Page 4204 of 5135

A76872
K1
Knock Sensor ECM
KNK 1
E 12
(Shielded)
1 BR D
E
J1 3 J
1 2 1
B B
J/C EKNK
E 12
2
W
2
EEJ
1 2
J1 3
D
E
BR BR 5V
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 57
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 READ OUTPUT DTC
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result :
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0325A
P0325, P0327 and/or P0328B
No outputC
B Go to step 3
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See Page 05 −7)
A
Page 4205 of 5135
A79596
A81695
KNK1 E12
ECM ConnectorEKNK
A76969
KNK1(+)EKNK (−)
E12
ECM Connector 05−158
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
2 CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
(a) Check the knock sensor installation.
Torque: 20 Nm (204 kgfcm,15ftlbf)
NG TIGHTEN SENSOR
OK
REPLACE KNOCK SENSOR
3 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ECM−KNOCK SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the E12 ECM connector.
(b) Check the resistance between the wire harness side con-
nector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
KNK1(E12−1)−EKNK (E12−2)120 to 280 kat 20_C (68_F)
(c) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG Go to step 5
OK
4 INSPECT ECM(KNK1VOLTAGE)
(a) Disconnect the E12 ECM connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage between the applicable terminals of
the ECM connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
KNK1(E12−1)−EKNK (E12−2)4.5 to 5.5 V
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
Page 4206 of 5135
A65174
Ohmmeter
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 59
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
NG REPLACE ECM (See page 10 − 65 of Pub. No.
RM 1018E AVENSIS)
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See Page 05 −7)
NOTICE:
Fault may be intermittent. Check harness and connectors carefully and its result.
5 INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR
(a) Remove the knock sensor.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals. Standard: 120 to 280 k at 20 _C (68 _F)
(c) Reinstall the knock sensor. Torque: 20 N m (204 kgf cm, 15ft lbf)
NG REPLACE KNOCK SENSOR
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Page 4207 of 5135

05−146
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0300 RANDOM/MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE
DETECTED
DTC P0301CYLINDER1MISFIRE DETECTED
DTC P0302 CYLINDER 2 MISFIRE DETECTED
DTC P0303 CYLINDER 3 MISFIRE DETECTED
DTC P0304 CYLINDER 4 MISFIRE DETECTED
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When a misfire occurs in the engine, hydrocarbons (HC) enter the exhaust in high concentrations. If this HC
concentration is high enough, there could be an increase in exhaust emissions levels. High concentrations
of HC can also cause to temperature of the catalyst to increase, possibly damaging the catalyst. To prevent
this increase in emissions and limit the possibility of thermal damage, the ECM monitors the misfire rate.
When the temperature of the catalyst reaches a point of thermal degradation, the ECM will blink the CHK
ENG. For monitoring misfire, the ECM uses both the camshaft position sensor and the crankshaft position
sensor. The camshaft position sensor is used to identify misfiring cylinders and the crankshaft position sen-
sor is used to measure variations in the crankshaft rotation speed. The misfire counter increments when
crankshaft rotation speed variations exceed threshold values.
If the misfiring rate exceeds the threshold value and could cause emissions deterioration, the ECM illumi-
nates the CHK ENG.
HINT:
SFor any particular 200 revolutions of the engine, misfiring which would result in overheating of catalyst
is detected. This cause CHK ENG to blink (1trip detection logic).
SFor any particular1,000 revolutions of the engine, misfiring which would result in a deterioration of
emissions is detected. This illuminates CHK ENG (2 trip detection logic).
05HII−01
Page 4208 of 5135

A88100
Normal Signal Waveform
5V/
Division
#
1
#2
#3
#4
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 47
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC No.
DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0300Misfiring of random cylinders is detected
S
Open or short in engine wire harness
S Connector connection
S Vacuum hose connection
S Ignition system
S Injector
S Fuel pressure
S Mass air flow meter
S Engine coolant temperature sensor
S Compression pressure
S Valve clearance
S Valve timing
S PCV hose connection
S PCV hose
S ECM
P030 1
P0302
Misfiring of each cylinder is detected
S Open or short in engine wire harness
S Connector connection
S Vacuum hose connection
S Ignition system
S Injector
S Fuel pressure
S Mass air flow meter
P0302
P0303
P0304Misfiring of each cylinder is detectedMass air flow meter
S Engine coolant temperature sensor
S Compression pressure
S Valve clearance
S Valve timing
S PCV hose connection
S PCV hose
S ECM
HINT:
When several codes for a misfiring cylinder are recorded repeatedly but no random misfire code is recorded,
it indicates that the misfires have been detected and recorded at different times.
Reference: Inspection using oscilloscope
With the engine idling, check the waveform between terminals # 1 to #4 and E0 1 of the ECM connectors.
HINT:
The correct waveform is as shown.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0200 on page 05 −1 36 for the wiring diagram of the injector system.
Refer to DTC P035 1 on page 05 −1 67 for the wiring diagram of the ignition system.
Page 4209 of 5135

05−1 48
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Record DTCs and freeze frame data.
(c) Switch the hand −held tester from normal mode to check mode (see page 05 −20).
(d) Read the value on the misfire counter for each cylinder when idling. If the value is displayed on the misfire counter, skip the following procedure of confirmation driving.
(e) Drive the vehicle several times with the engine speed, load and its surrounding range shown with EN-
GINE SPD, CALC LOAD in the freeze frame data or MISFIRE RPM, MISFIRE LOAD in the DATA LIST.
If you have no hand −held tester, turn the ignition switch to OFF after the symptom is simulated once. Then
repeat the simulation process again.
HINT:
In order to memorize the misfire DTC, it is necessary to drive with MISFIRE RPM, MISFIRE LOAD in the
DATA LIST for the period of time in the chart below. Take care not to turn the ignition switch to OFF. Turning
the ignition switch to OFF switches the diagnosis system from check mode to normal mode and all DTCs,
freeze frame data and other data are erased.
Engine SpeedTime
Idling3 minutes and 30 seconds or more
1 ,000 rpm3 minutes or more
2,000 rpm1 minutes and 30 seconds or more
3,000 rpm1minute or more
(f) Check if there is misfire and DTC and the freeze frame data. Record the DTCs, freeze frame data and
misfire counter data.
(g) Turn the ignition switch to OFF and wait at least for 5 seconds.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
SIf DTCs besides misfire DTCs are memorized simultaneously, troubleshoot the non −misfire DTCs first.
SRead freeze frame data using the hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
SIf the misfire does not occur when the vehicle is brought to the workshop, the misfire can be confirmed
by reproducing the condition of the freeze frame data. Also, after finishing the repair, confirm that there
is no misfire (see confirmation driving pattern).
When only a general misfire fault code like P0300 is stored:
SErase the general misfire fault code from the hand −held tester.
SStart the engine and drive the confirmation patten.
SRead the value of the misfire ratio for each cylinder. Or read the DTC.
SPerform repairs on the cylinder that has a high misfire ratio. Or repair the cylinder indicated by the DTC.
SAfter finishing repairs, drive the confirmation pattern again and confirm that no misfire occurs.
SWhen any one of SHORT FT # 1, LONG FT # 1, SHORT FT #2 and LONG FT #2 in the freeze frame
data is over the range of ±20 %, there is a possibility that the air −fuel ratio is becoming RICH ( −20 %
or less) or LEAN (+20 % or more).
SWhen COOLANT TEMP in the freeze frame data is less than 80 ˚C( 176 ˚F), there is a possibility of
misfire only during engine warm −up.
SIf the misfire cannot be reproduced, the following reasons may apply: 1) the vehicle has low fuel, 2)
improper fuel is being used, and 3) the ignition plug is contaminated.
SBe sure to check the value on the misfire counter after the repair.
Page 4210 of 5135

−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 49
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE DTCS)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result :
DisplayProceed to
P0300, P030 1, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304A
P0300, P030 1, P0302, P0303 or P0304 and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0300, P030 1, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304 are output, perform troubleshooting
for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05 −31)
A
2 CHECK WIRE HARNESS, CONNECTOR AND VACUUM HOSE IN ENGINE ROOM
(a) Check the connection conditions of the wire harness and connector.
(b) Check the piping the vacuum hose.
(c) Check the vacuum hose for disconnection or breakage. NG REPAIR OR REPLACE, THEN CONFIRM THATTHERE IS NO MISFIRE
OK
3 CHECK CONNECTION OF PCV HOSE
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK
Page 4211 of 5135

A78640
1.0 to1.1mm
(0.039 to 0.043 in.)
05−150
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
4 READ VALUE OF HAND−HELD TESTER(NUMBER OF MISFIRE)
(a) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand−held tester ON.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Select each item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / CYL#1to CYL#4.
(e) Read the number of misfire on each cylinder on the hand−held tester.
HINT:
When a misfire is not reproduced, be sure to branch below based on the stored DTC.
Result:
High Misfire Rate CylinderProceed to
1or 2 cylindersA
More than 3 cylindersB
B Go to step12
A
5 CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(a) Remove the ignition coil with igniter assembly.
(b) Remove the spark plug.
(c) Check the spark plug type.
Recommended spark plug:
DENSO madeSK20BR11
(d) Check the spark plug electrode gap.
Electrode gap:1.0 to1.1mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.)
Maximum electrode gap:1.3 mm (0.051in.)
NOTICE:
If adjusting the gap of a new spark plug, bend only the base
the ground electrode. Do not touch the tip. Never attempt
to adjust the gap on a used plug.
(e) Check the electrode for carbon deposits.
(f) Perform a spark test.
CAUTION:
Each injector connector must be disconnected.
NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
(1) Install the spark plug to the ignition coil with igniter,
and connect the ignition coil with igniter connector.
(2) Disconnect the injector connectors.
(3) Ground the spark plug.
(4) Check if spark occurs while the engine is being
cranked.
Standard: Spark jumps across electrode gap.
(g) Reinstall the spark plug.
(h) Reinstall the ignition coil with igniter.
NG Go to step19
OK