Page 579 of 1500

CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS90-2
AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .90-71
WINDSHIELD WIPER AND WASHER90-75
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER . . . . . .90-78
REMOTE CONTROLLED MIRROR . .90-79
AUDIO SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .90-80
ACCESSORY SOCKET . . . . . . . . . . .90-82
CLOCK DISPLAY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .90-83
MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY . . . . . . . .90-84
SUNROOF . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .90-87
AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM90-89
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
CONTROL (TCL)> . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .90-93
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
CONTROL (TCL)> . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .90-96SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT
SYSTEM (SRS) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .90-99
ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM . . .90-103
POWER SEAT WITH MEMORY
(DRIVER). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .90-104
POWER SEAT (8-WAY)
(DRIVER AND PASSENGER) . . . . . .90-106
POWER SEAT [(6-WAY) DRIVER] . .90-108
FORGOTTEN KEY PREVENTION
FUNCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .90-109
LIGHTING MONITOR TONE ALARM90-111
IGNITION KEY REMINDER TONE
ALARM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .90-112
SEAT BELT WARNING TONE
ALARM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .90-113
DOOR AJAR WARNING TONE
ALARM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .90-115
RHEOSTAT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .90-118
CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK
(CAN) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .90-119
Page 589 of 1500

CENTRALISED JUNCTION
CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS90-12
CENTRALISED JUNCTIONM1901000301013
FUSIBLE LINK AND FUSE
ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NO. POWER SUPPLY
CIRCUITNAME RATED
CAPACITY (A)HOUSING
COLOURLOAD CIRCUIT
1 Battery/Alternator
(Fusible link No.27)Fusible
link80 Black Fuse Nos.5, 6, 9 and 10 (in junction
block) circuit
2 50 Blue Radiator fan motor
3 30 Pink ABS-ECU and ABS/TCL-ECU (motor
power supply)
4 40 Green Ignition switch circuit
5 40 Green Fuse Nos.3 and 4 (in junction block
circuit), front power window regulator
motor, power seat assembly, power
window main switch and rear power
window regulator motor
6 Fuse 15 Blue Fog lamp and fog lamp relay
720Yellow
8 15 Red Horn (High), horn (Low) and horn
relay
9 20 Yellow Camshaft position sensor, crankshaft
position sensor, engine oil control
valve, evaporative emission purge
solenoid, evaporative emission
ventilation solenoid, heated oxygen
sensor,ETACS-ECU, injector, mass
airflow sensor, MPI relay, Engine
ECU, A/T ECU, throttle actuator
control motor relay and fan control
relay
10 10 Red A/C compressor assembly and
A/C-ECU
11 15 Blue ABS-ECU, ABS/TCL-ECU,
high-mounted stoplamp, Engine ECU
and rear combination lamp
12
13 7.5 Brown
Alternator
14 10 Red ETACS-ECU, Hazard lamps
15 20 Yellow A/T control solenoid valve and Engine
ECU
16 Front-ECU
(Headlamp relay:
High)15 Blue Headlamp (RH) and headlamp (High:
RH)
17 15 Blue Headlamp (LH) and headlamp (High:
LH)
18 Front-ECU (Field
effect transistor for
headlamp: Low)10 Red Headlamp (RH) and headlamp (Low:
RH)
Page 592 of 1500

CENTRALISED JUNCTION
CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS90-15
NO. POWER SUPPLY
CIRCUITNAME RATED
CAPACITY (A)HOUSING
COLOURLOAD CIRCUIT
1 Fusible link No.1 Fuse 30 Green Rear window demister
2 30 Green Blower motor and resistor
3
4
5 15 Blue Accessory socket
6 15 Blue Data link connector and ETACS-ECU
7 Ignition switch (ACC) 15 Blue ETACS-ECU
8
9 Ignition switch (IG2) 7.5 Brown Sunroof assembly
10 Ignition switch (ACC) 7.5 Brown Remote controlled mirror
11
12
13 Ignition switch (IG1) 7.5 Brown Fuel pump relay and Engine ECU
14 Ignition switch (ACC) 20 Yellow Windscreen wiper
15 Fusible link No.1
(Fuse No.5 in junction
block)7.5 Brown Remote controlled mirror
16 Ignition switch (IG2) 7.5 Brown A/C compressor clutch relay,
A/C-ECU, blower relay, condenser
fan motor, fan control relay,
front-ECU, outside/inside air selection
damper control motor and rear
window defogger relay
17 Ignition switch (IG1)
18 7.5 Brown A/T control relay, input shaft speed
sensor, output shaft speed sensor,
Engine ECU, rear combination lamp
and SRS-ECU
19 7.5 Brown ABS-ECU, ABS/TCL-ECU, column
switch, combination meter,
ETACS-ECU, multi-center display unit
and SRS-ECU
20 10 Red Ignition coil
21
22
23 Fusible link No.5 20 Yellow Sunroof assembly
24
Page 680 of 1500
ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS90-103
ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEMM1901013601326
Page 705 of 1500

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-4
OPERATION
.
CONDENSER FAN AND RADIATOR FAN
CONTROL
The ECU judges the required revolution speed of
radiator fan motor and condenser fan motor using
the input signals transmitted from A/C switch, output
shaft speed sensor and engine coolant temperature
sensor. The ECU activates the fan control relays to
drive the radiator fan motor and condenser fan
motor.
.
COMPRESSOR CONTROL
When operating the air conditioning switch
The air thermo sensor, which senses the temper-
ature of the air flowing out of the evaporator,
deactivates the compressor at 3
C (37.4F) or
below.
The dual pressure switch turns OFF when the
refrigerant pressure becomes excessively high or
low, thus protecting the compressor circuit (See
Table below).
When the air thermo sensor is activated, and the
ignition switch, blower switch, and air condition-
ing switch are ON, the A/C compressor clutch
relay is energized.
When operating the mode selection dial
The air conditioning will work when the mode
selection dial is set to the "Defroster" or
"Defroster/foot" position, or the temperature con-
trol dial is set to the "MAX A/C" position. In other
dial positions, when the air conditioning switch is
turned on, the air conditioning will work.
A/C Compressor Clutch Relay ON Conditions
Ignition switch (IG2) ONNOTE: A/C compressor clutch relay is
de-energized when any one switch, sensor
or control unit shown on the left turns off.
NOTE: The components marked by
*
communicate with the ECU. If the air thermo
sensor detects a temperature of 3
C
(37.4
F), the A/C-ECU will turn off the A/C
compressor clutch relay. Blower switch ON
Air conditioning switch, mode selection dial
defroster, defroster/foot position or temperature
control MAX A/CON
Air thermo sensor*
Pressure detected
by A/C pressure
sensor2940 kPa or less (If the
refrigerant pressure exceeds
2940 kPa, A/C compressor
clutch relay is not ON
condition until the refrigerant
pressure has been measured
up to 2350 kPa or less.)ON
190 kPa or more (If the
refrigerant pressure falls short
of 190 kPa, A/C compressor
clutch relay is not ON
condition until the refrigerant
pressure has been measured
up to 220 kPa or more.)
A/C compressor clutch relay driving transistor (within
ecu)ON
Page 710 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-9
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART M1554004900214
During diagnosis, a DTC code associated with
other system may be set when the ignition switch
is turned on with connector(s) disconnected. On
completion of repairs, confirm all systems for
DTC code(s). If DTC code(s) are set, erase them
all.
DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE
NO.DIAGNOSTIC ITEM REFERENCE
PA G E
B1001 Interior temperature sensor system (short circuit)
P.55-10
B1002 Interior temperature sensor system (open circuit)
P.55-10
B1011 Ambient air temperature sensor system (short circuit)
P.55-16
B1012 Ambient air temperature sensor system (open circuit)
P.55-16
B1021 Air thermo sensor system (short circuit)
P.55-22
B1022 Air thermo sensor system (open circuit)
P.55-22
B1041 Air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer (potentiometer
system shorted to its power supply)P.55-28
B1042 Air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer (potentiometer
system shorted to its ground)P.55-28
B1045 Air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer (activating
system failure)P.55-35
B1061 Mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer
(potentiometer system shorted to its power supply)P.55-41
B1062 Mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer
(potentiometer system shorted to its ground)P.55-41
B1065 Mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer (activating
system failure)P.55-48
U1073 Bus off
P.55-54
U1100
Electronic control unit time-out (related to engine)P.55-56
U 1111 M u l t i - c e n t e r d i s p l a y u n i t ( m i d d l e g r a d e t y p e ) t i m e - o u t
P.55-60
U1120 Failure information on Electronic control unit (related to engine)
P.55-64
Page 713 of 1500
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-12
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 59:
Inside temperature sensor.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item 59:
Inside temperature sensor.
Check that the interior temperature matches the dis-
played value on the diagnostic tool.
NOTE: When this DTC is set and the system is in fail-safe
status, the value of service data displays 25
C.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the interior temperature match the displayed value
on the diagnostic tool?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
Page 719 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-18
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 58:
Outside air temperature sensor.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item 58:
Outside air temperature sensor.
Check that the ambient temperature matches the dis-
played value on the diagnostic tool.
NOTE: When this DTC is set and the system is fail-safe sta-
tus, the value of service data displays 20
C.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor within the specified range?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check ambient air temperature sensor connector
A-25 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ambient air temperature sensor connector A-25 in
good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go
to Step 8.