR ± BRAKE BOOSTER, INTAKE MANIFOLD ± BRAKE BOOSTER)
(a)Check that the vacuum hoses are connected correctly.
(b)Check that the vacuum hoses are not loose or disconnected.
(c)Check the vacuum hoses and tubes for clogs, cracks, holes, damage, or bl\
ockage.
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE
OK
2INSPECT ECM(VC VOLTAGE)
(a)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b)Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VC (E13±18) ± E2 (E13±28)4.5 to 5.5 V
NGCHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 01±32)
OK
3 INSPECT ECM(PB VOLTAGE)
(a) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Symbols (Terminal No.)ConditionSpecified condition
PB (E13±26) ±
E2 (E13 28)
Ignition switch ON
(do not start engine)
0.5 to 4.5 VE2 (E13±28)Idling
0.5 to 4.5 V
NG Go to step 4
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS