DTC P1147 HO2S2
EC-347
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2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-63, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-219, "DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYS-
TEM FUNCTION" .
No >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 3 and ECM
terminal 74.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
SEF215Z
PBIB0495E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0500E
EC-348
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1147 HO2S2
4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ECM terminal 16.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 16 or HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-348, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010SZ
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
SEF662Y
DTC P1147 HO2S2
EC-349
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6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.50V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check
the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position
with “OD” OFF (A/T), 3rd gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS010T0
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EX-2, "EXHAUST SYSTEM" .
PBIB0551E
MBIB0020E
EC-350
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS010T1
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from ESP/
TCS/ABS control unit to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ESP/TCS/ABS control unit but
also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010T2
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010T3
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-350, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010T4
Go to BRC-60, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211TCS control unitECM receives a malfunction information from
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit
TCS related parts
SEF058Y
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-351
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS010T5
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-133, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ESP/TCS/ABS control unit but
also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010T6
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010T7
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4. If a 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-351, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01FF5
Go to BRC-60, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212TCS communication
lineECM can not receive the information
from ESP/TCS/ABS control unit continu-
ously.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
EC-354
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-359,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-359,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-359, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-359,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-359,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Start engine.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4. Set temperature control dial to full cold position.
5. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
6. Turn blower fan switch ON.
7. Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner operating.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
8. Make sure that cooling fans operates at low speed.
If NG, go to EC-359, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to the following step.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF.
10. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
11. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
12. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
SEF621W
SEF646X
SEF621W
SEC163BA
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-357
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
89 G Cooling fan relay (High)[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is high speed operating0 - 1.0V
97 PU Cooling fan relay (Low)[Ignition switch: ON]
Cooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Cooling fan is operating0 - 1.0V
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-359
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010TE
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 4.
2. CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and touch “LOW” on the CONSULT-II screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operates at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
363, "PROCEDURE A" .)
3. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Touch “HIGH”on the CONSULT-II screen.
2. Make sure that cooling fan-2 operate at higher speed than low
speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
365, "PROCEDURE B" .)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
89 G Cooling fan relay (High)[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is high speed operating0 - 1.0V
97 PU Cooling fan relay (Low)[Ignition switch: ON]
Cooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Cooling fan is operating0 - 1.0V
SEF784Z
SEF785Z