Page 674 of 4555
EC-270
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010QF
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-273, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 677 of 4555
DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-273
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010QH
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M61, F41
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM relay.
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB1993E
PBIB1968E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0148E
Page 678 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-274
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-274
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-677.png)
EC-274
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2 and
ECM terminal 19. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-275, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
PBIB0569E
Page 680 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-276
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DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionEBS010QK
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-276
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionEBS010QK
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-679.png)
EC-276
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DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionEBS010QK
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-133, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ESP/TCS/ABS control unit” (with ESP
models) or “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)” (without ESP models) through CAN communication
line. The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM through CAN communication line.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010QL
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010QM
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 1 and 2 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-
II should exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go to EC-277, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-277, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS010QN
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed signal circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
vehicle speed sensor is sent to ECM
even when vehicle is being driven.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (with ESP models)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
(without ESP models)
Wheel sensor
Combination meter
ENG SPEED M/T: 2,000 - 6,000 rpm
A/T: 1,750 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL QR20DE 4.9 - 31.8 msec
QR25DEM/T: 5.0 - 31.8 msec
A/T: 6.0 - 31.8 msec
Shift lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
SEF196Y
Page 682 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-278
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS010QP
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tub NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-278
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS010QP
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tub](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-681.png)
EC-278
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS010QP
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010QQ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010QR
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-372, "
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010QS
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-280, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0502E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is not being turned. OFF
Steering wheel is being turned. ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pressure
sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Power steering pressure sensor
SEF058Y
Page 684 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-280
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-280
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-683.png)
EC-280
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010QU
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-132, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 PPower steering pressure
sensor[Engine is running]
Steering wheel is being turned0.5 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel is not being turned0.4 - 0.8V
57 B Sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
65 RSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2021E
Page 685 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-281
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2. CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check v NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-281
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2. CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check v](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-684.png)
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-281
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2. CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 57.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 12.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-282, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
PBIB0502E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 687 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0605 ECM
EC-283
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DTC P0605 ECMPFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS010QW
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and outpu NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0605 ECM
EC-283
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DTC P0605 ECMPFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS010QW
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and outpu](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-686.png)
DTC P0605 ECM
EC-283
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DTC P0605 ECMPFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS010QW
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010QX
This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when malfunction A is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010QY
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B. If there is no problem on PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B,
perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-284, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1164E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0605
0605Engine control moduleA) ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
ECM B) ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C) ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
Detected items Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5
degrees) by the return spring.
ECM deactivates ASCD operation.
SEF058Y