EN(H4SO)-116
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of throttle position sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the voltage more than 4.9 V? Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector
may be the cause.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
throttle position
sensor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN THROTTLE
POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from throttle
position sensor.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between throttle position sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E13) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
throttle position
sensor and ECM
connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN THROTTLE
POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between throttle posi-
tion sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E13) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.9 V? Repair the battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
throttle position
sensor and ECM
connector. After
repair, replace the
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Replace the throt-
tle position sen-
sor.
Throttle Position
Sensor.>
EN(H4SO)-121
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK FRONT (A/F) OXYGEN SENSOR DA-
TA.
1) Start the engine.
2) While observing the Subaru Select Monitor
or OBD-II general scan tool screen, warm-up
the engine until coolant temperature is above
70°C (160°F).
If the engine is already warmed-up, operate at
idle speed for at least 1 minute.
3) Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the voltage 0.85 — 1.15 V? Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3 CHECK FRONT (A/F) OXYGEN SENSOR DA-
TA.
1) Race the engine at speeds from idling to
5,000 rpm for a total of 5 cycles.
2) Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
signal at racing using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Normally the air fuel ratio be rich at racing.
To increase engine speed to 5,000 rpm,
slowly depress accelerator pedal, taking
approximately 5 seconds, and quickly release
accelerator pedal to decrease engine speed.Is the voltage more than 1.1 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 13 — (B18) No. 1:
(B136) No. 22 — (B18) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair open circuit
between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 13 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 22 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 6.Repair ground
short circuit
between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor.
EN(H4SO)-132
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
N
OTE:
In this case, it is not
necessary to in-
spect DTC P0137.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
1) Warm-up the engine until engine coolant
temperature is above 70°C (158°F), and keep
the engine speed at 5,000 rpm.
2) Read the data of rear oxygen sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II
scan tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the voltage more than 490
mV?Go to step 5.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
rear oxygen sensor.
3) Measure the resistance in harness
between ECM and rear oxygen sensor con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 14 — (T6) No. 4:
(B135) No. 19 — (T6) No. 3:Is the resistance more than 3
Ω?Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN REAR OXY-
GEN SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between rear oxygen
sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 0.2 — 0.5 V? Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.>Repair harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
rear oxygen sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
EN(H4SO)-135
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
N
OTE:
In this case, it is not
necessary to in-
spect DTC P0138.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
1) Warm-up the engine until engine coolant
temperature is above 70°C (158°F), and lower
the engine speed rapidly from 5,000 rpm.
2) Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
scan tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Does the voltage vary from 250
mV?Go to step 5.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
rear oxygen sensor.
3) Measure the resistance in harness
between ECM and rear oxygen sensor con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 14 — (T6) No. 4:
(B135) No. 19 — (T6) No. 3:Is the resistance more than 3
Ω?Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN REAR OXY-
GEN SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between rear oxygen
sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 0.2 — 0.5 V? Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.>Repair harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
rear oxygen sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
EN(H4SO)-140
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.
After connecting the pressure regulator vac-
uum hose, measure fuel pressure.
Warning:
Release fuel pressure before removing the
fuel pressure gauge.
N
OTE:
If fuel pressure does not increase, squeeze
fuel return hose 2 to 3 times, then measure
fuel pressure again.
If out of specification as measured at this
step, check or replace pressure regulator and
pressure regulator vacuum hose.Is measured value 206 — 235
kPa (2.1 — 2.4 kg/cm
2, 30 —
34 psi)?Go to step 8.Repair the follow-
ing items.
Fuel pressure is
too high:
Faulty pres-
sure regulator
Clogged fuel
return line or
bent hose
Fuel pressure is
too low:
Faulty pres-
sure regulator
Improper fuel
pump discharge
Clogged fuel
supply line
8 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR.
1) Start the engine and warm-up completely.
2) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or the OBD-II scan tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the engine coolant tempera-
ture 70 — 100°C (158 —
212°F)?Go to step 9.Replace the
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor.
Engine Coolant
Temperature Sen-
sor.>
9 CHECK MANIFOLD PRESSURE SENSOR
SIGNAL.
1) Start and warm-up the engine until engine
coolant temperature is greater than 60°C
(140°F).
2) Shift the select lever to “N” or “P” range.
3) Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
4) Turn all accessory switches to OFF.
5) Read the data of manifold absolute pres-
sure sensor signal using Subaru Select Moni-
tor or OBD-II scan tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the measurement value at
idling: 24.0 — 41.3 kPa (180 —
310 mmHg, 7.09 — 12.20
inHg), at ignition ON: 73.3 —
106.6 kPa (550 — 800 mmHg,
21.65 — 31.50 inHg)?Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
NOTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required,
because probable
cause is deteriora-
tion of multiple
parts.Replace the mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor.
Manifold Absolute
Pressure Sensor.> Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)-143
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
N
OTE:
In this case, it is not
necessary to in-
spect DTC P0301,
P0302, P0303 and
P0304.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (B134) No. 34 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
#2 (B134) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
#3 (B134) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
#4 (B134) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 7.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJEC-
TOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel injector
on faulty cylinder.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and engine ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E5) No. 1 — Engine ground:
#2 (E16) No. 1 — Engine ground:
#3 (E6) No. 1 — Engine ground:
#4 (E17) No. 1 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between fuel
injector and ECM
connector.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJEC-
TOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness connector
between ECM connector and fuel injector on
faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (B134) No. 34 — (E5) No. 1:
#2 (B134) No. 23 — (E16) No. 1:
#3 (B134) No. 22 — (E6) No. 1:
#4 (B134) No. 8 — (E17) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and fuel
injector connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
5 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.
Measure the resistance between fuel injector
terminals on faulty cylinder.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 5 — 20 Ω? Go to step 6.Replace the faulty
fuel injector.
Fuel Injector.>
EN(H4SO)-151
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KNOCK SEN-
SOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 16 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 400
kΩ?Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2 CHECK KNOCK SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from knock sen-
sor.
2) Measure the resistance between knock
sensor connector terminal and engine ground.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 400
kΩ?Replace the knock
sensor.
Knock Sensor.>Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
knock sensor con-
nector and ECM
connector.
N
OTE:
The harness be-
tween both connec-
tors are shielded.
Repair short circuit
in harness covered
with shield.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Connect the connectors to ECM and knock
sensor.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 2 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. (How-
ever, the possibility
of poor contact still
remains.)
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
knock sensor con-
nector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connectorRepair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.
EN(H4SO)-162
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of intake manifold absolute
pressure sensor signal using Subaru Select
Monitor or OBD-II scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the value more than 53.3
kPa (400 mmHg, 15.75 inHg)?Make sure that the
EGR valve, mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor and
throttle body are
tightened firmly.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF EGR
VALVE.
1) Disconnect the connector from EGR valve.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between EGR valve
and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E18) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E18) No. 5 — Engine ground:Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Repair open circuit
in harness
between main
relay and EGR
valve connector.
4 CHECK EGR VALVE.
Measure the resistance between EGR valve
terminals.
N
OTE:
Make sure there is no foreign material between
EGR valve and valve seat.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
No. 3 — No. 2:
No. 4 — No. 5:
No. 6 — No. 5:Is the resistance 20 — 30 Ω? Go to step 5.Replace the EGR
valve.
EGR Valve.>
5 OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the connector to ECM and EGR
valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B134) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B134) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B134) No. 18 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 0 — 10 V? Repair poor con-
tact portion in
ECM connector.Go to step 6.