Page 688 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-284
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DTC P0605 ECM
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Tu NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-284
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DTC P0605 ECM
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Tu](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-687.png)
EC-284
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0605 ECM
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn
ON.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-284, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn
ON.
4. Repeat step 3 for 32 times.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-284, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010QZ
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-283, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-283, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >>INSPECTION END
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
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DTC P0605 ECM
EC-285
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2. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-108,
"NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM)" .
3. Perform EC-46, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-47, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-47, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 690 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-286
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLYPFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS010R0
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turne NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-286
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLYPFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS010R0
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turne](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-689.png)
EC-286
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLYPFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS010R0
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the Idle Air Vol-
ume Learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010R1
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010R2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn
ON.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 4 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-288, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1164E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1065
1065ECM power supply circuitECM back-up RAM system does not function
properly.
Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back-up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
ECM
SEF058Y
Page 692 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-288
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measur NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-288
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measur](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-691.png)
EC-288
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010R4
1. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E60, M36
Harness connectors F41, M61
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
121 W/LPower supply for ECM
(Back-up)[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-289
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4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-289
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4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS”](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-692.png)
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-289
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4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-286, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-286, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 5 .
No >>INSPECTION END
5. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-108,
"NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM)" .
3. Perform EC-46, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-47, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-47, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 694 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-290
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
D T C P 1111 I V T C O N T R O L S O L E N O I D VA LV EPFP:23796
Component DescriptionEBS010R5
Intake valve timing control sole NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-290
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
D T C P 1111 I V T C O N T R O L S O L E N O I D VA LV EPFP:23796
Component DescriptionEBS010R5
Intake valve timing control sole](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-693.png)
EC-290
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
D T C P 1111 I V T C O N T R O L S O L E N O I D VA LV EPFP:23796
Component DescriptionEBS010R5
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010R6
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010R7
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010R8
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-292, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T)
No loadIdle 0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 0% - 50%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P 1111
1111Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
SEF058Y
Page 696 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-292
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DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CA NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-292
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CA](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-695.png)
EC-292
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010RA
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM relay.
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
62 YIntake valve timing
control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 4V - BATTERY
VOLTAGE (11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
PBIB0511E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0285E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-293
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3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignit NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-293
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3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignit](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-696.png)
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-293
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3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ECM terminal
62. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-293, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010RB
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
Removal and InstallationEBS010RC
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-46, "TIMING CHAIN" . Continuity should exist.
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 Approximately 8Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 or 2 and ground∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
MBIB0027E