ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
EC-939
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E106, M14
Harness for open and short between ECM and daytime light relay LH or HID relay LH
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 . CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER FUNCTION
1. Start engine.
2. Turn ON the rear window defogger switch.
3. Check the rear windshield.
Is the rear windshield heated up?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 1 2 .
No >> Refer to GW-17, "
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER" .
12. CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect rear window defogger relay.
4. Check harness continuity between rear window defogger relay 3 (models without door mirror defogger), 5
(models with door mirror defogger) and ECM terminal 93.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M17
Harness for open and short between rear window defogger relay and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK HEATER FAN CONTROL FUNCTION
1. Start engine.
2. Turn ON the fan control switch.
3. Check the blower fan motor.
Does the blower fan motor activate?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 1 5 .
No >> Refer to AT C - 3 4 , "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" or MTC-3, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" . Continuity should exist.
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
EC-941
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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3. CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 84 and ground under the
following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 8.
4. CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-II
Check “LOAD SIGNAL” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 13.
5. CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-II
Without CONSULT-II
Check voltage between ECM terminal 93 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 13.
Condition Voltage
Lighting switch: ON at 2nd position (placed in
LOW position for models with Xenon headlamp)BATTERY VOLTAGE
Lighting switch: OFF 0V
MBIB0158E
Condition LOAD SIGNAL
Rear window defogger switch: ON ON
Rear window defogger switch: OFF OFF
PBIB0103E
Condition Voltage
Rear window defogger switch: ON BATTERY VOLTAGE
Rear window defogger switch: OFF 0V
PBIB1773E
EC-944
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E105, M13
Harness for open and short between ECM and HID relay LH
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13. CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER FUNCTION
1. Start engine.
2. Turn ON the rear window defogger switch.
3. Check the rear windshield.
Is the rear windshield heated up?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 14.
No >> Refer to GW-17, "
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER" .
14. CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect rear window defogger relay.
4. Check harness continuity between rear window defogger relay 3 (models without door mirror defogger), 5
(models with door mirror defogger) and ECM terminal 93.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M17
Harness for open and short between rear window defogger relay and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
16. CHECK HEATER FAN CONTROL FUNCTION
1. Start engine.
2. Turn ON the fan control switch.
3. Check the blower fan motor.
Does the blower fan motor activate?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 17.
No >> Refer to AT C - 3 4 , "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" or MTC-3, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" . Continuity should exist.
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
EC-971
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureEBS01158
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingEBS01159
*: Under the following conditions:
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Mass Air Flow SensorEBS0115B
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no-load.
Intake Air Temperature SensorEBS0115C
Engine Coolant Temperature SensorEBS0115D
Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 HeaterEBS0115E
Heated Oxygen sensor 2 HeaterEBS0115F
Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)EBS0115G
Refer to EC-699, "Component Inspection" .
Fuel pressure at idle
Approximately 350 kPa (3.5bar, 3.57kg/cm2 , 51psi)
Target idle speedQR20DEM/T No load* (in Neutral position) 650±50 rpm
A/T No load* (in P or N position)
700±50 rpm
QR25DEM/T No load* (in Neutral position)
A/T No load* (in P or N position)
Air conditioner: ONQR20DEM/T In Neutral position
725 rpm or more
A/T In P or N position
QR25DEM/T In Neutral position 750 rpm or more
A/T In P or N position 700 rpm or more
Ignition timingQR20DEM/T In Neutral position
15°±5° BTDC A/T In P or N position
QR25DEM/T In Neutral position
A/T In P or N position
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 - 14V)
Output voltage at idle0.7 - 1.1*V (QR20DE)
0.8 - 1.2*V (QR25DE)
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
25 (77)1.800 - 2.200
80 (176)0.283 - 0.359
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68)2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)0.236 - 0.260
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] 3.3 - 4.0Ω
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] 5.0 - 7.0Ω
EC-1042
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS0117H
Remarks:
Specification data are reference values.
Specification data are output/input values which are detected or supplied by the ECM at the connector.
* Specification data may not be directly related to their components signals/values/operations.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CKPS-RPM (TDC)
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer
indication.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication
COOLAN TEMP/S
Engine: After warming up More than 70°C (158°F)
VHCL SPEED SE
Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speed-
ometer indicationAlmost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
FUEL TEMP SEN
Engine: After warming up More than 40°C (104°F)
ACCEL POS SEN*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.2 - 0.7V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.9V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.1 - 0.4V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.9 - 2.4V
MAS AIR/FL SE*
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1.5 - 2.0V
2,000 rpm 2.2 - 2.7V
BATTERY VOLT
Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped) 11 - 14V
P/N POSI SW
Ignition switch: ONShift lever: Neutral position ON
Except above OFF
START SIGNAL
Ignition switch: ON → START → ON OFF → ON → OFF
PW/ST SIGNAL
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral posi-
tion. (Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
BRAKE SW
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
BRAKE SW2
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal and clutch pedal:
Fully releasedOFF
Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal:
Slightly depressedON
IGN SW
Ignition switch: ON → OFF ON → OFF
ACT CR PRESS
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 20 - 30 MPa
2,000 rpm 45 - 55 MPa
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
GLOW RLY Refer to EC-1305, "
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM" .
PUMP CURRENT
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm 1,600 - 1,800 mA
COOLING FAN
When cooling fan is stopped. OFF
When cooling fans operate at low speed. LOW
When cooling fans operate at high speed. HI
EC-1118
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS0119P
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the cylinder. The
amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse duration.
Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains open.
The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel
needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS0119Q
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0119S
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0201
0201No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 1 cylinder fuel injector.
Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is open.)
Fuel injector P0202
0202No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 2 cylinder fuel injector.
P0203
0203No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 3 cylinder fuel injector.
P0204
0204No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 4 cylinder fuel injector.
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1257
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS011DG
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake cylinder.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011DH
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011DJ
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1268
1268No. 1 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 1 cylinder fuel injector is
not closed properly (stuck open) when the injec-
tor is not energized.
Fuel injector P1269
1269No. 2 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 2 cylinder fuel injector is
not closed properly (stuck open) when the injec-
tor is not energized.
P1270
1270No. 3 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 3 cylinder fuel injector is
not closed properly (stuck open) when the injec-
tor is not energized.
P1271
1271No. 4 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 4 cylinder fuel injector is
not closed properly (stuck open) when the injec-
tor is not energized.
EC-1292
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS011EU
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the cylinder. The
amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse duration.
Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains open.
The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel
needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011EV
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011EX
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2146
2146No. 1 and 4 cylinder fuel
injector power supply cir-
cuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 1 and 4 cylinder fuel injector.
Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is open.)
P2149
2149No. 2 and 3 cylinder fuel
injector power supply cir-
cuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 2 and 3 cylinder fuel injector.