Page 4260 of 5135

A66060
VC (+)
E2 ( −)E13
ECM Connector
05 −360
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
2 INSPECT ECM(VC VOLTAGE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VC (E13 −18) − E2 (E13 −28)4.5 to 5.5 V
NG REPLACE ECM (See page 10− 29)
OK
3 REPLACE INTAKE SHUTTER ASSY (THROTTLE VALVE) (See page 10− 27)
GO
4 CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS(DTC P0 120, P0 122 AND/OR P 123)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CLEAR CODES”.
(d) Clear the DTCs.
(e) Let the engine idle for 60 seconds and perform quick acceleration engine RPM (to 2,500 rpm) for 30
seconds.
(f) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(g) Read DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0120, P0122 and/or P0123A
No outputB
B SYSTEM OK
A
REPLACE ECM (See page 10− 29)
Page 4261 of 5135

05−352
− DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
DTC P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
LOW INPUT
DTC P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
HIGH INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
A thermistor built in the engine coolant temperature sensor changes its resistance value according to the
engine coolant temperature.
The structure of the sensor and connection to the ECM is the same as those of the intake air temperature
sensor.
DTC No.Proceed toDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0115Step1
Open or short in engine cool-
ant temperature sensor circuit
for 0.5 second
(1trip detection logic)
P0117St4
SShort in engine coolant tem-
perature sensor circuit for
0.5 second
SOpenorshortinenginecoolanttemperaturesensorcircuitP0117Step 40.5second
(Sensor resistance value is
less than 79
(1trip detection logic)SOpen or short in engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
SEngine coolant temperature sensor
SECM
P0118St2
SOpen in engine coolant tem-
perature sensor circuit for
0.5 second
P0118Step 20.5second
(Sensor resistance value is
more than156 k
(1trip detection logic)
HINT:
After confirming DTC P0115, P0117orP0118, check the engine coolant temperature in the ”DIAGNOSIS
/ OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL” using the hand−held tester.
Reference:
Temperature DisplayedMalfunction
−40˚C(−40˚F)Open circuit
140˚C(284˚F) or moreShort circuit
05CPM−05
Page 4262 of 5135

A81000
ECM
THW E2
1
9
E 13
28
E 13
L
W
1 2
E2
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
5V
R
BR
B
−W
2
EC 1
1
EC 1
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −353
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
S If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
S Read freeze frame data using the hand −held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMP” and read its value
displayed on the hand −held tester.
Standard: 75 to 95 _C( 167 to 203 _F) after warming up the engine.
Result:
Temperature DisplayedProceed to
− 40 ˚ C( −40 ˚F )A
140 ˚ C (284 ˚F ) or moreB
OK (Same as actual engine coolant temperature)C
HINT:
S If there is an open circuit, the hand −held tester indicates −40 ˚C( −40 ˚F).
SIf there is a short circuit, the hand −held tester indicates 140 ˚C (284 ˚F) or more.
B Go to step 4
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05 −270)
A
Page 4263 of 5135

A83861
Engine Coolant
Temperature Sensor ECM
THW
E2
E2
A76786
Wire Harness Side:
Engine Coolant Temperature
Sensor Connector
E2
Front View
A83862
Engine Coolant
Temperature Sensor ECM
THW
E2
E2
A80457
THW
E2
E13
ECM Connector
05 −354
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
2 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
(a) Disconnect the E2 engine coolant temperature sensor
connector.
(b) Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor wire harness side connector.
(c) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC 3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tes-
ter ON.
(e) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST
/ ALL / COOLANT TEMP” and read its value displayed on
the hand −held tester.
Standard: 140 C (284 F) or more
(f) Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor con-
nector.
OK CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT
TEPMERATURE SENSOR
NG
3 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
(a) Disconnect the E2 engine coolant temperature sensor
connector.
(b) Connect terminals THW and E2 of the E 13 ECM connec-
tor.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check on the
ECM connector.
(c) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC 3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tes-
ter ON.
(e) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMP” and read its value displayed on
the hand −held tester.
Standard: 140 C (284 F) or more
(f) Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor con- nector.
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM (See page 10− 29)
Page 4264 of 5135

A83863
Engine Coolant
Temperature SensorECM
THW
E2
E2
A83864
Engine Coolant
Temperature Sensor
ECM
THW
E2
E2
A80458
E
13
C C
ECM Connector
THW
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −355
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
4 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
(a) Disconnect the E2 engine coolant temperature sensor
connector.
(b) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC 3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tes-
ter ON.
(d) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST
/ ALL / COOLANT TEMP” and read its value displayed on
the hand −held tester.
Standard: −40 C( −40 F)
(e) Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor con-
nector.
OK REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NG
5 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
(a) Disconnect the E2 engine coolant temperature sensor
connector.
(b) Disconnect the E 13 ECM connector.
(c) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC 3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tes-
ter ON.
(e) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMP” and read its value displayed on
the hand −held tester.
Standard: −40 C( −40 F)
(f) Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor con- nector.
(g) Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG
REPLACE ECM (See page 10− 29)
Page 4265 of 5135

05−346
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P0 106 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE/
BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT RANGE/
PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0 105 on page 05 −342.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0 106
Voltage output of the manifold absolute pressure sensor is out
of the standard range
(2 trip detection logic)
S Manifold absolute pressure sensor
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
S If DTCs P0 105, P0 107, and P0 108 are output simultaneously, the manifold absolute pressure sensor
circuit may be open or short. Perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
S Read freeze frame data using the hand −held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0 106)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read DTCs. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0106A
P0 106 and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0 106 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05 −299)
A
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
05CPK −05
Page 4266 of 5135

−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −34 1
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P0 101 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0 100 on page 05 −336.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
After engine is warmed up, condition (a) continues for more
than 10 seconds at idling:
(2 trip detection logic)
(a) Mass air flow meter output greater than 2.2 V
P0 101Conditions (a) and (b) continue for more than 6 seconds with
engine speed at 2,000 rpm or more:
(2 trip detection logic)
(a) VTA greater than 0. 1 V
(b) Mass air flow meter output less than 0.25 VS Mass air flow meter
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0 101)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read DTCs. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0101 and other DTCsA
P0 101B
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0 101 are output, perform troubleshoot for those DTCs first.
B REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
A
GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See page 05 −299)
05CPI −05
Page 4267 of 5135

30
20
10
5
3
2
1
0.5
0.3
0.2
0.1
−20 0
20 4060
80 100
F14741(−4) (104) (140) (176)(32) (68) (212)
A56276
(Figure 1)
Acceptable
Resistance k
Temperature˚C(˚F)
− DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
05−331
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0095 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
CIRCUIT
DTC P0097 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
CIRCUIT LOW
DTC P0098 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
CIRCUIT HIGH
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The diesel turbo inlet air temperature sensor is built into the in-
take air connector and senses the intake air temperature. A
thermistor built in the sensor changes the resistance value ac-
cording to the intake air temperature. The lower the intake air
temperature, the greater the thermistor resistance value, and
the higher the intake air temperature, the lower the thermistor
resistance value (see figure 1).
The intake air temperature sensor is connected to the ECM.
The 5 V power source voltage in the ECM is applied to the in-
take air temperature sensor from terminal THIA via resistor R.
Resistor R and the intake air temperature sensor are connected
in series. When the resistance value of the intake air tempera-
ture sensor changes in accordance with changes in the intake
air temperature, the potential at terminal THIA also changes.
Based on this signal, the ECM corrects the fuel injection volume
to improve the driveability with a cold engine.
05CPG−05