A76568
I9
Diesel Turbo Inlet Air
Temperature Sensor
2
1GR
E2 THIAR5V ECM
E13E1320
28
BR 05−332
− DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)DTC No.
Proceed toDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0095Step 1
Open or short in diesel turbo
inlet air temperature sensor
circuit for 0.5 second
(1 trip detection logic)
P0097St4
SShort in diesel turbo inlet air
temperature sensor circuit
for 0.5 second
(SensorresistancevalueisP0097Step 4(Sensor resistance value is
less than 25[Sensor output
voltage is less than 0.05 V])
(1 trip detection logic)
SOpen or short in diesel turbo inlet air temperature sensor circuit
SDiesel turbo inlet air temperature sensor
SECM
P0098St2
SOpen in diesel turbo inlet air
temperature sensor circuit
for 0.5 second
(Sensor resistance value is
P0098Step 2(Sensorresistancevalueis
more than 156 k[Sensor
output voltage is more than
4.9 V])
(1 trip detection logic)
HINT:
After confirming DTC P0095, P0097 or P0098, check the intake air temperature in the ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/
MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / AMBI TEMP SENS” using the hand−held tester.
Reference:
Temperature DisplayedMalfunction
−40˚C(−40˚F)Open circuit
140˚C (284˚F) or moreShort circuit
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
SIf different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
SRead freeze frame data using the hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
A83861
Diesel Turbo Inlet Air
Temperature SensorECM
THIA
E2
I9
A56868
I9
Wire Harness Side:
Diesel Turbo
Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Connector
THIA
E2
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −333
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
1 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / AMBI TEMP SENS” and read its value
displayed on the hand −held tester.
Standard: Same value as air temperature at the intake manifold.
Result:
Temperature DisplayedProceed to
− 40 ˚ C( −40 ˚F )A
140 ˚ C (284 ˚F ) or moreB
OK (Same as air temperature near to intake manifold)C
HINT:
S If there is an open circuit, the hand −held tester indicates −40 ˚C( −40 ˚F).
S If there is a short circuit, the hand −held tester indicates 140 ˚C (284 ˚F) or more.
B Go to step 4
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05 −270)
A
2 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
(a) Disconnect the I9 diesel turbo inlet air temperature sen-
sor connector.
(b) Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the diesel turbo inlet air tem-
perature sensor wire harness side connector.
(c) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC 3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tes-
ter ON.
(e) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / AMBI TEMP SENS” and read its value displayed
on the hand −held tester.
Standard: 140 C (284 F) or more
(f) Reconnect the diesel turbo inlet air temperature sensor
connector.
OK CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE DIESEL TURBO INLET AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NG
A83862
Diesel Turbo Inlet Air
Temperature SensorECM
THIA
E2
I9
A80455
THIA
E2
E13
ECM Connector
A83863
Diesel Turbo Inlet Air
Temperature Sensor
ECM
THIA
E2
I9
05
−334
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
3 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
(a) Disconnect the I9 diesel turbo inlet air temperature sen-
sor connector.
(b) Connect terminals THIA and E2 of the E13 ECM connec-
tor.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check on the
ECM connector.
(c) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC 3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tes-
ter ON.
(e) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / AMBI TEMP SENS” and read its value displayed
on the hand −held tester.
Standard: 140 C (284 F) or more
(f) Reconnect the diesel turbo inlet air temperature sensor
connector.
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM (See page 10− 29)
4 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
(a) Disconnect the I9 diesel turbo inlet air temperature sensor
connector.
(b) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC 3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tes-
ter ON.
(d) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST
/ ALL / AMBI TEMP SENS” and read its value displayed
on the hand −held tester.
Standard: −40 C( −40 F)
(e) Reconnect the diesel turbo inlet air temperature sensor connector.
OK REPLACE DIESEL TURBO INLET AIR TENPERATURE SENSOR
NG
A83864
Diesel Turbo Inlet Air
Temperature SensorECM
THIA
E2
I9
A80456
E13
ECM Connector
THIA
E2
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −335
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
5 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
(a) Disconnect the I9 diesel turbo inlet air temperature sensor
connector.
(b) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(c) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC 3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tes-
ter ON.
(e) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / AMBI TEMP SENS” and read its value displayed
on the hand −held tester.
Standard: −40 C( −40 F)
(f) Reconnect the diesel turbo inlet air temperature sensor connector.
(g) Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG
REPLACE ECM (See page 10− 29)
05−328
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED − LARGE
LEAK
HINT:
S If DTC P 1229 is detected, P0093 (fuel leaks in high −pressurized area) may be detected simultaneous-
ly. Because of the extremely high internal fuel pressure in the common rail opens the pressure limiter,
and the ECM may interpret this as a fault and set P0093.
S For more information on the common rail system, see page 05 −255.
S If P0093 is present, refer to the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) table for the fuel system on page
05 −255.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description on page 05 −255.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0093Fuel leaks in high −pressurized area
( 1 trip detection logic)
SFuel line between supply pump and common rail
S Fuel line between common rail and injector
S Supply pump
S Common rail
S Injector (P 1238 is set simultaneously)
S Pressure discharge valve
S Open or short in EDU circuit (P0200 is set simultaneously)
S Open or short in injector circuit (P0200 and P 1238 are set
simultaneously)
S EDU (P0200 is set simultaneously)
S ECM
HINT:
After confirming DTC P0093, check the internal fuel pressure of the common rail in the ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/
MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COMN RAIL” using the hand −held tester.
Reference:
Engine SpeedFuel Pressure (MPa)
IdlingApproximately 30 to 40
2,500 rpm (No engine load)Approximately 50 to 100
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
P0093 (Fuel leaks in high −pressurized area):
This DTC stands for fuel leaks that are existing in high −pressurized area in the common rail system. The
ECM constantly monitors the internal fuel pressure of the common rail after the engine is started, and the
ECM then will set this DTC if the drop of the internal fuel pressure is large when injecting the fuel.
In the common rail system, high −pressurized fuel, approximately 30 to 180 MPa (306 to 1,835 kgf/cm
2, 4,35 1
to 26, 106 psi), is always applied to the high −pressurized area including the supply pump, common rail, injec-
tor and piping. The ECM adjusts the suction control valve control current (by applying duty ratio signal) to
obtain the target internal fuel pressure.
If this DTC is present, the ECM enters the fail −safe mode. The fail −safe mode suspends both fuel injection
and supply pump operation, and then stops the engine. Before stopping the engine, the ECM permits driving
the vehicle for 1minute. The fail −safe mode continues until the ignition switch is turned to OFF.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Required sensorsFuel pressure sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration1 second
CHK ENG operation1driving cycle
05CPF −05
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −329
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
ItemSpecificationItemMinimumMaximum
Engine speed600 rpm−
The monitor will not run if the fuel pressure sensor, suction control valve circuit, or pressure discharge valve is malfunctioning
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Threshold
Drop of the internal fuel pressure is large when injecting fuel
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0093)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read DTCs. Result:
Display (DTC output )Proceed to
P0093A
P0093 and P 1238B
P0093 and P0200 and/or P 127 1C
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0093 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B Go to step 3
C GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05 −299)
A
2 CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE(IN HIGH −PRESSURIZED FUEL PARTS AND AREA)
(a) Visually check the supply pump, injector and fuel line located between the supply pump and common
rail for fuel leaks or fuel pressure leaks. Also, perform the same on the fuel line between the common
rail and the injector (see page 11− 67, 11− 46).
HINT:
There is possibility that fuel leaks inside the components (supply pump, etc) have been occurred.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
05−330
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
3 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(COMPENSATION OF INJECTION
VOLUME FOR EACH CYLINDER)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INJ VOLUME FB” and read its value displayed on the hand −held tester.
Result:
ResultCompensatory Injection Volume (mm 3)
Standard− 3to3
Maximum−4.9 to 4.9
NG REPLACE INJECTOR ASSY (See page 11− 46)
OK
4 PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING HAND −HELD TESTER(FUEL LEAK TEST)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(d) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / ACTIVE TEST / FUEL LEAK TEST”.
(e) Check for fuel leaks in the high −pressurized area.
GO
CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0093)
HINT:
SAfter clearing the DTC, let the engine idle for 1minute and then run it at 2,500 rpm for 30 seconds.
SAt the same time, check the fuel pressure inside the common rail in the ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD
/ DATA LIST / ALL / COMN RAIL” using the hand −held tester.
SThe internal fuel pressure of the common rail must be stable under each driving condition.
Reference:
Engine SpeedFuel Pressure (MPa)
IdlingApproximately 30 to 40
2,500 rpm (No engine load)Approximately 50 to 100
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −32 1
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P0088 FUEL RAIL/SYSTEM PRESSURE − TO O
HIGH
DTC P 1229 FUEL PUMP SYSTEM
HINT:
S For more information on the supply pump (suction control valve) and the common rail system,
see page 05 −255.
S If P0088 and/or P 1229 is present, refer to the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) table for the fuel system
on page 05 −255.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description on page 05 −255.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0088
SInternal fuel pressure of the common rail is too high:
The fuel pressure exceeds 200 MPa (2,039 kgf/cm2, 29,007
psi)
( 1 trip detection logic)
SSupply pump (Suction control valve)
S Pressure discharge valve
S Short in supply pump (Suction control valve) circuit
S Open in pressure discharge valve circuit
S ECM
P 1229
SFuel over −feed:
Internal fuel pressure is beyond the target fuel pressure de-
spite the ECM closing the suction control valve
( 1 trip detection logic)SShort in supply pump (Suction control valve) circuit
S Supply pump (Suction control valve)
S ECM
HINT:
After confirming DTC P0088 and P 1229, check the fuel rail pressure in the ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD /
DATA LIST / ALL / COMN RAIL” using the hand −held tester.
Reference:
Engine SpeedFuel Pressure (MPa)
IdlingApproximately 30 to 40
2,500 rpm (No engine load)Approximately 50 to 100
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
P0088 (Internal fuel pressure too high):
The ECM will set this DTC if the fuel pressure inside the common rail is beyond 200 MPa (2,039 kgf/cm
2,
29,007 psi). This DTC indicates that the suction control valve may be stuck open, or there may be short in
its circuit, and the pressure discharge valve may be stuck closed, or there may be open in its circuit.
If this DTC is present, the ECM enters the fail −safe mode and limits the engine power. The fail −safe mode
continues until the ignition switch is turned to OFF.
P 1229 (Fuel over −feed):
The ECM will set this DTC if the actual fuel pressure inside the common rail stays higher than the target fuel
pressure, despite the ECM closing the suction control valve. This DTC represents that the suction control
valve may be stuck open, or there may be short in its circuit. Under this condition, the pressure discharge
valve operates frequently.
If this DTC is present, the ECM enters the fail −safe mode and limits the engine power. The fail −safe mode
continues until the ignition switch is turned to OFF.
05CPE −03