DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
AT-127
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DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCKPFP:00000
DescriptionECS00FZE
Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00FZF
lDiagnostic trouble code “P1730 A/T INTERLOCK” with CONSULT-II or 12th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor and
switch.
lTCM monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each ATF pressure switch when gear is
steady.
Possible CauseECS00FZG
lHarness or connectors
(The solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)
lLow coast brake solenoid valve
lATFpressureswitch2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00FZH
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2
consecutive seconds.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
6. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 1 2 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle and maintain the following condition for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
Selector lever: “D” position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-89, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II".
4. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 1 2 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
BCIA0031E
AT-128
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
Judgement of A/T Interlock
ECS00FZI
When A/T Interlock is judged to be malfunctioning, the vehicle should be fixed in 2nd gear, and should be set
in a condition in which it can travel.
When one of the following fastening patterns is detected, the fail-safe function in correspondence with the indi-
vidual pattern should be performed.
NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven fixed in 2nd gear, a turbine revolution sensor malfunction is displayed, but
this is not a turbine revolution sensor malfunction.
A/T INTERLOCK COUPLING PATTERN TABLE
l:NG,X:OK
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00FZJ
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
With CONSULT-II
1. Drive vehicle.
2. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Drive vehicle.
2. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
4. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-89, "
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITHOUT CONSULT-
II)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check low coast brake solenoid valve circuit and function. Refer toAT- 1 5 2 , "
DTC P1772 LOW
COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE",AT- 1 5 4 , "DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
VALVE FUNCTION".
2.CHECK DTC
PerformAT- 1 2 7 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
Gear positionATF pressure switch output
Fail-safe
functionClutch pressure output pattern after fail-safe
function
SW3
(I/C)SW6
(HLR/C)SW5
(D/C)SW1
(FR/B)SW2
(LC/B)I/C HLR/C D/C FR/B LC/B L/U
A/T interlock
coupling pattern3rd – X X –lHeld in
2nd gearOFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF
4th – X X –lHeld in
2nd gearOFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF
5th X X – XlHeld in
2nd gearOFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF
BCIA0031E
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
AT-129
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3.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
AT-166
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lHarness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harness connector F36 terminals 1, 2
lHarness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T assembly harness connector F36 terminal 6
l10A fuse (No. 25, located in fuse and fusible link block) and 10A fuse (No. 49, located in IPDM E/R)
lIgnition switch, Refer toPG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG-1 >> Self-diagnosis does not activate: GO TO 7.
NG-2 >> DTC is displayed: Check the malfunctioning system. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULT MODE".
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F36 5, 10 - Ground Yes
SCIA2106E
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-169
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BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25320
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00G26
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00G27
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE",AT-89, "Diagnostic Procedure
Without CONSULT-II".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer toAT-91, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read the ON/OFF switching action of “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E109
terminals 1 and 2. Refer toAT- 1 7 4 , "
Wiring Diagram—AT—NON-
DTC".
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL".
OK or NG
OK >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged
parts.
lHarness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
lHarness for short or open between stop lamp switch and combination meter.
l10A fuse (No.20, located in fuse block).
NG >> Repair or replace stop lamp switch.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
PCIA0070E
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
SCIA2144E
AT-196
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
A/T Does Not Perform Lock-up
ECS00G2N
SYMPTOM:
A/T does not perform lock-up at the specified speed.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE",AT-89, "Diagnostic Procedure
Without CONSULT-II".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic results?
YES >> Check malfunctioning system. Refer toAT-80, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE",AT- 9 0 ,
"Judgement Self-diagnosis Code".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level. Refer toAT-12, "
Checking A/T Fluid".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Refill ATF.
3.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Check line pressure at the engine stall point. Refer toAT-44, "
LINE PRESSURE TEST".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG - 1 >> Line pressure high. GO TO 4.
NG - 2 >> Line pressure low. GO TO 5.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Check control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sen-
sor 2".
2. Disassemble A/T. Refer toAT- 2 6 3 , "
DISASSEMBLY".
3. Check the following.
–Oil pump assembly. Refer toAT- 2 8 1 , "Oil Pump".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Check control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sen-
sor 2".
2. Disassemble A/T. Refer toAT- 2 6 3 , "
DISASSEMBLY".
3. Check the following.
–Oil pump assembly. Refer toAT- 2 8 1 , "Oil Pump".
–Power train system. Refer toAT- 2 6 3 , "DISASSEMBLY".
–Transmission case. Refer toAT- 2 6 3 , "DISASSEMBLY".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-197
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6.CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2".
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer toAT-43, "
A/T Fluid Condition Check".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 10.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer toAT-53, "
Symp-
tom Chart"(Symptom No.24).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer toAT-48, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer toAT-76, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values".
2. If NG, recheck A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer toAT-53, "
Symp-
tom Chart"(Symptom No.24).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
A/T Does Not Hold Lock-up ConditionECS00G2O
SYMPTOM:
The lock-up condition cannot be maintained for more than 30 seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE",AT-89, "Diagnostic Procedure
Without CONSULT-II".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic results?
YES >> Check malfunctioning system. Refer toAT-80, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE",AT- 9 0 ,
"Judgement Self-diagnosis Code".
NO >> GO TO 2.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-199
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Lock-up Is Not ReleasedECS00G2P
SYMPTOM:
The lock-up condition cannot be cancelled even after releasing accelerator pedal.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE",AT-89, "Diagnostic Procedure
Without CONSULT-II".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic results?
YES >> Check malfunctioning system. Refer toAT-80, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE",AT- 9 0 ,
"Judgement Self-diagnosis Code".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer toAT-48, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer toAT-76, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values".
2. If NG, recheck A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Engine Speed Does Not Return to IdleECS00G2Q
SYMPTOM:
When a shift-down is performed, the engine speed does not smoothly return to the idling speed.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level. Refer toAT-12, "
Checking A/T Fluid".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Refill ATF.
2.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE",AT-89, "Diagnostic Procedure
Without CONSULT-II".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic results?
YES >> Check malfunctioning system. Refer toAT-80, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE",AT- 9 0 ,
"Judgement Self-diagnosis Code".
NO >> GO TO 3.