Page 710 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-306
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010RP
Power supply for the throttle control m NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-306
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010RP
Power supply for the throttle control m](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-709.png)
EC-306
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010RP
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010RQ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010RR
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010RS
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1124
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-311, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY
Ignition switch: ON ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1124
1124Throttle control motor
relay circuit shortECM detect the throttle control motor relay
is stuck ON.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is shorted.)
Throttle control motor relay
P1126
1126Throttle control motor
relay circuit openECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open.)
Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 711 of 4555
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-307
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
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EC
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1126
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-311, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 713 of 4555
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-309
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3W/BThrottle control motor
relay power supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
104 W/BThrottle control motor
relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
Page 715 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-311
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-311
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-714.png)
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-311
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010RU
1. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect throttle control motor relay.
3. Check voltage between throttle control motor relay terminals 2, 5
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between throttle control motor relay and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3W/BThrottle control motor
relay power supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
104 W/BThrottle control motor
relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIB1972E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0575E
Page 718 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-314
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010RW
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens an NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-314
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010RW
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens an](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-717.png)
EC-314
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010RW
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010RX
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010RY
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-319, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1128
1128Throttle control motor
circuit shortECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 720 of 4555
EC-316
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
4GThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0 - 14V
5RThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
Page 722 of 4555
EC-318
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
4GThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0 - 14V
5RThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
Page 723 of 4555
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-319
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010S0
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-132, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2021E