Page 4236 of 5135

A62378
1 2
3 4
+BHT
E1
OX
B1S1 H7
Heated Oxygen Sensor Component Side:
Front View
A79112
E1OX B2S1 H9
+B
HT Heated Oxygen Sensor
Component Side:
Front View
B16200
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−105
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
6 CHECK CONNECTION OF PCV HOSE
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK
7 INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR(HEATER RESISTANCE)
(a) Disconnect the H7 or H9 heated oxygen sensor connec-
tor.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the
heated oxygen sensor connector.
Standard (Bank1, 2 Sensor1):
Tester ConnectionResistance
1(HT)−2 (+B)11to16at 20_C (68_F)
1(HT)−4(E1)10kor higher
(c) Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
NG REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
OK
8 INSPECT EFI RELAY
(a) Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B No. 4.
(b) Check for continuity in the EFI relay.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
1−2Continuity
3−5No Continuity
3−5Continuity
(Apply battery voltage to terminals1and 2)
(c) Reinstall the EFI relay.
NG REPLACE EFI RELAY
OK
Page 4237 of 5135

A76821
Wire Harness Side:
B1S1B2S1 H7 H9
Heated Oxygen Sensor Connector OX
HT
OX
HT
E1E1
A76823
OX2A
ECM Connector E12
OX1A
HT2A HT1A
E2 E13
A72920
Reference (Bank1Sensor1System Drawing)
Heated Oxygen Sensor
EFI Relay
Heater
Sensor
OX1A HT1A
Duty
Control ECM
From
Battery
EFI Fuse
E2 EFI No. 2
Fuse
MREL OX HT
E1 +B
05−106
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
9 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR−ECM)
(a) Disconnect the H7 or H9 heated oxygen sensor connec-
tor.
(b) Disconnect the E12 and E13 ECM connectors.
(c) Check the resistance between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
OX (H7−3)−OX1A(E12−22)Below1
HT (H7−1)−HT1A(E12−5)Below1
E1(H7−4)−E2 (E13−28)Below1
OX (H8−3)−OX2A (E12−23)Below1
HT (H8−1)−HT2A (E12−4)Below1
E1(H8−4)−E2 (E13−28)Below1
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
OX (H7−3) or OX1A(E12−22)−Body ground10kor higher
HT (H7−1)orHT1A(E12−5)−Body ground10kor higher
OX (H8−3) or OX2A (E12−23)−Body ground10kor higher
HT (H8−1) or HT2A (E12−4)−Body ground10kor higher
(d) Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
HINT:
SThe OX1A and HT1A means the heated oxygen sensor
bank1sensor1.
SThe OX2A and HT2A means the heated oxygen sensor
bank 2 sensor1.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
Page 4238 of 5135
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 07
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
10 CHECK WHETHER MISFIRE IS OCCURRED OR NOT BY MONITORING DTC AND
DATA LIST
NG PERFORM TROUBLESHOOTING FOR MISFIRE
(See page 05 −1 46)
OK
11 CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
(a) Check for vacuum leaks in the air induction system.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK
1 2 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE(LOW PRESSURE) (See page 11− 4)
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP,
PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE AND
FILTER
OK
1 3 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE(HIGH PRESSURE) (See page 11− 4)
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, FUEL
PRESSURE SENSOR, WIRING AND FUEL
LEAKAGE
OK
1 4 CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKS
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS
LEAKAGE POINT (See Page 15− 2)
OK
1 5 CONFIRM IF ANY MISFIRING DTCS WERE PRESENT AT STEP 1
(a) Misfiring DTC P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304 was present at step 1.
NO REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
YES
Page 4239 of 5135
05−1 08
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
16 REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY (See page 11−1 3)
HINT:
If one or more the misfiring DTCs P030 1, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304 were present at step 1, replace the
injector(s) mounted on the misfiring cylinder(s) that is referred by the DTC(s) with normal injector(s).
GO
17 PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN (See page 05 −82)
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern.
GO
18 READ OUTPUT DTC(SEE IF DTC P0 134 AND/OR P0 154 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0 134 and/or P0 154A
No outputB
B REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
A
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
Page 4240 of 5135

A85516
G and NE Signal Waveforms5V/
Division
G 20 msec./Division (Idling)
NE
A64984Camshaft Position Sensor
C1
Component Side:
05
−384
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR ”A” CIRCUIT (BANK1 OR SINGLE SENSOR)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Camshaft position sensor (G signal) consists of a magnet, iron core and pickup coil.
The G signal plate has one tooth on its outer circumference and is installed on the camshaft timing pulley.
When the camshafts rotate, the protrusion on the signal plate and the air gap on the pickup coil change,
causing fluctuations in the magnetic field and generating voltage in the pickup coil.
The ECM detects each cylinder position based on a combination of the G signal and a signal from the crank-
shaft position sensor (NE signal).
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
No camshaft position sensor si gnal to ECM durin g crankingOpe o sho t i ca shaft positio se so ci c itNo camshaft position sensor signal to ECM during cranking
(2 trip detection logic)S Open or short in camshaft position sensor circuit
S Camshaft position sensorP0340No camshaft position sensor signal to ECM at engine speed of
650 rpm or more
(1 trip detection logic)S Camshaft position sensor
S Camshaft timing pulley
S ECM
Reference: Inspection using the oscilloscope.
During idling the correct waveform is as shown in the diagram
on the left.
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
G+ (E12 −23) −G− (E12 −31)Correct waveform is as shown
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0335 on page 05 −381.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(a) Disconnect the C1 camshaft position sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the
crankshaft position sensor.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
12835 to 1,400 at cold1−21,060 to 1,645 at hot
NOTICE:
”Cold” and ”Hot” shown above mean the temperature of
the coils themselves. ”Cold” is from −10_C( 14 _F) to 50 _C
( 1 22 _F) and ”Hot” is from 50 _C( 122 _F) to 100 _C(2 12_F).
(c) Reconnect the camshaft position sensor.
05B5J −07
Page 4241 of 5135

A54385
Wire Harness Side:Camshaft Position Sensor Connector
C1
Front View
A81087
E12
ECM Connector
G
−
G+
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −385
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
NG REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
OK
2 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR − ECM)
(a) Disconnect the C1 camshaft position sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the E12 ECM connector.
(c) Check the resistance between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Camshaft position sensor (C1 −1) − G+ (E12 −23)Below 1 Camshaft position sensor (C1 −2) − G− (E12 −31)Below 1
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Camshaft position sensor (C1 −1) or G+ (E12 −23)
− Body ground
10 k or higherCamshaft position sensor (C1 −2) or G − (E12 −31)
− Body ground10 k or higher
(d) Reconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
3 CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION(CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
NG TIGHTEN SENSOR
OK
4 CHECK CAMSHAFT TIMING PULLEY(TEETH OF PLATE)
(a) Check the teeth of the signal plate. NG REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING PULLEY
OK
REPLACE ECM (See page 10− 29)
Page 4242 of 5135
A81003
MREL B−W
GR8
3 EFI MAIN Relay
W−BE9 E13
2 IE1
EE1
EFIB−R
(LHD) 1
B5
Battery FL MAINV4
VRV
VN 10
1
1
1
1A1 1
12 12 W
B−W 10GR
Engine Room R/B No. 1ECM
2
1
Engine Room
R/B No. 3 3
3 B
EC B−Y
(RHD) 05−376
− DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0234 TURBO/SUPER CHARGER OVERBOOST
CONDITION
DTC P0299 TURBO/SUPER CHARGER UNDERBOOST
DTC P1251TURBO/SUPER CHARGER OVERBOOST
CONDITION (TOO HIGH)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0234
When the condition that the turbocharger pressure exceeds the
standard value for 0.5 second or more
(1 trip detection logic)SVRV
SOpen or short in VRV circuit
TbhP0234
P0299
P1251Actual turbocharger pressure is deviated 20 kPa (150 mmHg,
5.9 in.Hg) or more from the simulated target pressure for 60
seconds
(1 trip detection logic)STurbocharger
SVacuum hose
SEGR valve
SECM
WIRING DIAGRAM
05I7M−01
Page 4243 of 5135

−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −377
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0234, P0299 AND/OR
P125 1)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read DTCs. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0234, P0299 and/or P1251A
P0234, P0299 and/or P1251 and other DTCsB
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See page 05 −299)
A
2 CONNECTION OF VACUUM HOSES
HINT:
Check the vacuum hoses of turbocharger system connections. NG REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK
3 CHECK VACUUM HOSES(CHECK VACUUM BETWEEN TURBOCHARGER −VRV
FOR TURBO CHARGER)
(a) Using a three −way connector, connect a vacuum gauge to the hoses between the E −VRV and turbo-
charger.
(b) Warm up the engine coolant temperature to above 75 ˚C (167 ˚F).
(c) Check the vacuum at the engine speed of 900 rpm.
Result:
Proceed toVacuum
A0 kPa (0 mmHg, 0 in.Hg) to 50 kPa (375 mmHg, 14.8 in.Hg)
BAbove 50 kPa (375 mmHg, 14.8 in.Hg)
B Go to step 8
A