Page 4276 of 5135

05−322
− DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
MONITOR STRATEGY
P0088:
Required sensorsFuel pressure sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration1second
CHK ENG operation1driving cycle
P1229:
Required sensorsFuel pressure sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration1minute
CHK ENG operation1driving cycle
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
P0088:
Specification
The monitor will not run if the fuel pressure sensor, or suction control valve circuit, or pressure discharge valve is malfunctioning
P1229:
ItemSpecification
Target fuel pressure variationSmall
The monitor will not run if the fuel pressure sensor, or suction control valve circuit, or pressure discharge valve is malfunctioning
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P0088:
Detection CriteriaThreshold
Fuel pressure sensor200 MPa (2,039 kgf/cm2, 29,007 psi) or more
P1229:
ItemThreshold
The internal fuel pressure of the common rail with the suction control valve
closedStays at higher than targeted fuel pressure
Behavior of the pressure discharge valveFrequently operates
Page 4277 of 5135
A82347
S6
Suction Control Valve
E13 2
PCV+
21
LG LG−R
PCV−
E13 1
EDU
1PRDECM
E13 32
1
EA1 PRDR−L
E54
W
PRVE58
B
COM3
E472 P3
Pressure Discharge Valve
W
B 2
EA1
(Shielded) (Shielded)
BR
BR
BR
EIJ12 D
J12 E
J13 D J13 E J/C
− DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
05−323
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data usingthe hand−held tester.Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
Page 4278 of 5135

05−324
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0088 AND/OR P 1229)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0088, or P0088 and P 1229A
P 1229B
P0 190, P0 191,P0 192, P0 193 and/or P 127 1C
P1272D
B Go to step 4
C GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART
(See page 05 −299)
D Go to step 3
A
2 READ OUTPUT DTC(SEE IF DTC P 1272 IS OUTPUT)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CLEAR CODES”.
(d) Clear the DTCs.
(e) Start the engine and turn the ignition switch to OFF. Wait for 10 seconds and then restart the engine
and turn the ignition switch to OFF again.
(f) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(g) Read DTCs. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P1272A
No outputB
B Go to step 4
A
3 REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSY(PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE) (See page 11− 67)
GO
CHECK IF DTCS OUTPUT RECUR (DTC P0088 AND/OR P 1229 OUTPUT AGAIN)
HINT:
After clearing the DTCs, drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (3 1mph) for 5 minutes, and then confirm that P0088
and/or P 1229 is not present again.
Page 4279 of 5135

A75346
Suction
Control
Valve
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −325
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
4 INSPECT INJECTION OR SUPPLY PUMP ASSY(SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)
(a) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the suc-
tion control valve.
Standard: 1.9 to 2.3 at 20 _C (68 _F)
NG REPLACE INJECTION OR SUPPLY PUMP ASSY (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)
(See page 11− 58)
OK
5 READ OUTPUT DTC(SEE IF DTC P 1229 IS OUTPUT)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CLEAR CODES”.
(d) Clear the DTCs.
(e) Disconnect the suction control valve connector and then start the engine. Wait for 1 minute.
HINT:
If the engine does not start, the suction control valve is normal. Therefore proceed to step 6.
(f) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(g) Read DTCs. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
No outputA
P1229B
B REPLACE INJECTION OR SUPPLY PUMP ASSY
(SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)
(See page 11− 58)
A
Page 4280 of 5135
A81460
S6
Wire Harness Side:
PCV+ PCV−
Front View Suction Control Valve Connector
A81089
PCV+E13
PCV−
ECM Connector
05−326
− DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
6 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(SUCTION CONTROL VALVE−ECM)
(a) Disconnect the S6 suction control valve connector.
(b) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(c) Check the resistance between the wire harness side con-
nector.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
PCV+ (S6−1)−PCV+ (E13−2)Below1PCV−(S6−2)−PCV−(E13−1)Below1
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
PCV+ (S6−1) or PCV+ (E13−2)−Body ground10khigherPCV−(S6−2) or PCV−(E13−1)−Body ground10khigher
(d) Reconnect the suction control valve connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR
OK
Page 4281 of 5135
A66060
PCV+E
13PCV −
ECM Connector
A82559
PCV+ 1
0V/
Division
5 msec./Division
PCV
− 500mV/
Division
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −327
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
7 INSPECT ECM(PCV VOLTAGE)
(a) Inspect using the oscilloscope.
(b) During cranking or idling, check the waveform between
the specified terminals of the E 13 ECM connector.
Standard :
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
PCV+ (E 13− 2) − PCV − (E 13−1 )Correct waveform is as shown
NG REPLACE ECM (See page 10− 29)
OK
CHECK IF DTCS OUTPUT RECUR (DTC P0088 AND/OR P 1229)
HINT:
After clearing the DTCs, drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (3 1mph) for 5 minutes, and then confirm that P0088
and/or P 1229 is not present again.
Page 4282 of 5135
05−314
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P0087 FUEL RAIL/SYSTEM PRESSURE − TO O
LOW
DTC P0 190 FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
DTC P0 192 FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
LOW INPUT
DTC P0 193 FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
HIGH INPUT
HINT:
S For more information on the fuel pressure sensor and the common rail system, see page 05 −255.
SIf P0087, P0 190, P0 192 and/or P0 193 is present, refer to the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) table
for fuel system on page 05 −255.
05CPD −05
Page 4283 of 5135

A91222
Fuel Pressure (MPa)
Output Voltage (V)
0.55
0
190 3.894.44
PR2 (Sub) PR (Main)
E2SPR2 VC
PR
E2
VCS Main
Sub
4.90
Detect P0193
Detect P0192
0.85 1.40 Property of Output Voltage:Internal Structure of the Pressure Sensor
(Duplicates System):
5.00
− DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
05−315
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The ECM monitors internal fuel pressure of the common rail using the fuel pressure sensor and controls the
suction control valve to regulate the internal fuel pressure to the target pressure, approximately 30 to180
MPa (306 to1,835 kgf/cm
2, 4,351to 26,106 psi).
The pressure sensor is a semiconductor pressure sensor that varies electric resistance when applying pres-
sure to its silicon. This sensor output voltage changes in proportion to the internal fuel pressure. The sensor
has been designed as a duplicate circuit, and its main (PR) circuit is used under normal condition. Even if
either of the sensor circuit is failed, the other normal circuit will be used to monitor the internal fuel pressure.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0087Fuel pressure sensor output voltage stays at fixed value
(1trip detection logic)
P0190
Fuel pressure sensor output voltage is 0.55 V or less, or 4.9 V
or more for 0.5 second
(1trip detection logic)
SOpen or short infuelpressure sensor circuit
P0192
Fuel pressure sensor output voltage is 0.55 V or less for 0.5
second
(1trip detection logic)
SOpenorshortinfuelpressuresensorcircuit
SFuel pressure sensor
SECM
P0193
Fuel pressure sensor output voltage is 4.9 V or more for 0.5
second
(1trip detection logic)