Page 725 of 1500
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HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-24
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 20: Air
thermo sensor.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Ignition switch: ON
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item 20: Air
thermo sensor.
Check that the passenger room temperature matches
the displayed value on the diagnostic tool while the
engine is cold.
NOTE: When this DTC is set and the system is fail-safe sta-
tus, the value of service data displays
6C.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor within the specified range?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
Page 731 of 1500
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STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 63: Air
mix potentiometer.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item 63: Air
mix potentiometer.
Check that the set position of the heater control matches
the displayed position on the diagnostic tool.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor within the specified range?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
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STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check actuator test item 42,
43: air mix damper motor.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Use diagnostic tool to run the actuator test.
Item 42: air mix damper motor (0% MAX COOL position)
Item 43: air mix damper motor (100% MAX HOT position)
Check that the air mixing damper control motor oper-
ates.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the motor operate normally?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check A/C-ECU connectors C-15 and air mixing
damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-105
for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are A/C-ECU connectors C-15 and air mixing damper
control motor and potentiometer connector C-105 in
good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go
to Step 7.
Page 744 of 1500
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STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 55: Air
outlet c/o potentiometer.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item 55: Air
outlet c/o potentiometer.
Check that the set position of the heater control matches
the displayed position on the diagnostic tool.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor within the specified range?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
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STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check actuator test item 67,
68, 69, 70, 71: Air outlet c/o dumper.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Use diagnostic tool to run the actuator test.
Item 67: air mix damper motor (Bi LEVEL position)
Item 68: air mix damper motor (DEF position)
Item 69: air mix damper motor (DEF/FOOT position)
Item 70: air mix damper motor (FACE position)
Item 71: air mix damper motor (FOOT position)
Check that the mode selection damper control motor
operates.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor within the specified range?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 and mode
selection damper control motor and potentiometer
connector C-102 for loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are A/C-ECU connector C-15 and mode selection
damper control motor and potentiometer connector
C-102 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go
to Step 7.
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DTC U1100: Electronic control unit Time-out (Related to Engine)
If DTC U1100 is set in the A/C-ECU, diagnose the
CAN main bus line.
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The A/C-ECU receives engine control sys-
tem-related signal from the Electronic control unit. If
the ECU cannot receive the signal, DTC U1100 will
be set.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the Electronic control unit and the
A/C-ECU, the power supply system to the
Electronic control unit, the Electronic control unit
itself, or the A/C-ECU may be defective.Past trouble
If DTC U1100 is stored as a past trouble, carry
out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring
and connector(s) in the CAN bus line between
the A/C-ECU and the Electronic control unit, and
the power supply system to the Electronic control
unit. If the connectors and wiring are normal, and
obviously the ECU is the cause of the trouble,
replace the ECU. If in doubt, do not replace the
ECU.
NOTE: For a past trouble, you cannot find it by
the diagnostic tool CAN bus diagnostics even if
there is a failure in CAN bus lines. In this case,
refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshoot-
ing/Inspection Service Points
How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-14) and check the
CAN bus lines. You can narrow down the possi-
ble cause of the trouble by referring to the DTC,
which is set regarding the CAN communica-
tion-linked ECUs (Refer to GROUP 54C, Expla-
nation about the scan too CAN bus diagnostics
P.54C-6).
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Electronic control unit failed
Malfunction of the A/C-ECU
Damaged harness wires and connectors
Refer to component locations GROUP-70
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
: Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN
communication system)
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STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool , diagnose the CAN bus line.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool (MUT-III), always turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting diagnostic tool (MUT-III).
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C,
precautions on how to repair the can bus lines
P.54C-5).
STEP 2. Using diagnostic tool read the Electronic control
unit diagnostic trouble code.
Check whether an engine and automatic transmission DTCs
are set or not.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check for engine and automatic transmission DTCs.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Diagnose the Electronic control unit (Refer to
GROUP 13A, Diagnostic Trouble Code 13A-17 ).
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STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check for any diagnostic
trouble code.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked
systems below, is set.
Combination meter
DTC indicating a time-out error related to the engine or
automatic transmission control system
ETACS-ECU
DTC indicating a time-out error related to the engine or
automatic transmission control system
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check for a DTC related to the relevant system.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the lines between the
Electronic control unit and the A/C-ECU (Refer to
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
P.00E-2.)
NO : Replace the Electronic control unit. On completion,
check that the DTC is not reset.