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SRS-24
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Trouble Diagnosis without CONSULT-IIEHS000OA
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 4
CAUTION:
SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. After “AIR BAG” warning lamp lights for 7 seconds, turn ignition switch OFF within 1 second.
3. Wait more than 3 seconds.
4. Repeat the steps 1 to 3 two times.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Compare the number of flashes to Air Bag Warning Lamp Flash Code.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect both battery cables.
8. Repair the system as outlined by the “REPAIR ORDER” in “Warning Lamp Flash Code Chart” that corre-
sponds to flash code.
9. After the repairing of malfunction, connect both battery cables, and turn the ignition switch ON.
10. Check that no malfunction is detected.
Page 3657 of 4555

MULTI-REMOTE CONTROL SYSTEM
BL-75
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System DescriptionEIS001RE
FUNCTION
Multi-remote control system has the following function.
Door lock (and set super lock)
Door unlock (and release super lock)
Hazard reminder
LOCK OPERATION
To lock door by multi-remote controller, the ignition switch must be at OFF.
When the LOCK signal is input to multi-remote control unit (the antenna of the system is combined with multi-
remote control unit), ground is supplied
through multi-remote control unit terminal 5
to time control unit terminal 32.
Then time control unit operates to lock doors and set super lock (models with super lock).
UNLOCK OPERATION
When the UNLOCK signal is input to multi-remote control unit (the antenna of the system is combined with
multi-remote control unit), ground is supplied
through multi-remote control unit terminal 6
to time control unit terminal 33.
Time control unit operates to unlock driver's door and release super lock (models with super lock).
Then, if an unlock signal is sent from the remote controller again within 5 seconds, all other doors will be
unlocked.
HAZARD REMINDER
When the doors are locked or unlocked by multi-remote controller (signal from driver side unlock sensor), sup-
ply power to hazard warning lamp flashes as follows
Lock operation: Flash once
Unlock operation: Flash twice
MULTI-REMOTE CONTROLLER ID CODE ENTRY
A maximum of four remote controllers can be entered.
To enter ID code entry, the following signals must be input to the multi-remote control unit.
Ignition switch (ON)
Signal from remote controller
For detailed procedure, refer to BL-89, "
ID Code Entry Procedure" .
Page 3692 of 4555

BL-110
NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM)
System CompositionEIS001RS
The immobilizer function of the NATS consists of the following:
NATS ignition key
NATS immobilizer control unit (IMMU) located in the ignition key cylinder
Engine control module (ECM)
Dongle unit (RHD models)
Security indicator
ECM Re-communicating FunctionEIS008F1
Performing following procedure can automatically perform re-communication of ECM and NATS IMMU, but
only when the ECM has been replaced with a new one (*1).
*1: New one means a virgin ECM which has never been energized on-board.
(In this step, initialization procedure by CONSULT-II is not necessary)
NOTE:
When registering new Key IDs or replacing the ECM other than brand new, refer to CONSULT-II
Operation Manual, NATS.
If multiple keys are attached to the key holder, separate them before work.
Distinguish keys with unregistered key ID from those with registered ID.
1. Install ECM.
2. Using a registered key (*2), turn ignition switch to “ON”.
*2: To perform this step, use the key (except for card plate key) that has been used before performing
ECM replacement.
3. Maintain ignition switch in “ON” position for at least 5 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to “OFF”.
5. Start engine.
If engine can be started, procedure is completed.
If engine cannot be started, refer to CONSULT-II Operation Manual NATS and initialize control unit.
SIIA1246E
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NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM)
BL-129
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5. CHECK IMMU FUNCTION
1. Connect NATS IMMU connector.
2. Disconnect security indicator lamp connector.
3. Check continuity between NATS IMMU harness connector E109 terminal 5 (OR) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check harness for open or short between security indi-
cator lamp and NATS IMMU.
NG >> NATS IMMU is malfunctioning.
Replace NATS IMMU. Ref. part No. A
Perform initialization with CONSULT-II.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II operation man-
ual NATS”.
Diagnostic Procedure 7EIS008FC
Self-diagnostic results:
“LOCK MODE” displayed on CONSULT-II screen
1. CONFIRM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Confirm SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS “LOCK MODE” is displayed
on CONSULT-II screen.
Is CONSULT-II screen displayed as shown in figure?
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO BL-119, "
SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 1" .
2. ESCAPE FROM LOCK MODE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn ignition switch ON with registered key. (Do not start engine.) Wait 5 seconds.
3. Return the key to OFF position.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 twice (total of three cycles).
5. Start the engine.
Does engine start?
Yes >> System is OK. (Now system is escaped from “LOCK MODE”.)
No >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK IMMU ILLUSTRATION
Check NATS IMMU installation. Refer to BL-131, "
How to Replace NATS IMMU" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Reinstall NATS IMMU correctly.5 (OR) – Ground : Continuity should exist intermittently.
PIIA8755E
SEL960W
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
MTC-13
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4. CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
1. Reconnect heater control panel connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake door motor harness connector M48 terminal 1 (Y/R: RHD models, R/W:
LHD models) and 2 (R/W: RHD models, L/R: LHD models).
OK or NG
OK >> Replace intake door motor.
NG >> GO TO 5.
ModelTerminals
Condition Voltage (+) (-)
Intake door motor
connectorTerminal No.
(wire color)Intake door motor
connectorTerminal No.
(wire color)
RHD
modelsM482 (R/W)
M481 (Y/R) REC SW: ON
Approx. 12V
1 (Y/R) 2 (R/W) REC SW: OFF
LHD
modelsM481 (R/W)
M482 (Y/R) REC SW: ON
Approx. 12V
2 (Y/R) 1 (R/W) REC SW: OFF
RJIA2847E
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LT-70
HEADLAMP AIMING CONTROL (AUTO)
WORK SUPPORT
Display Item List
Operation Procedure
Height sensor initialize
1. Set the vehicle in unladen condition. (Removal all loads in driver, passenger and trunk rooms.)
2. Touch “HEAD LAMP LEVELIZER” on “SELECT SYSTEM” screen.
3. Touch “WORK SUPPORT” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
4. Touch “SENSOR INITIALISE”.
5. Touch “WRITE”.
6. “INITIALISE COMPLETE” will be displayed.
7. Touch “END”.
Instruction of initialized results
DATA MONITOR
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “HEADLAMP LEVELIZER” on “SELECT SYSTEM” screen.
2. Touch “DATA MONITOR” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
3. Touch either “ALL SIGNALS” or “SELECTION FROM MENU” on “SELECT MONITOR ITEM” screen.
4. When “SELECTION FROM MENU” is selected, touch items to be monitored. When “ALL SIGNALS” is
selected, all the items will be monitored.
5. Touch “START”.
6. Touch “RECORD” while monitoring, then the status of the monitored item can be recorded. To stop
recording, touch “STOP”.
Display Item List
Item Description
SENSOR INITIALISEMake it memorize height sensor stroke of unloaded vehicle condition.
Perform when replacing height sensor.
Item Description of indications
INITIALISE COMPLETE Initialization completed.
INCORRECT CONDITION Improper condition. (Wrong connection of height sensor connector or CONSULT-II connector.)
NO CAR TYPE SELECT Program error of the height sensor.
INITIALISE NOT DONE Initialization uncompleted.
ALL SIGNALS Monitors all the signals.
SELECTION FROM MENU Selects items and monitors them.
Monitor item Contents
INT SENSOR VALUE “%”Displays the ratio between the maximum sensor lever angle which the height sensor can recognize
and the current sensor angle.
ACT OUTPUT “%”Displays the ratio between the headlamp aiming motor drive signal voltage calculated by the height
sensor and the height sensor power supply voltage.
ACT MEASURED “%”Displays the ratio between the headlamp aiming motor drive signal voltage and the height sensor
power supply voltage.
SPEED SIG “km/h” Displays vehicle speed calculated from the vehicle speed signal (8-pulse).
LIGHT SIGNAL “V”Displays the condition either “tail lamps ON (power supply voltage) ” or “tail lamps OFF (2 V or less)”
judged from the tail lamp signal.
INT SEN VOLT “V” Displays the condition of IGN power supply.
EXT SEN VOLT
NOTE“V” —
EXT SEN SIG
NOTE“V” —
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HEADLAMP AIMING CONTROL (AUTO)
LT-71
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NOTE:
This item is displayed, but does not function.
ACTIVE TEST
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “HEAD LAMP LEVELIZER” on “SELECT SYSTEM” screen.
2. Touch “ACTIVE TEST” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
3. Touch “LAMP TEST”, then “MAX”, “MID” or “MIN” to change aiming line.
4. Touch “END” after the test.
Display Item List
SELF-DIAG RESULTS
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” on the “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
2. Check display content in self-diagnostic results.
Description of DTC and Solutions after Detection
CONSULT-II can detect DTC (Diagnosis trouble code). The descriptions and solutions of DTC are listed
below.
Item (CONSULT-II screen terms) Test item Description
LAMP TEST Aiming direction changeOperation of headlamp aiming motor can be confirmed with
“MAX”, “MID” or “MIN” touched.
Details of error
indication
detected
by CONSULT-IIConditions of
error detectionCode
storageFail-safe
Reference Within 5 seconds
after ignition switch
ON, or vehicle speed
less than or equal to
4 km/h (2.48 MPH).5 seconds and more
after ignition switch
ON, or vehicle
speed more than to
4 km/h (2.48 MPH).
[B2080]
[ECU TROUBLE]ECU error of the
height sensor.YES
Fix headlamp aiming motor drive signal
around 0 V.
Maintain a current position of light axis.Replace height sensor, and
initialize it. Refer to LT- 8 6 , "Removal and Installation of
Height Sensor" .
[B2081]
[INITIAL NOT DONE]Initialization has not
completed.
NO Set and maintain light axis downward.Refer to LT- 7 8 , "
DTC B2081
[INITIAL NOT DONE]" .
[B2082]
[SENSOR OUT OF
RANGE]Vehicle height
detected by height
sensor is unusual.Refer to LT- 7 9 , "
DTC B2082
[SENSOR OUT OF RANGE]"
.
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HEADLAMP AIMING CONTROL (AUTO)
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3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between height sensor sub harness connector
B142 terminal 1 (B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace height sensor, and initialize it. Refer to LT- 8 6 ,
"Removal and Installation of Height Sensor" , LT- 7 0 ,
"WORK SUPPORT" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
4. CHECK DIAGNOSIS RESULT - 2
1. Select “HEAD LAMP LEVELIZER” on CONSULT-II, and select
“SELF-DIAG RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
2. Check display content in self-diagnostic results.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Check with obeying indicated DTC. Refer to LT- 7 1 ,
"Description of DTC and Solutions after Detection" .
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK HEADLAMP AIMING MOTOR INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect headlamp aiming motor RH and LH connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Lighting switch is turned 2ND position.
5. Check voltage between headlamp aiming motor RH harness
connector E28 terminal 2 (L/B) and ground.
6. Check voltage between headlamp aiming motor LH harness connector E44 terminal 2 (L/B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> 1. There is no change even though voltage is from about 5V through 10V.
: Replace height sensor, and initialize it. Refer to LT- 8 6 , "
Removal and Installation of Height
Sensor" , LT- 7 0 , "WORK SUPPORT" .
2. Voltage is 0V.
: GO TO 8. 1 (B) – Ground : Continuity should exist.
PKIB9425E
PKIB0115E
2 (L/B) – Ground
: Voltage elevates after about 10 seconds when a
load imposes on rear axle. Voltage drops after about
10 seconds when remove a load.
2 (L/B) – Ground
: Voltage elevates after about 10 seconds when a
load imposes on rear axle. Voltage drops after about
10 seconds when remove a load.
PKIC0555E